1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair do sheanmháthair bás."

"Fuair do sheanmháthair bás."

Translation:Your grandmother died.

April 14, 2015

35 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

!!! this literally translates as your grandfather found death?


kjsoda

Isn't it grandmother?


FeargalMcGovern

your right, silly me!


kjsoda

Sorry. I know that was picky, but I wanted to make sure sheanmhathair could not mean either grandparent.


FeargalMcGovern

No need to apologies. I didn't take offence :)


scilling

Faigh has several meanings; I’d see the literal translation of fuair here as “suffered” rather than “found” or “got”.


Prony-dH-Bray

Given that 'Fuair sé a bhás as' translates as 'he got his death from', 'got' is not bad at all, and consistant. I'd see the suffering of a condition as being connected to 'orm'. http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/bh%C3%A1s


scilling

If you review that bás entry in the FGB, you’ll see that Fuair sé a bhás as was translated as “He caught his death from it”, not “He got his death from it”.


Troublesum1

Sometimes Duolingo gives you a sentence and it just hits you.

It's been almost exactly twenty years since I heard that sentence. She passed on the last day of the run of a show I was in, and my parents decided to hide the information from me until the next day so that I wouldn't have to go through two performances and strike while carrying that knowledge. She was raised on the border between Counties Mayo and Roscommon a century ago and grew up speaking (what she called) Gaelic. She refused to teach a word of it to any of her children here in the States.

It's... It's weird to say this, but I'm learning Irish in part to spite her. I want to know more about my heritage and where I came from. I want to learn more about what she hid from us. Not this year and probably not next year either, but I hope to see the hills of Connacht with my own eyes before too long.


TangentExpress

I'm curious, why did your grandmother refuse to teach her language and heritage?


JasonGilli14

I too would like to know.


elijah.fyn

I literally attended my nan's funeral today. Duolingo you scare me O.o


Joshua807325

This is not how I wanted to find out, Pól.


Knocksedan

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a hanam


mascha53

Why is "Your grandmother has died" not accepted? I thought that the Irish past tense could always be translated as either simple past or present perfect in English.


CT_DragonicGamer

This is sad because last month its been 1 year since my grandmother died. :/


MylesMcMan

Apparently 'granny' is wrong.


Prony-dH-Bray

That would be: mamó :)


Eikoopmit

How much did you inherit?


B-mhongoadh

bímid libh i bhúr bróna


khmanuel

Tips and Notes has ni bfuair for didnt get. Is this right? Would it be ni fhuair?


Knocksedan

Tips and Notes on Past Tense 1 notes that Faigh is one of 6 exceptions in the general rule of using Níor (Bí, Téigh, Déan,Feic, Faigh, Abair), but doesn't point out that Faigh is the only one that isn't lenited, and then has an obvious error of Ní bfuair.

Teanglann.ie shows ní bhfuair


RichardMik2

Can this also mean your grandmother is dead? If not, how would that then be translated?


toOliya

No, that would be tá sí marbh.


Brandon87199

Mhair sí fada go leor...


NadiaDobryanska

Listening to the Si do mhaimeo literally right now...


Lemonovanii

I wonder if, just like in english, this phrase would be insulting to those family members. Does gaeilge have taboos and euphemisms? I'm curious


SatharnPHL

Which family members?

Bás a fháil is the normal way to translate the English verb "die" into Irish. It's not considered insulting or euphemistic.


SeanMeaneyPL

Don't get me wrong, there is nothing wrong about the imperfect "She died" in preference to the perfect "She has died".

It just gets irritating when I have to remember EVERY TIME to cast my answers in the imperfect because of the influence of non-UK English. It doesn't come naturally, and I fall for it all the time...


Prony-dH-Bray

Grammatically, it is not down to the influence of non-UK English.

The "She died" is set in the past, with no connection to the present = Fuair sí.

"She has died" is when it is so recent that it is "hot news", it still has a connection to the present = she is after dying = tá sí tar éis bás a fháil.

In Irish, it would only be "has died" if you add a recent timeline: Fuair sí bás ar maidin. (Which can be either translated as "died" or "has died" depending on context.

In context, without timeline specific context, the default understanding is that it is "died": http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/fuair_b%C3%A1s

But I agree that both should be accepted here, as here the context does not exist at all.


WalshGeraldine

Granny should be accepted!


SatharnPHL

Seanmháthair is the Irish for "grandmother".

Mamó, Móraí, Máthair mhór and Máthair chríonna are some of the more informal terms used, and are better choices for "granny".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.