"O homem bebe."

Translation:The man drinks.

December 20, 2012

19 Comments


robertmjones

Man Portuguese has a lot of vowels. Harder than spanish! Any benefit to trying to learn them both at the same time?

March 6, 2013

AndresCasa3

Try spanish first then learning pourtuguese will be sooooooo much easier

July 23, 2014

kcmurphy

I've heard that you should learn one and then the other, or it´s REALLY hard to separate them. They´re similar, and sometimes that similarity trips you up (since they're definitely not the same!). Even native speakers of one often blend the two.

June 11, 2013

Nerites

dang, the 'o' really sounds like 'um' to me. now i have to restart to get full hearts!

February 3, 2013

P.Q2

I am Brazilian, so let me tell you... the pronunciation of the woman in the slow version is incorrect! Only the other one is correct! The sound of the "o" is totally different...

July 31, 2013

rodrigo511571

It looks like that she speaks incorrect a lot of time in the slow form...Brazilian 2

January 1, 2016

meadowdewdrop

In the fast version it sounds like "oo" (food). Is this correct? The slow version sounds like "oh" (boy).

February 1, 2014

NikolleeAyalaa

I though bebo was masculine and bebe was femine

October 28, 2014

ElmoDeMoraes

Verbs in portuguese not have gender.

September 29, 2017

MeccaMacca

I thought bebo was for refering to yourself (I drink) and bebe for others (They drink.)

December 22, 2017

rafealchisol

I like the speed as is, in conversant situations there won't be a "slow" button.

April 25, 2013

stevenbyrd85

The speaker is too fast to hear. It sounded as if was all run together. It took me several tries to hear "homem."

December 20, 2012

Yalaynah

you have ''slower'' button, it helps!

December 22, 2012

amhedh

I heard OK as well. Try the slower button, it clarifies most of the time :)

January 3, 2013

JPRoberto

be careful with the "slower" option, most of the times the pronunciation is incorrect

August 21, 2013

rlreis

That's normal conversation speed. It really has to come from practice.

December 23, 2012

davmacnam

Lost my last heart to this one, I'm broken , it was cruel ..

October 7, 2013

o-Estaquio

A tip for beginners: the first "e" in "bebe" (he/she drinks) has the sound of the first "e" of "expert".

The second "e" usually has the sound of "e" as in "me".

February 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.