1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist das Kind, sie die Erw…

"Er ist das Kind, sie die Erwachsene."

Translation:He is the child, she is the adult.

December 20, 2012

41 Comments


alon.strut

Can a native speaker please confirm whether omitting the "ist" is legal in German?


adamrossbenton

Not a native, but I am pretty sure that sometimes an implied infinitve can be omitted after use of certain modal verbs (sollen, wollen, etc.)
EG: "Ich kann nicht Deutsch sprechen" (I cannot speak German) can be abbreviated to "Ich kann nicht Deutsch" (literally "I cannot German") and have the same meaning. In this case, I think that Duolingo just accidentally a word.


Lachym15

I can't even German right now.


bofeng.che

Did you purposely leave out a word or was it a coincidence? :o


Erick_Salgado

I think he purposely!


GimmickNG

On purpose - "i accidentally x" is a meme


lauriak

would like to know the same


OsoGegenHest

We can do it in English (and in many other languages), and we've just seen it in German. Why does that seem questionable?


vitoreiji

In another exercise I used "der Erwachsene" and it was correct. Can this word change its gender depending on context?


Monsignor

Yes, when you speak about a woman use "die Erwachsene", when about a man - "der Erwachsene".

In this example "sie" means "she", because the plural form of this word is "die Erwachsenen".


PeriwinkleHat

If the gender is unknown, is it "das" or "der"?


wmr01

It can never be 'das'


maverickpl

Technically, using "she is the adult" vs. "she the adult" makes this a comma splice and thus not a grammatically correct English sentence. However, omitting the second is and using "He is the child, she the adult." is an accepted answer.


z.kecskes

How the heck should I know from a new word "die Erwachsene" that it is feminine or plural?!


matt2224

If die Erwachsene were plural, surely the verb couldn't be ist?


DavidBrunsden

I put "He is the child, they are the adults." and it said it was correct. Now I'm confused.


Karenintheory

I think because it says 'sie die Erwachsene' it can be translated as 'she the adult' or 'they the adults'. Seems like die Erwachsene is both the feminine form and the plural. I think Erwachsene can also be masculine if the adult is male, so der.

So it could be 'er der Erwachsene', 'sie die Erwachsene' or 'sie die Erwachsene' and mean three slightly different things.


ThayneMcCo

The plural of Erwachsene is Erwachsenen. but Erwachsene can be either feminine or masculine, according to http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=en&service=deen&opterrors=0&optpro=0&query=adult&iservice=&comment=&email=


supu1

It can be : ..., sie IST die Erwachsene or ..., sie SIND die Erwaschsene.The capitalized words are omitted and from the context you have to understand if the adult is a woman or more persons.


-Bora-

Is it okay to say "He is the child, she the adult" in English? Or, in German, can we also say "Er ist das Kind, sie 'ist' die Erwachsene" ?


whenturtlesfly

Why is "He is the child, you (are) the adult." Not accepted? I thought "Sie" can also mean you?


eitan27

If the "sie" is lowercase, then it means "she" or "they". If it is capitalized in the middle of a sentence, then it means formal "you". If it is the first word of the sentence, then you have to infer based on context.


whenturtlesfly

Very helpful. Thanks!


medicalwei

Is "He is the kid, and she is the adult." an unacceptable answer? As the sentence seems to be gramatically incorrect in English.


petorialc

Agree, it should either put an "and" after the comma, or use ; instead.


freecity

Cannot pass this one


nvbghbvmn

it's probably the part where it is "the adult", since there is no "ist" but you just have to infer.


juliaosteopath

In this example it uses sie die Erwachsene but in the earlier written example it includes the ist. I think this must be a mistake.


MCRmadness

When I listen to the normal speed it's like I'd hear quick "ist die Erwachsene". In the slower one there is not "ist". I anyway feel there's a mistake in this sentence, or is it two different ones? 'Cause if you say the kid is the adult it should be "Er ist das Kind, das die Erwachsene ist." Can someone explain if this sentence actually works?

///EDIT: I actually realized this now. "sie die Erwachsene" doesn't mean the the kid, but some female and just lacks the verb 'cause it's possible in German(?): "He's the kid, she the woman." You can imagine someone pointing at two people and telling who's who!


Arkadyamam

We use the link verb in both languages-German and English


rllmdkdsrl

In this cotext 'Sie der Erwachsene 'is wrong?


dr.agisic

This word "erwachsene" confuses me. Can someone please explain with some examples, when it is used as a noun, when as a adjective, and when as a verb? Thanks.


eddxavier

It does not make sense that sie translates to they here, at least, that I could tell. If adult is singular Erwachsene, why sie translates to they?


eddxavier

Oh, I realized it accepts "she is the adult" as well, sorry.


TheBaconDood

this is so confusing!


volim_jastoze

Is it better to translate this with indefinite article (german>english; das/die>a/an) or definite like duolingo did?


petorialc

Shouldn't it use ; in between instead of comma , ?


Seongjin6

I did write right.. still incorrect??


kamyar131

Why there isnt any ist in the second part ( sie die erwachsene)?


Dr8R9202

Can the Moderator please clarify? Is this a typo on Duo's behalf? Later in this lesson there is a matching question and the correct answer is "Er ist das Kind, sie IST die Erwachsene." (emphasis added).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.