1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kommer du i eftermiddag?"

"Kommer du i eftermiddag?"

Translation:Are you coming this afternoon?

April 14, 2015

32 Comments


majorkkevin

How is 'i' "this" here?


Zmrzlina

The phrase "i eftermiddag" is always referring to the coming afternoon.


adamgallag1

i think i get it. am i right in saying 'i' can mean 'to' or 'this', as in 'i kvall/tonight' and 'i efterniddag/this afternoon'


Miicksi

Well yeah, basically. But it can only be used that way in certain phrases. Like these, for example: "i kväll", "i morgon", "i eftermiddag" and "i natt".

However, if you wanted to say "This [following] tuesday" - "i tisdag" would be wrong. It would likely also be mistaken for "i tisdags", which means "Last tuesday". It's a bit confusing, I know. Instead, you would say "på tisdag".

But, you can't say, for example "på kväll". "På kvällen" however, translates to "In the evening". But you can only say "på kvällen" when speaking of things that you do in the evening. You can, for example, not say that you will wash the dishes "på kvällen". Then, you would instead change the preposition to "i kväll".

Does that make sense? It's difficult to explain. Ask me if you're still unsure or if I'm being unclear.


Bharad.kv

@Miicksi, thanks a lot for your response but it is still a bit unclear.

You say, " "På kvällen" however, translates to "In the evening". But you can only say "på kvällen" when speaking of things that you do in the evening. You can, for example, not say that you will wash the dishes "på kvällen". Then, you would instead change the preposition to "i kväll"."

Could you please explain a bit more as to why it is wrong to use "på kvällen" when talking about doing dishes in the evening? Could please give a few sentences using "på kvällen"?


adamgallag1

thats great thanks, very helpful


PolyglAna

What about på eftermiddag?


CriticJonni

That's "in the affernoon"


Arnauti

And I'll just add that it would have to be på eftermiddagen – we can't just say "på eftermiddag", that is incorrect.


Baba7249

Is the sound file correct, with what seems to be a heavy emphasis on the "i"?


purplepurpur

The emphasis isn't too heavy. I think it's quite correct because it's emphasising this afternoon, instead of some other. This could be used when clarifying whether someone is coming this afternoon or some other time.


coryachip

Is it common to hear the definite form of afternoon for this question? Ie: "kommer ni i eftermiddagen?"


Arnauti

Never. But på eftermiddagen works, it means 'in the afternoon' whereas i eftermiddag is 'this afternoon.


Generic_Dude

Hmmm I can't help but notice that "eftermiddag" means "afternoon"; while "efter" means "after" and "middag" means "dinner" ………… so …. is it just a translation thing (as in meaning cannot be translated completely from one language to another) …. or do Swedish people eat dinner before afternoon?


AmbleH

It is an odd history. Lunch used to mean a hunk of something, like a picnic meal, but at some point both English and Swedish adopted "lunch" (short for luncheon) as the midday meal, while retaining (but changing the meaning) of the old words (middag and dinner). So middag used to to mean the midday meal, but now means dinner, in the same way that in English we used to have dinner and then supper and now have lunch and dinner. Oddly again, we still have Christmas Dinner and Thanksgiving Dinner in the middle of the day. So eftermiddag used to be after the midday meal, but not anymore.


ahferroin7

The shift here isn't actually as odd as it seems when you consider that historically the mid-day meal was the big meal of the day for most people, not the evening meal like it is today (this historical cultural shift was a result of a number of social factors, and actually hasn't happened much in some parts of Europe). The linguistic shift in English from dinner/supper to lunch/dinner happened roughly concurrently with this cultural shift (that is, 'dinner' was still used to refer to the big meal of the day), though I can't say for sure whether the same is true of Swedish.


ActiveLearner

I kväll this evening . I eftermiddag this afternoon . I natt tonight. While på kvällen in the evening, på eftermiddagen in the afternoon, på natten at night ? På sondag,mondag, disdag,,fredag means this sunday monday while i sondags last sunday. På sommar in summer while i sommares means last summer.


StevenH89

Could this also be worded "Du kommer i eftermiddag?"


layal.saf

Can i say " ska du komma i eftermiddag"


Arnauti

It isn't wrong per se, but there are fewer contexts where it would be the right thing to say. It would mean something more along the lines of 'do you intend to come this afternoon' or maybe 'are you supposed to come …'. Or 'have you decided to come …'.


Tyna.

when is it i eftermiddag and when is it på eftermiddag


FranziskaG318386

Why is "do you come in the afternoon" wrong?


DzmitryElVikingo

That's interesting. And how do I say 'I'm coming next afternoon'?


oana565230

I guess it should sound like "jag kommer nästa eftermiddag"


Michael990548

Would "Will you come this afternoon" be accepted? I've heard the future tense in English can be covered by the present tense in Swedish.


Arnauti

Yes, that works too.


ActiveLearner

This morning is i morgon? Or i morgon.only meams tommorrow


Shakeybjorn

i morgon = tomorrow (only) // i morse = this morning

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.