"The woman gave birth to my uncle."

Translation:Kvinden fødte min onkel.

April 14, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wojo4hitz

Why the "e" at the end this time?


RyagonIV

'Fødte' is the actual preterite from of 'at føde' and means 'has given birth to'. It's transitive and thus needs an object (who's getting born). 'Født' is the past participle and just means 'born'. You need to use it with a verb for it to properly make sense. "Datteren er født."


jonijonijon

This explanation is very helpful. Tak!


J.C.M.H.

Den kvinde er min bedstemor!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.