1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhuail mé le do mháthair agu…

"Bhuail le do mháthair agus d'itheamar lón le chéile."

Translation:I met your mother and we ate lunch together.

April 14, 2015

13 Comments


Andrea477019

Would "I met with your mother... " be an acceptable translation? In some American English dialects, (at least) there is a slight difference between "met" and "met with". Met, without with, is most commonly used in the context of a first time introduction (like I met him at the party), but met with implies a prearranged meeting (I met with the contractor to discuss the remodeling.) Is there a distinction between the two in Irish? And if so, how would met with be expressed, given that le is already part of the verb.


MikeCorcor4

Is 'Bhí lón againn le chéile' the correct way to say 'we had lunch together' ? Thanks


19O492554

I don't know about "correct" - I'm sure that there are people that would argue "eat"/ith is the "correct" verb to use, but yes, people do say Bhí lón againn in Irish, and bhí lón againn le chéile.


FeargalMcGovern

Bhuail(and its various tenses), I find to be the most problematic word, as it is purely context that decides whether it is hit or meet. What happens if I actually wanted to say "I hit your mother and we ate lunch together?" or something that could just as likely be both meanings such as "I hit/met my brother and then we went home"?


galaxyrocker

It's not context. It's the le. buail means strike, buail le is a phrasal verb meaning meet.


Kevin258437

"I hit on your mother and we ate lunch together." "On"- poetic license?


19O492554

No. "hit on somebody" is a very specific idiom in English, and it isn't buail le duine in Irish.


Kevin258437

Sorry, it was my attempt at a bad joke.


Codester3

I got it! I may have laughed a little too loud at it, too...

It seemed a lot like one of my typical “dad jokes”. :)


Codester3

In American English, a compound sentence like this would have a comma before the conjunction. Is there a similar rule in Irish?

I think I’ve read that question before in a different lesson, but I don’t remember having seen the answer.

TIA!


AlineLyon

a common ground between hit and met would be bumped into. Met implies there was a plan but bumped means by chance. So in my opinion bumped into is more correct in this context.


Cait48

This is not correct. "Buail le" can mean "to meet by chance" or "to meet by arrangement." Checking a dictionary can usually straighten out things like this before you post a question or an opinion on how the language ought to work.. Look at meanings 3, 4, and 5 here: http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/meet Good luck with your language studies.


StanStanDaMan

Or perhaps 'hit on', the American term for 'made a romantic overture towards'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.