"Er ist das Kind, sie die Erwachsene."

Translation:He is the child, she is the adult.

December 20, 2012

38 Comments


alon.strut

Can a native speaker please confirm whether omitting the "ist" is legal in German?

December 26, 2013

adamrossbenton

Not a native, but I am pretty sure that sometimes an implied infinitve can be omitted after use of certain modal verbs (sollen, wollen, etc.)
EG: "Ich kann nicht Deutsch sprechen" (I cannot speak German) can be abbreviated to "Ich kann nicht Deutsch" (literally "I cannot German") and have the same meaning. In this case, I think that Duolingo just accidentally a word.

January 29, 2014

Lachym15

I can't even German right now.

October 7, 2014

bofeng.che

Did you purposely leave out a word or was it a coincidence? :o

June 13, 2014

Erick_Salgado

I think he purposely!

July 6, 2014

GimmickNG

On purpose - "i accidentally x" is a meme

July 2, 2015

lauriak

would like to know the same

May 3, 2014

OsoGegenHest

We can do it in English (and in many other languages), and we've just seen it in German. Why does that seem questionable?

October 13, 2015

vitoreiji

In another exercise I used "der Erwachsene" and it was correct. Can this word change its gender depending on context?

June 10, 2013

Monsignor

Yes, when you speak about a woman use "die Erwachsene", when about a man - "der Erwachsene".

In this example "sie" means "she", because the plural form of this word is "die Erwachsenen".

July 25, 2013

PeriwinkleHat

If the gender is unknown, is it "das" or "der"?

September 18, 2013

wmr01

It can never be 'das'

September 27, 2014

vitoreiji

Thank you!

July 25, 2013

maverickpl

Technically, using "she is the adult" vs. "she the adult" makes this a comma splice and thus not a grammatically correct English sentence. However, omitting the second is and using "He is the child, she the adult." is an accepted answer.

May 28, 2013

z.kecskes

How the heck should I know from a new word "die Erwachsene" that it is feminine or plural?!

March 4, 2013

matt2224

If die Erwachsene were plural, surely the verb couldn't be ist?

May 11, 2013

DavidBrunsden

I put "He is the child, they are the adults." and it said it was correct. Now I'm confused.

October 14, 2013

Karenintheory

I think because it says 'sie die Erwachsene' it can be translated as 'she the adult' or 'they the adults'. Seems like die Erwachsene is both the feminine form and the plural. I think Erwachsene can also be masculine if the adult is male, so der.

So it could be 'er der Erwachsene', 'sie die Erwachsene' or 'sie die Erwachsene' and mean three slightly different things.

February 16, 2014

ThayneMcCo

The plural of Erwachsene is Erwachsenen. but Erwachsene can be either feminine or masculine, according to http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&opterrors=0&optpro=0&query=adult&iservice=&comment=&email=

November 17, 2014

supu1

It can be : ..., sie IST die Erwachsene or ..., sie SIND die Erwaschsene.The capitalized words are omitted and from the context you have to understand if the adult is a woman or more persons.

March 25, 2014

-Bora-

Is it okay to say "He is the child, she the adult" in English? Or, in German, can we also say "Er ist das Kind, sie 'ist' die Erwachsene" ?

March 29, 2015

whenturtlesfly

Why is "He is the child, you (are) the adult." Not accepted? I thought "Sie" can also mean you?

May 11, 2013

eitan27

If the "sie" is lowercase, then it means "she" or "they". If it is capitalized in the middle of a sentence, then it means formal "you". If it is the first word of the sentence, then you have to infer based on context.

May 11, 2013

whenturtlesfly

Very helpful. Thanks!

May 11, 2013

medicalwei

Is "He is the kid, and she is the adult." an unacceptable answer? As the sentence seems to be gramatically incorrect in English.

May 9, 2015

petorialc

Agree, it should either put an "and" after the comma, or use ; instead.

July 15, 2015

freecity

Cannot pass this one

December 20, 2012

nvbghbvmn

it's probably the part where it is "the adult", since there is no "ist" but you just have to infer.

December 30, 2012

juliaosteopath

In this example it uses sie die Erwachsene but in the earlier written example it includes the ist. I think this must be a mistake.

January 6, 2013

MCRmadness

When I listen to the normal speed it's like I'd hear quick "ist die Erwachsene". In the slower one there is not "ist". I anyway feel there's a mistake in this sentence, or is it two different ones? 'Cause if you say the kid is the adult it should be "Er ist das Kind, das die Erwachsene ist." Can someone explain if this sentence actually works?

///EDIT: I actually realized this now. "sie die Erwachsene" doesn't mean the the kid, but some female and just lacks the verb 'cause it's possible in German(?): "He's the kid, she the woman." You can imagine someone pointing at two people and telling who's who!

January 10, 2013

Arkadyamam

We use the link verb in both languages-German and English

January 3, 2014

rllmdkdsrl

In this cotext 'Sie der Erwachsene 'is wrong?

February 28, 2014

dr.agisic

This word "erwachsene" confuses me. Can someone please explain with some examples, when it is used as a noun, when as a adjective, and when as a verb? Thanks.

August 31, 2014

eddxavier

It does not make sense that sie translates to they here, at least, that I could tell. If adult is singular Erwachsene, why sie translates to they?

January 7, 2015

eddxavier

Oh, I realized it accepts "she is the adult" as well, sorry.

January 7, 2015

TheBaconDood

this is so confusing!

January 12, 2015

volim_jastoze

Is it better to translate this with indefinite article (german>english; das/die>a/an) or definite like duolingo did?

February 24, 2015

petorialc

Shouldn't it use ; in between instead of comma , ?

July 15, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.