"Can we drink wine?"

Translation:Pouvons-nous boire du vin ?

December 20, 2012

20 Comments


FrenchCrazy

I wrote: "Nous pouvons boire du vin?" and Duolingo claims that sentence is wrong even though it is not. Now I have to restart :(

May 1, 2013

jraahm

I wrote the same exact reply - "Nous pouvons boire du vin?" and Duolingo said it was wrong!

September 3, 2013

Arnatious

Duolingo only seems to allow inversion here. It's weird and I can't see any grammar rules requiring it.

October 16, 2013

FrenchCrazy

Exactly. In French there are 2-3 possible constructions for any question. For this example we can add an inflection to the end of a statement and have it be perceived as a question just like in English.

February 17, 2014

msandon2

09MAY14, still will not accept "nous pouvons"

May 9, 2014

just.so

Me too. It's still marked wrong as of 16 Feb 2014. sigh It doesn't seem I'm progressing much today.

February 16, 2014

ceruleanbill

boy do I know THAT feeling

April 8, 2014

FrenchCrazy

the struggle is real.

February 17, 2014

balita4

I know it should be correct

March 13, 2014

rohizzle

Why is it "boire" and not conjugated to "bouvons" ?

February 3, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Salut nikiasha! It's because we already conjugated the auxiliary verb, pouvoir (into pouvons), so the second verb remains in the infinitive.

February 17, 2014

rohizzle

Merci FrenchCrazy

February 17, 2014

smilezprec

Thanks!

April 25, 2014

lemmingofdestiny

"Wine", with no article, indicating the general sense of any wine of no particular type or instance, is translated as "le vin". "Du vin" means "some wine", but as English can be quite an ambiguous language, "wine" could also be an acceptable translation (though not the best).

December 20, 2012

Polly19560

I have been taught in other French classes that 'nous pouvons' and 'pouvons nous' are interchangeable and would read 'we are able to/we can' and 'are we able/can we'. If you use the latter, you need to raise the pitch of your voice at the end of the sentence to indicate that it's a question.

October 9, 2013

CharlesSot

I'm not complaining, but the strange thing that happened to me was that I wrote "Pouvons-nous boire du vin," and the "Another Translation" that was offered was, "Pouvons-nous boire du vin." Lol. Am I missing something?

February 10, 2014

Calashadir

So I tried to be very polite and wrote Pourrions-nous instead of pouvons-nous. I think it should be accepted for such a slight variation in semantics.

February 24, 2014

shubi95

There are 3 ways to make a question in french! 1. intonation, that'd what i used! 2. Invertion, that's what would be the only right anwser, but it's not! 3. A question that starts with a questionword like, what; why; which;... So why is invertion the only correct anwser?

July 7, 2014

For_aiur

Why is the answer not "Pouvons-nous bouvon du vin"? I thought boire means "to drink" which doesn't seem to come from the English sentence.

October 21, 2014

1gookster

Why is boire used in this sentence? Is'nt boire translates to "to drink"?

April 11, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.