"Rith mé abhaile inné agus d'ith mé mo dhinnéar."

Translation:I ran home yesterday and I ate my dinner.

3 years ago

6 Comments


deserttitan

If I spoke this same sentence but without the "mé" after "d'ith", would it still mean the same thing?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. You see it all the time in writing. From the book I'm currently reading:

Shuigh Mortimer síos arís agus thosaigh ag scríobh go sciobtha.

And it's not just a new feature from English influence; Padraic Ó Conaire, perhaps the first writer of modernist Irish fiction, used it frequently too in his short stories from the early 20th century.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps it’s a (now) old feature from English influence? Wasn’t Ó Conaire an anglophone who’d learned Irish at school?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

From what I remember, Ó Conaire was born in Galway, but his family was from Rosmuc, and he lived there for a while with his uncle. So it's likely he was probably bilingual. Meaning it could be from English influence. I haven't really read many older works recently to verify this.

3 years ago

mikeinkerry

The speaker pronounce "mé" as {meh} rather than {may}. https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/m%C3%A9 Dialect switches in Duolingo are a nightmare for the novice.

5 months ago

SatharnPHL

This really isn't a dialect switch - it's a normal effect of running the long é up against the a in abhaile. And even for novices, rith mé should be such an obvious combination that it shouldn't cause too much confusion.

(And to be perfectly honest, I'm not really sure what's up with Sinéad's pronunciation of as "meh" on teanglann.ie).

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.