Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are fifty-four years old."

Translation:Siz elli dört yaşındasınız.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JustinRive10

Why can't I say "Elli dört yaşi sende"?

4 months ago

noccca
noccca

i guess turkish isn't one of the languages that use "you have 54 years" to describe age.

1 month ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

What is wrong with option 2. please?

3 years ago

jzlcdh
jzlcdh

Huh. Last time it told me 2 was wrong and now it says 2 is right.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we cannot see the options so you have to write them here if you have a question. but probably the problem is that you are told to CHOOSE ALL CORRECT ANSWERS, but you are choosing only one

3 years ago

Kadeth_Fayemore
Kadeth_Fayemore

Can someone explain to me why Siz elli dört yaşındasınız is correct as well as "Elli dört yaşındasın?" because first it said Siz elli dört yaşındasınız was correct but "Siz" wasn't an option for the letters, but then I just on a whim put "Elli dört yaşındasın", so I want to know which is correct and grammatical? explaination please and thank you.

4 months ago

scarpunzel

Both sentences mean "You are fifty-four years old."

(Sen) elli dört yaşındasın = You(singular) are fifty-five years old.

(Siz) elli dört yaşındasınız = You(plural/formal) are fifty-four years old.

1 month ago