"I am on the phone."

Translation:Ik ben aan de telefoon.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TrentNock

What??? I am soo confused now. I thought aan was at. So I put op. For on the phone

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's just the way it is said in Dutch. If you say "Ik ben op de telefoon" you are saying you are on top of the phone. Maybe the logic is that you put the phone at your ear.

3 years ago

TrentNock

I get reaaaalllyy confused with aan and op throughout duo. Cant seem to make any sense stick in my head about this one

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I think it's just a problem of the way things are said and the different meanings "aan" and "op" can have depending on the context.

Just looking at google translate both "aan" and "op" can mean: on, in, at, by in English. Perhaps it could be an idea to make a skill or something that focuses on these issues. Though it might be a very frustrating skill to get through.

3 years ago

TrentNock

What are the direct translations of op and aan

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

like with prepositions in all languages, there is no 100% exact translation. What I've been told is to think of 'op' as 'on top of' when in doubt.

2 years ago

MattCorcor

I dont think its so much a direct translation issue so much as the fact that prepositions are used differently in different languages. In english we say "im on the telephone" and in dutch they say "im at the telephone". When you think of the literal meaning, the dutch expression makes more sense.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

and in Spanish you say 'estoy al teléfono' (I'm at the phone) or 'estoy hablando por teléfono' (I'm talking though the phone) ;-)

2 years ago

goois
goois

Can you loosely translate it as "Ik ben aan het bellen"?

3 years ago

gas22989

Is it possible to say 'ik zit op de telefoon'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, if you're physically sitting on top of the phone.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.