"Kommer du i eftermiddag?"

Translation:Are you coming this afternoon?

April 14, 2015

28 Comments


majorkkevin

How is 'i' "this" here?

June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

The phrase "i eftermiddag" is always referring to the coming afternoon.

June 22, 2015

majorkkevin

Tack!

June 22, 2015

adamgallag1

i think i get it. am i right in saying 'i' can mean 'to' or 'this', as in 'i kvall/tonight' and 'i efterniddag/this afternoon'

July 27, 2016

Miicksi

Well yeah, basically. But it can only be used that way in certain phrases. Like these, for example: "i kväll", "i morgon", "i eftermiddag" and "i natt".

However, if you wanted to say "This [following] tuesday" - "i tisdag" would be wrong. It would likely also be mistaken for "i tisdags", which means "Last tuesday". It's a bit confusing, I know. Instead, you would say "på tisdag".

But, you can't say, for example "på kväll". "På kvällen" however, translates to "In the evening". But you can only say "på kvällen" when speaking of things that you do in the evening. You can, for example, not say that you will wash the dishes "på kvällen". Then, you would instead change the preposition to "i kväll".

Does that make sense? It's difficult to explain. Ask me if you're still unsure or if I'm being unclear.

August 14, 2016

adamgallag1

thats great thanks, very helpful

August 15, 2016

Bharad.kv

@Miicksi, thanks a lot for your response but it is still a bit unclear.

You say, " "På kvällen" however, translates to "In the evening". But you can only say "på kvällen" when speaking of things that you do in the evening. You can, for example, not say that you will wash the dishes "på kvällen". Then, you would instead change the preposition to "i kväll"."

Could you please explain a bit more as to why it is wrong to use "på kvällen" when talking about doing dishes in the evening? Could please give a few sentences using "på kvällen"?

October 27, 2016

PolyglAna

What about på eftermiddag?

August 8, 2015

CriticJonni

That's "in the affernoon"

January 19, 2016

Arnauti

And I'll just add that it would have to be på eftermiddagen – we can't just say "på eftermiddag", that is incorrect.

January 19, 2016

PolyglAna

Thanks, guys!

January 20, 2016

Baba7249

Is the sound file correct, with what seems to be a heavy emphasis on the "i"?

October 22, 2015

coryachip

Is it common to hear the definite form of afternoon for this question? Ie: "kommer ni i eftermiddagen?"

November 4, 2015

Arnauti

Never. But på eftermiddagen works, it means 'in the afternoon' whereas i eftermiddag is 'this afternoon.

December 19, 2015

StevenH89

Could this also be worded "Du kommer i eftermiddag?"

April 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

April 14, 2015

StevenH89

Tack!

April 14, 2015

DzmitryElVikingo

That's interesting. And how do I say 'I'm coming next afternoon'?

February 17, 2016

oana565230

I guess it should sound like "jag kommer nästa eftermiddag"

March 23, 2016

Michael990548

Would "Will you come this afternoon" be accepted? I've heard the future tense in English can be covered by the present tense in Swedish.

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

May 21, 2016

layal.saf

Can i say " ska du komma i eftermiddag"

May 6, 2017

Arnauti

It isn't wrong per se, but there are fewer contexts where it would be the right thing to say. It would mean something more along the lines of 'do you intend to come this afternoon' or maybe 'are you supposed to come …'. Or 'have you decided to come …'.

May 6, 2017

ActiveLearner

This morning is i morgon? Or i morgon.only meams tommorrow

December 4, 2017

ActiveLearner

I kväll this evening . I eftermiddag this afternoon . I natt tonight. While på kvällen in the evening, på eftermiddagen in the afternoon, på natten at night ? På sondag,mondag, disdag,,fredag means this sunday monday while i sondags last sunday. På sommar in summer while i sommares means last summer.

December 4, 2017

Generic_Dude

Hmmm I can't help but notice that "eftermiddag" means "afternoon"; while "efter" means "after" and "middag" means "dinner" ………… so …. is it just a translation thing (as in meaning cannot be translated completely from one language to another) …. or do Swedish people eat dinner before afternoon?

June 13, 2018

AmbleH

It is an odd history. Lunch used to mean a hunk of something, like a picnic meal, but at some point both English and Swedish adopted "lunch" (short for luncheon) as the midday meal, while retaining (but changing the meaning) of the old words (middag and dinner). So middag used to to mean the midday meal, but now means dinner, in the same way that in English we used to have dinner and then supper and now have lunch and dinner. Oddly again, we still have Christmas Dinner and Thanksgiving Dinner in the middle of the day. So eftermiddag used to be after the midday meal, but not anymore.

June 28, 2018

Tyna.

when is it i eftermiddag and when is it på eftermiddag

January 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.