"Ditisgeendoekmeer,maareenschilderij."

Translation:This is not a canvas anymore, but a painting.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Howard
Howard

In English "canvas" often means "painting" and according to Van Dale Gratis Woordenboek, this is the case in Dutch too: 3 (meervoud: doeken) schilderij.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You can use "doek" to refer to "schilderij", in the same way you can use "canvas" to refer to "painting", though technically it is "het doek" and "the canvas" that the painter uses to paint on to turn it into a painting.

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Wat is het verschil tussen?

This is no longer a canvas, but a painting. This is no more a canvas, but a painting.

Beide zinnen hebben dezelfde betekenis.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.