1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Lehrerin stellt die Blum…

"Die Lehrerin stellt die Blumen in das Zimmer."

Translation:The teacher puts the flowers into the room.

September 11, 2013

15 Comments


Kalina796558

Would you REALLY say into the room? Not in?


Dlehrke

Not in America unless you were trying to sounds very posh.

Like you might expect a hotel worker at a very expensive hotel to say "Very well. I will have your luggage brought into your room."


Dlehrke

This one is lacking many appropriate english translations. It's very frustrating to have to work to memorize the accepted translation because the duolingo approved one sounds extremely unnatural to a native speaker.


sine314

"Die Lehrerin stellt die Blumen in das Zimmer." The "in" should not always trigger dative case? Like: "in dem Zimmer"?


sakasiru

No. In+acc is a direction. She has the flowers and puts them into the room. In+dat is a location. She already is in the room, and puts them down right there (you would have to say "sie stellt die Blumen in dem Zimmer ab" in this case.)


Cliff201397

This would not be commonly used in English.


whenturtlesfly

For this, can you also say "...Blumen INS Zimmer"?


Ann740885

Is "in das" not usually "ins"?


jamaud

In German how would you say 'the female teacher puts flowers in the room"?


IreneCurry

I translated as, "places the flowers


HelenHornig

“Puts into the room” does not sound correct in English

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.