"The woman gave birth to my uncle."

Translation:Kvinden fødte min onkel.

3 years ago

3 Comments


marvincorea
marvincorea

Mind your manner, that's Grannie!

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Why the "e" at the end this time?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

'Fødte' is the actual preterite from of 'at føde' and means 'has given birth to'. It's transitive and thus needs an object (who's getting born). 'Født' is the past participle and just means 'born'. You need to use it with a verb for it to properly make sense. "Datteren er født."

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.