1. चर्चा
  2. >
  3. विषय: English
  4. >
  5. "They see six elephants."

"They see six elephants."

अनुवाद:वे छह हाथी देखते हैं।

April 14, 2015

5 टिप्पणियाँ


Jeevikaa_nan

वे छः हाथी को देखते हैं is wrong y?


Pratyush.

Placing of 'को' correct in this place but it's not used in such sentences. Generally, 'को' is not explicitly used in present indifinite tense . (वे हाथी देखते है) . But in present perfect tense . (उन्होनें हाथी को देखा) . Remember in 'Present perfect tense' work is perfectly done in present. In present idifinite, completation work is in indifinite. Note that 'ने' is also not used along with 'को' in present indifinite tense .


Jeevikaa_nan

धन्यवाद मेरे भाई. आप को एक मणि देता हूँ. ऐसे ही आगे भी मदद करें.


vinaysaini

Can "उन्हे छह हाथी दिखाई देते हैं" be an alternative translation?


pp65

Yes, this is a perfectly valid (and accepted) translation. But उन्हें should have an anuswaar (dot).

केवल दिन के 5 मिनट में अंग्रेज़ी सीखें। मुफ़्त में।
शुरू करें