"A girl"

Translation:Uma menina

9/11/2013, 8:59:17 PM

7 Comments


robertsrockets

what is the difference between um and Uma

4/18/2014, 7:12:17 PM

VerenaLode

um = male uma = female

6/17/2014, 2:22:35 PM

pye20

The masculine article is "um" and the feminine one is "uma". Article gender follows the gender of the noun to which they refer. · www.duolingo.com/skill/pt/Basics-1/tips-and-notes ·

10/25/2018, 12:03:19 AM

AndrewJ2K1

Um is masculine goes with male type items uma is feminine goes with female type

7/17/2014, 5:41:01 AM

wayne.io

What is the difference between garota and menina? I know they're both “girl”. I mean, when do we use garota and when do we use menina? What comes to mind when we use garota and what comes to mind when we use menina?

5/8/2015, 3:08:22 PM

GHPaciulli

It is really the same thing. The difference seems to be the age, garota is someone older than menina. But it is not a rule

11/9/2015, 12:51:45 AM

bianca414117

Hi.I'm from brazil and I can tell you there is no difference. It is only different words to the same meaning.

2/6/2018, 11:13:19 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.