1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seht das Ei."

"Ihr seht das Ei."

Translation:You see the egg.

September 11, 2013

43 Comments


KarmaPolice317

Anyone else having trouble hearing the difference between "Er sieht" and "Ihr seht"


QuintanillaJon

"Ihr" sounds like ear and "er" sounds like air.


reject86

With a British accent


psephizo

Not with the voice I am hearing. Cannot tell the difference.


fehrerdef

The sound of the long German "e" does not exist in the English language at all. So it needs some time to get used to it. It is somewhere between the English "ee" sound and the vowel in "air".


loz_m

Accidentally put "Ihr seid das Ei"…. You are the egg?


schwenjd

Me too. Sometimes I get tunnel vision and don't actually think about what I am saying.


Shangriblah

Why is "Ihr" defined as you instead of "Du"?


dbaggie

I think Du is you, and Ihr is the plural you'all.


Lucid_kiwi

Why isn't "You are looking at the egg" correct? It shows that "sehen" also means "look".


nadiardgs

I faced the same problem. For example, "Ich lese das Buch" could be "I read the book" and "I am reading the book". So I don't see any difference here.


Xsysthor

Ich denke, mann musst sagen, Ihr seht die Ei aus.


seyibright

Please what is the difference between sehen and siehst and in what situation can both be used?


reject86

I believe sehen is plural, like 'Wir sehen das Obst', whereas siehst is singular 'you', like 'Du siehst'. Ps: Frohe Weihnachten!


CastorKapo

I'm the eggman, you're the eggman, he is the eggman ... :) (I'm not making fun of the exercise, I just couldn't resist) Ich bin der Eimann, du bist der Eimann, er ist die Eimann :) :)


thelotusflower

How do you know when "Ihr/ihr" is "she" or "you"


ethan.karp

It depends on the rest of the sentence


Ispirac

Do they in that case talk about (formal singular) polite way of expression, or they talk about pronoun you plural?.Maybe is stupid question of me but I would like to know.


ShariniSen

Du - Informal, singular

Sie - Formal

Ihr - Informal, plural


Victor818031

Sie can be both plural and singular?


fehrerdef

the "formal you" "Sie" can be plural es well as singular, right.


flik

You see the egg


FeLuPeBe

I think this anwer is right. Bur Duolingo says no.


flik

You see the egg


ErgaKandly

I answer it too. But the right answer is you all see the egg. Ew


FeLuPeBe

Isn't “Ihr” the same as “You”?


MuFuTeeVC

Yes, but this time plural while Du is singular, both being informal with Sie being the formal you irrespective of the number


BakinToast

... Und jetzt, weg ist es!


reza.klein

Could I say: you all see that egg, or you all see the egg, or could I not say "that" and " all"?


Lubes287

Why the heck doesnt "you see the ball" work??


ashutoshyadav92

http://konjugator.reverso.net/konjugation-deutsch-verb-seht.html This website lists all the forms of sieht and seht. I am confused. It will be really kind if someone can help me out with the verb forms for this. I am confused hen to use sieht, seht, etc


Adams.S

dl says "seht" = are looking at or see . you are looking at the egg flows much better, but i am just a beginner .


jonf3n

Another way to think of "Ihr" is "you guys" if you live in a place where "guys" can also refer to women :-)


Neha80576

when SEHT also has a meaning of catch why can't it be You Catch The Egg what if someone throws it


AliN11

Why sehen and not siehen ?


Xsysthor

Please, I cannot distinguish between Er and Ihr, every time I hear the same stress and the same pronunciation. I tried with air and ear and it is not working, I only hear ear and ear.


0o4M1

Why it not " Ihr seht DEN Ei "


fehrerdef

because "Ei" is neuter ("das Ei" in nominative and accusative")


Frank313433

"What do you do at Rockefeller Plaza in Albany, NY, USA, when you gaze upward?"
"You see the egg."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.