"A orelha"

Translation:The ear

September 11, 2013

11 Comments


Danikalifornia

Which is more common? Orelha or ouvido?


Paulenrique

Orelha is the external part and ouvido the inner part. Actually it has been changed to just orelha externa and interna, but everybody still refers to the inner part as ouvido.


Danikalifornia

Like in English we refer to the whole ear as ear, unless we want to specify "ear lobe" to mean the outside fleshy part.


Danmoller
Mod

We use "lóbulo da orelha" for the lower part of it, where earings are stung.


delvi

earrings are 'hung' :)


Michael_Tavares

but they do sting when they first go in :)


vmike1

What? Now you change your explanation? Which is it? Orelha IS the outer ear.


Paulenrique

That's not what doctors say and learn at college.


Scutigera

Orelha is the external part and ouvido the inner part. Actually it has been changed to just orelha externa and interna, but everybody still refers to the inner part as ouvido.

I think you have been had Paulo...

What? Now you change your explanation? Which is it? Orelha IS the outer ear.

.

That's not what doctors say and learn at college.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.