1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil ikke tillade det."

"Hun vil ikke tillade det."

Translation:She will not allow it.

April 14, 2015

15 Comments


alezzzix

When does vil mean will and when does it mean would?


GustavoCoe411014

I see "vil" as will and "ville" as "would"


ClayRoze

Somebody please answer this question. ^^


OsoGegenHest

It means "want". The "will" in this sentence means "want".


JamesTWils

So vil simply is part of a compound future tense, as in English?


GustavoCoe411014

Yes, but it also means "to want". You can also use "skal" for compound future tenses


rhhpk

In answer to the first question, "vil" never means "would" and doesn't usually mean "will". As Gustavo says, "would" is "ville".

My impression is that "vil" is rarely used for the future - "skal" is the most common, so I'd translate "vil" as "want" in the vast majority of sentences. It's what is called, in language learning, a "false friend" - it's so similar to the English word "will" that you are tempted to interpret it as such, when it actually means something else.

(Though English still retains some of the original meaning of "want" in some sentences, and, in particular, in the noun, as in "against my will" and "will and testament".)


KathyKarch

Hvad er forskellen mellem lade og tillade? Mange tak for dit svar.


HastaLaVista83

at lade = to let (somebody do something)

at tillade = to allow

at forlade = to leave (a place, a person)


Nick_Marotta

How would you say "She does not want to allow it" ?


Fred-3-CMY

So to those knowing about German: Does this sentence mean "Sie WILL es nicht zulassen (erlauben)" OR "Sie WIRD es nicht zulassen (erlauben)"?


samuel605645

Im curious does anyone know what allot would be?


geometry667721

Do you mean "allow" from the sentence?


StephenHoy1

Mama don't allow no banjo pickin' 'round here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.