Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun vil ikke tillade det."

Translation:She will not allow it.

3 years ago

11 Comments


alezzzix
alezzzix

When does vil mean will and when does it mean would?

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Somebody please answer this question. ^^

3 years ago

GustavoCoe411014

I see "vil" as will and "ville" as "would"

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

It means "want". The "will" in this sentence means "want".

3 weeks ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So vil simply is part of a compound future tense, as in English?

3 years ago

GustavoCoe411014

Yes, but it also means "to want". You can also use "skal" for compound future tenses

1 year ago

rhhpk
rhhpk

In answer to the first question, "vil" never means "would" and doesn't usually mean "will". As Gustavo says, "would" is "ville".

My impression is that "vil" is rarely used for the future - "skal" is the most common, so I'd translate "vil" as "want" in the vast majority of sentences. It's what is called, in language learning, a "false friend" - it's so similar to the English word "will" that you are tempted to interpret it as such, when it actually means something else.

(Though English still retains some of the original meaning of "want" in some sentences, and, in particular, in the noun, as in "against my will" and "will and testament".)

1 year ago

samuel605645
samuel605645

Im curious does anyone know what allot would be?

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Again in English?

3 weeks ago

ClaudiaCon590856

Why they don't fix this answer? Is incorrect

1 year ago

harriettso
harriettso

not proper english

3 months ago