1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you, usually?"

"Where are you, usually?"

Translation:Hvor plejer I at være?

April 14, 2015

17 Comments


Aliperr

Could it be, 'Hvor er du saedvanligvis?'?


niscate

As a German speaker, it helps me a lot to translate plejer (at gøre noget) in my head with the rather archaic pflegen (etwas zu tun).


Lukas8364

it really helps to keep this in mind


MinnowOfTheDeep

Thank you, this really helps me. :)


PiersGille

I managed to get the "Hvor plejer du" but why is there "at vaere"? is "at vaere" not to be and if that is correct, why is it in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Well there's a conjugated form of to be in the English version as well (are). In the Danish construction, there are two verbs: at pleje and at være.

    The first verb, pleje is conjugated in the present => plejer

    This second verb, therefore, is left as an infinitive => at være

    I think your problem here is that there isn't an English equivalent of at pleje, since the adverb usually is used for that meaning.


FaVX6YkH

    My question is why do the hints say "Hvor er I plejer?" The hints are clearly not helpful.


RasmusBkga

    That's a super broken phrase. The correct translation is "Hvor er du/I normalt?" or "Hvor plejer du/I at være?". 'Usually' can be translate to both "plejer" and "normally", but the two have different placement in the sentence.


Patsy536249

    Hvor plejer er du. is much easier


milbern

    Hvor er du sædvanligvis is perfectly correct and should be accepted but I can see that this point was made four years ago and clearly nobody is taking any notice. And the decision to accept I and not du is purely arbitrary and has no basis in correct translation.


RasmusBkga

    You can be translated as both "I" and "du".


BuioDiAngelo

    This one is broken. I keep getting it right but the app won't count it


Lucia990165

    Where is the infinitive in the English version?


mipani

    There is none. But if you use past tense you will see it: Where did you use to be? If present tense was possible here, one could say: Where do you use to be? Because that's what the Danish sentence says. Got it?


Lucia990165

    Yes, thank you.


Charlie-Thistle

    Why is "du" not accepted here?


David57349

    Hints: plejer and sædvanligvis. What they want: være. Please fix this. Feb 2021

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.