1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair do sheanmháthair bás."

"Fuair do sheanmháthair bás."

Translation:Your grandmother died.

April 14, 2015

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

FeargalMcGovern

!!! this literally translates as your grandfather found death?

April 14, 2015

galaxyrocker

Or 'got'.

April 14, 2015

scilling

Faigh has several meanings; I’d see the literal translation of fuair here as “suffered” rather than “found” or “got”.

July 25, 2015

Prony-dH-Bray

Given that 'Fuair sé a bhás as' translates as 'he got his death from', 'got' is not bad at all, and consistant. I'd see the suffering of a condition as being connected to 'orm'. http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/bh%C3%A1s

May 31, 2016

kjsoda

Isn't it grandmother?

May 6, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

your right, silly me!

May 6, 2015

kjsoda

Sorry. I know that was picky, but I wanted to make sure sheanmhathair could not mean either grandparent.

May 7, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

No need to apologies. I didn't take offence :)

July 25, 2015

Maedbhlynch

Grandmother

June 22, 2018

elijah.fyn

I literally attended my nan's funeral today. Duolingo you scare me O.o

January 9, 2016

Knocksedan

Ar dheis Dé go raibh a hanam

July 23, 2015

Joshua807325

This is not how I wanted to find out, Pól.

December 22, 2017

Troublesum1

Sometimes Duolingo gives you a sentence and it just hits you.

It's been almost exactly twenty years since I heard that sentence. She passed on the last day of the run of a show I was in, and my parents decided to hide the information from me until the next day so that I wouldn't have to go through two performances and strike while carrying that knowledge. She was raised on the border between Counties Mayo and Roscommon a century ago and grew up speaking (what she called) Gaelic. She refused to teach a word of it to any of her children here in the States.

It's... It's weird to say this, but I'm learning Irish in part to spite her. I want to know more about my heritage and where I came from. I want to learn more about what she hid from us. Not this year and probably not next year either, but I hope to see the hills of Connacht with my own eyes before too long.

September 14, 2018

TangentExpress

I'm curious, why did your grandmother refuse to teach her language and heritage?

October 4, 2019

mascha53

Why is "Your grandmother has died" not accepted? I thought that the Irish past tense could always be translated as either simple past or present perfect in English.

May 9, 2016

DarthGandalf

Report it

August 18, 2016

MylesMcMan

Apparently 'granny' is wrong.

May 20, 2016

Prony-dH-Bray

That would be: mamó :)

May 31, 2016

CT_DragonicGamer

This is sad because last month its been 1 year since my grandmother died. :/

October 6, 2016

B-mhongoadh

bímid libh i bhúr bróna

January 9, 2017

khmanuel

Tips and Notes has ni bfuair for didnt get. Is this right? Would it be ni fhuair?

September 7, 2015

Knocksedan

Tips and Notes on Past Tense 1 notes that Faigh is one of 6 exceptions in the general rule of using Níor (Bí, Téigh, Déan,Feic, Faigh, Abair), but doesn't point out that Faigh is the only one that isn't lenited, and then has an obvious error of Ní bfuair.

Teanglann.ie shows ní bhfuair

September 8, 2015

RichardMik2

Can this also mean your grandmother is dead? If not, how would that then be translated?

October 15, 2015

toOliya

No, that would be tá sí marbh.

October 19, 2015

Eikoopmit

How much did you inherit?

November 9, 2015

Brandon87199

Mhair sí fada go leor...

June 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.