"You are fifty-four years old."

Translation:Siz elli dört yaşındasınız.

April 14, 2015

7 Comments


JustinRive10

Why can't I say "Elli dört yaşi sende"?

May 19, 2018

noccca

i guess turkish isn't one of the languages that use "you have 54 years" to describe age.

August 2, 2018

jzlcdh

What is wrong with option 2. please?

April 14, 2015

jzlcdh

Huh. Last time it told me 2 was wrong and now it says 2 is right.

April 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot see the options so you have to write them here if you have a question. but probably the problem is that you are told to CHOOSE ALL CORRECT ANSWERS, but you are choosing only one

April 14, 2015

Kadeth_Fayemore

Can someone explain to me why Siz elli dört yaşındasınız is correct as well as "Elli dört yaşındasın?" because first it said Siz elli dört yaşındasınız was correct but "Siz" wasn't an option for the letters, but then I just on a whim put "Elli dört yaşındasın", so I want to know which is correct and grammatical? explaination please and thank you.

May 14, 2018

scarpunzel

Both sentences mean "You are fifty-four years old."

(Sen) elli dört yaşındasın = You(singular) are fifty-five years old.

(Siz) elli dört yaşındasınız = You(plural/formal) are fifty-four years old.

August 6, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.