"Evet, sana bakıyorum."

Translation:Yes, I am looking at you.

April 14, 2015

14 Comments


dieprinzessin

Are bakmak and aramak synonyms?

April 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, bakmak is "look at", aramak is "look for"

in some regions people might use "bakmak" as "look for" as well, but this is a regionalism


babbeloergosum

Thanks, I just wondered about the same thing :)


Ilkei

No. Bakmak: look, aramak: search, look for


dieprinzessin

Civap için teşekkür ederim

Is bakmak then always with Dativ and aramak with Accusative Object?

Sana bakıyorum - I am looking at you
Seni arıyorum - I am looking for you

If so can I say :

Benim tuşlarını arıyorum - I am looking for my keys

Benim tuşlarına bakıyorum - I am looking at my keys ?


Selcen_Ozturk

Yes, always.

tuşlar are only the keys on your keyboard though. And using "benim" is very unnecessary unless you are stressing that they are YOUR keys.

  • I am looking for my keys: Anahtarlarımı arıyorum
  • I am looking at my keys: Anahtarlarıma bakıyorum

dieprinzessin

Cevap için çok teşekkür ederim :)


ajpthree

Thanks!! Btw are you Selcen from the lessons? :D


Izmirsunflower

How could we say - I'm looking after you- ? Thanks.


gsoganci

We can also say "Sana bakıyorum." or an another common usage is "Seninle ilgileniyorum."


Izmirsunflower

Thank you for your answer.


Janun

(...is the law on my side if I say aye?)


Eva242549

...because a sidelong Shakespeare reference should be rewarded....:)


Janun

:) Thanks! Or perhaps I should say, teşekkür ederim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.