1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are fifty-four years old…

"You are fifty-four years old."

Translation:Siz elli dört yaşındasınız.

April 14, 2015

10 Comments


Kadeth_Fayemore

Can someone explain to me why Siz elli dört yaşındasınız is correct as well as "Elli dört yaşındasın?" because first it said Siz elli dört yaşındasınız was correct but "Siz" wasn't an option for the letters, but then I just on a whim put "Elli dört yaşındasın", so I want to know which is correct and grammatical? explaination please and thank you.


scarpunzel

Both sentences mean "You are fifty-four years old."

(Sen) elli dört yaşındasın = You(singular) are fifty-five years old.

(Siz) elli dört yaşındasınız = You(plural/formal) are fifty-four years old.


justinisanoying

Why can't I say "Elli dört yaşi sende"?


noccca

i guess turkish isn't one of the languages that use "you have 54 years" to describe age.


jzlcdh

What is wrong with option 2. please?


jzlcdh

Huh. Last time it told me 2 was wrong and now it says 2 is right.


Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot see the options so you have to write them here if you have a question. but probably the problem is that you are told to CHOOSE ALL CORRECT ANSWERS, but you are choosing only one


hasana__f

Evet .ıt asks you to choose all the correct ones maximum


Lilly890367

Doesnt da means at or on why did we use it here?


LisetteKol1

Elli dort yasindasin var

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.