1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind lernt."

"Das Kind lernt."

Translation:The child is learning.

December 20, 2012

24 Comments


mysimon

boy = (der) Junge | girl = (das) Mädchen | child = (das) Kind


Riverclanawesome

That helps alot thx German is fun.


Chogas

In spanish, 'child' & 'boy' are same translated in 'Nino'. But Deutsch doesn't....


cheeseyfighter

As far as I have learned, "child" & "girl" are also equal. In German there is "Kind", it's neither male nor female, you wouldn't know what kind of child they are speaking of. Like in English =)


someone23

the confusion happens here, in Spanish, niño are either masculine or neuter, this happens because if you want to generalize like translating child from english you use "niño", also if you want to specify like translating boy from english it's also "niño" the correct word, unlikely if you want to specify that it's a female"niño"(child) you must use "niña"(note the 'a' instead of 'o') (hope made it more clear instead of more confusing


mysimon

boys = (die) Jungen | girls = (die) Mädchen | children = (die) Kinder


JQuesado

male = (der); female = (die); kid = (das)


utkarsh534430

There is some issue with the app. It shows wrong even if the answer is right


sivadurga7

Why lernt does not represent learn in this sentence ,it accepts is learning only

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.