1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi fandt mad."

"Vi fandt mad."

Translation:We found food.

April 14, 2015

8 Comments


marvincorea

in the refrigerator.


MarekHlavaSK

We found food in a hopeless place.


FabianRxse

Can't you just teach us the past of the same verbs we learnt in the present instead of introducing new ones??


PhilipPMartin

I think you've encountered 'at finde' already.

Jeg finder - I find

Jeg fandt - I found


HastaLaVista83

You can just use ordnet.dk to look up the past tense forms of the verbs we already learned if they are not taught here.


mizinamo

Could this also be "We found some food"? (It wasn't accepted, but seems like a more natural sentence to me in English.)


Neilliebus

'We found food' is fine in the context of, say, a polar expedition or a raid on a supermarket following a zombie apocalypse.


klisterable

Then it would be "vi fandt noget mad" in Danish

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.