"A girl"

Translation:Uma menina

September 11, 2013

8 Comments


robertsrockets

what is the difference between um and Uma


VerenaLode

um = male uma = female


pye20

The masculine article is "um" and the feminine one is "uma". Article gender follows the gender of the noun to which they refer. · www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Basics-1/tips-and-notes ·


AndrewJ2K1

Um is masculine goes with male type items uma is feminine goes with female type


wayne.io

What is the difference between garota and menina? I know they're both “girl”. I mean, when do we use garota and when do we use menina? What comes to mind when we use garota and what comes to mind when we use menina?


GHPaciulli

It is really the same thing. The difference seems to be the age, garota is someone older than menina. But it is not a rule


bianca414117

Hi.I'm from brazil and I can tell you there is no difference. It is only different words to the same meaning.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.