"A girl"

Translation:Uma menina

September 11, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robertsrockets

what is the difference between um and Uma


VerenaLode

um = male uma = female


AndrewJ2K1

Um is masculine goes with male type items uma is feminine goes with female type


wayne_f

What is the difference between garota and menina? I know they're both “girl”. I mean, when do we use garota and when do we use menina? What comes to mind when we use garota and what comes to mind when we use menina?


GHPaciulli

It is really the same thing. The difference seems to be the age, garota is someone older than menina. But it is not a rule


bianca414117

Hi.I'm from brazil and I can tell you there is no difference. It is only different words to the same meaning.


Mert191

Why is it not A mulher?


paulambarbosa

Hi! :) Uma menina = a girl || Uma mulher = a woman


niixx-

"A mulher" is THE woman


KellyAldan7

Why is Menina sound like Menino?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.