"Bhuail mé le do mháthair agus d'itheamar lón le chéile."

Translation:I met your mother and we ate lunch together.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AlineLyon

a common ground between hit and met would be bumped into. Met implies there was a plan but bumped means by chance. So in my opinion bumped into is more correct in this context.

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

This is not correct. "Buail le" can mean "to meet by chance" or "to meet by arrangement." Checking a dictionary can usually straighten out things like this before you post a question or an opinion on how the language ought to work.. Look at meanings 3, 4, and 5 here: http://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/meet Good luck with your language studies.

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Bhuail(and its various tenses), I find to be the most problematic word, as it is purely context that decides whether it is hit or meet. What happens if I actually wanted to say "I hit your mother and we ate lunch together?" or something that could just as likely be both meanings such as "I hit/met my brother and then we went home"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not context. It's the le. buail means strike, buail le is a phrasal verb meaning meet.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.