Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nee, dit is niet het penseel van Rembrandt."

Translation:No, this is not Rembrandt's paintbrush.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Howard
Howard

I wondered if this meant only the physical brush, or if it could refer to the brushstroke characteristic of a painter. Based on a little googling, "brushstroke" seems to be "penseelstreek," as in "In de tijd van Houbraken was de ruwe penseelstreek van Rembrandt al lang passé..."

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right and the sentence you give is a good example of the usage:

  • penseel = brush
  • penseelstreek = brushstroke

And an addition to what El2theK mentioned:

  • De hand van Vermeer is duidelijk te zien in dit werk. = The hand/toch/characteristic of Vermeer is clearly visible in this work.
  • Penseelstreken van Rembrandt herken ik met gemak. = I easily recognise Rembrandt's brushstokes.

FYI there are two different names for brush in Dutch, a penseel is usually used by an artist, a kwast by someone painting a house or a door:

penseel = brush

kwast = brush

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I believe it just refers to the physical brush. If you want to say that something is a work from an artist, typically due to the use of a certain style, you would use "van de hand van".

So in this example "Nee, dit is niet van de hand van Rembrandt" would say that is not a work by Rembrandt.

3 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Is there a particular reason why Rembrandt is introduced as a new word, whose hover hints show the same word one capitalized and one lower case? Does the word 'rembrandt' have an actual meaning in Dutch?

2 years ago

AN2403
AN2403

No it doesn't.

2 years ago

BenMaor3

What's is the problem with ''No, this is not the paintbrush of a Rembrandt''?

4 weeks ago