"Das Kind lernt."

Translation:The child is learning.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


mysimon

boy = (der) Junge | girl = (das) Mädchen | child = (das) Kind

January 24, 2013

Riverclanawesome

That helps alot thx German is fun.

March 25, 2013

Chogas

In spanish, 'child' & 'boy' are same translated in 'Nino'. But Deutsch doesn't....

January 15, 2013

cheeseyfighter

As far as I have learned, "child" & "girl" are also equal. In German there is "Kind", it's neither male nor female, you wouldn't know what kind of child they are speaking of. Like in English =)

January 22, 2013

someone23

the confusion happens here, in Spanish, niño are either masculine or neuter, this happens because if you want to generalize like translating child from english you use "niño", also if you want to specify like translating boy from english it's also "niño" the correct word, unlikely if you want to specify that it's a female"niño"(child) you must use "niña"(note the 'a' instead of 'o') (hope made it more clear instead of more confusing

January 26, 2013

mysimon

boys = (die) Jungen | girls = (die) Mädchen | children = (die) Kinder

January 24, 2013

JQuesado

male = (der); female = (die); kid = (das)

February 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.