"Hunvilikketilladedet."

Translation:She will not allow it.

3 years ago

12 Comments


alezzzix
alezzzix

When does vil mean will and when does it mean would?

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Somebody please answer this question. ^^

3 years ago

GustavoCoe411014

I see "vil" as will and "ville" as "would"

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It means "want". The "will" in this sentence means "want".

2 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So vil simply is part of a compound future tense, as in English?

3 years ago

GustavoCoe411014

Yes, but it also means "to want". You can also use "skal" for compound future tenses

2 years ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

In answer to the first question, "vil" never means "would" and doesn't usually mean "will". As Gustavo says, "would" is "ville".

My impression is that "vil" is rarely used for the future - "skal" is the most common, so I'd translate "vil" as "want" in the vast majority of sentences. It's what is called, in language learning, a "false friend" - it's so similar to the English word "will" that you are tempted to interpret it as such, when it actually means something else.

(Though English still retains some of the original meaning of "want" in some sentences, and, in particular, in the noun, as in "against my will" and "will and testament".)

2 years ago

samuel605645
samuel605645

Im curious does anyone know what allot would be?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Again in English?

2 months ago

ClaudiaCon590856

Why they don't fix this answer? Is incorrect

1 year ago

harriettso
harriettso

not proper english

5 months ago

StephenHoy1
StephenHoy1

Mama don't allow no banjo pickin' 'round here.

3 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.