"Where are you, usually?"

Translation:Hvor plejer I at være?

April 14, 2015

11 Comments


Aliperr

Could it be, 'Hvor er du saedvanligvis?'?

July 7, 2016

niscate

As a German speaker, it helps me a lot to translate plejer (at gøre noget) in my head with the rather archaic pflegen (etwas zu tun).

September 28, 2016

Lukas8364

it really helps to keep this in mind

March 25, 2018

Patsy536249

Hvor plejer er du. is much easier

January 15, 2019

PiersGille

I managed to get the "Hvor plejer du" but why is there "at vaere"? is "at vaere" not to be and if that is correct, why is it in this sentence?

April 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Well there's a conjugated form of to be in the English version as well (are). In the Danish construction, there are two verbs: at pleje and at være.

    The first verb, pleje is conjugated in the present => plejer

    This second verb, therefore, is left as an infinitive => at være

    I think your problem here is that there isn't an English equivalent of at pleje, since the adverb usually is used for that meaning.

    April 14, 2015

RasmusBkga

    You can be translated as both "I" and "du".

    September 27, 2015

BuioDiAngelo

    This one is broken. I keep getting it right but the app won't count it

    September 25, 2017

Lucia990165

    Where is the infinitive in the English version?

    May 31, 2019

mipani

    There is none. But if you use past tense you will see it: Where did you use to be? If present tense was possible here, one could say: Where do you use to be? Because that's what the Danish sentence says. Got it?

    June 13, 2019

Lucia990165

    Yes, thank you.

    June 13, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.