1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhuail mé le do mháthair agu…

"Bhuail le do mháthair agus d'itheamar lón le chéile."

Translation:I met your mother and we ate lunch together.

April 14, 2015

5 Comments


Andrea477019

Would "I met with your mother... " be an acceptable translation? In some American English dialects, (at least) there is a slight difference between "met" and "met with". Met, without with, is most commonly used in the context of a first time introduction (like I met him at the party), but met with implies a prearranged meeting (I met with the contractor to discuss the remodeling.) Is there a distinction between the two in Irish? And if so, how would met with be expressed, given that le is already part of the verb.


FeargalMcGovern

Bhuail(and its various tenses), I find to be the most problematic word, as it is purely context that decides whether it is hit or meet. What happens if I actually wanted to say "I hit your mother and we ate lunch together?" or something that could just as likely be both meanings such as "I hit/met my brother and then we went home"?


galaxyrocker

It's not context. It's the le. buail means strike, buail le is a phrasal verb meaning meet.


MikeCorcor4

Is 'Bhí lón againn le chéile' the correct way to say 'we had lunch together' ? Thanks


SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't know about "correct" - I'm sure that there are people that would argue "eat"/ith is the "correct" verb to use, but yes, people do say Bhí lón againn in Irish, and bhí lón again le chéile.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.