Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie werken met hem."

Translation:You are working with him.

3 years ago

3 Comments


katherine.825702

when do we use met and bij? they both means "with"

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

"bij" implies being physically near something, "met" is closer to "together with".

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

So... You are working with him (You are physically near him), why can't we use bij in this case?

2 years ago