"Bhuailledomháthairagusd'itheamarlónlechéile."

Translation:I met your mother and we ate lunch together.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Andrea477019

Would "I met with your mother... " be an acceptable translation? In some American English dialects, (at least) there is a slight difference between "met" and "met with". Met, without with, is most commonly used in the context of a first time introduction (like I met him at the party), but met with implies a prearranged meeting (I met with the contractor to discuss the remodeling.) Is there a distinction between the two in Irish? And if so, how would met with be expressed, given that le is already part of the verb.

2 months ago

FeargalMcGovern

Bhuail(and its various tenses), I find to be the most problematic word, as it is purely context that decides whether it is hit or meet. What happens if I actually wanted to say "I hit your mother and we ate lunch together?" or something that could just as likely be both meanings such as "I hit/met my brother and then we went home"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not context. It's the le. buail means strike, buail le is a phrasal verb meaning meet.

3 years ago

AlineLyon

a common ground between hit and met would be bumped into. Met implies there was a plan but bumped means by chance. So in my opinion bumped into is more correct in this context.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

This is not correct. "Buail le" can mean "to meet by chance" or "to meet by arrangement." Checking a dictionary can usually straighten out things like this before you post a question or an opinion on how the language ought to work.. Look at meanings 3, 4, and 5 here: http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/meet Good luck with your language studies.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.