Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are you, usually?"

Translation:Hvor plejer I at være?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Alison233278

Could it be, 'Hvor er du saedvanligvis?'?

2 years ago

niscate
niscate

As a German speaker, it helps me a lot to translate plejer (at gøre noget) in my head with the rather archaic pflegen (etwas zu tun).

2 years ago

Lukas8364
Lukas8364

it really helps to keep this in mind

6 months ago

PiersGille

I managed to get the "Hvor plejer du" but why is there "at vaere"? is "at vaere" not to be and if that is correct, why is it in this sentence?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Well there's a conjugated form of to be in the English version as well (are). In the Danish construction, there are two verbs: at pleje and at være.

The first verb, pleje is conjugated in the present => plejer

This second verb, therefore, is left as an infinitive => at være

I think your problem here is that there isn't an English equivalent of at pleje, since the adverb usually is used for that meaning.

3 years ago

RasmusBkga

You can be translated as both "I" and "du".

3 years ago

BuioDiAngelo

This one is broken. I keep getting it right but the app won't count it

1 year ago