"O homem bebe."

Translation:The man drinks.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robertmjones

Man Portuguese has a lot of vowels. Harder than spanish! Any benefit to trying to learn them both at the same time?


AndresCasa3

Try spanish first then learning pourtuguese will be sooooooo much easier


kcmurphy

I've heard that you should learn one and then the other, or it´s REALLY hard to separate them. They´re similar, and sometimes that similarity trips you up (since they're definitely not the same!). Even native speakers of one often blend the two.


Nerites

dang, the 'o' really sounds like 'um' to me. now i have to restart to get full hearts!


P.Q2

I am Brazilian, so let me tell you... the pronunciation of the woman in the slow version is incorrect! Only the other one is correct! The sound of the "o" is totally different...


rodrigo511571

It looks like that she speaks incorrect a lot of time in the slow form...Brazilian 2


meadowdewdrop

In the fast version it sounds like "oo" (food). Is this correct? The slow version sounds like "oh" (boy).


Attesan

When "o" is followed by other "o" sound like here, the first o does sound like an "oo" in "food". Most of the time it does sound like "oh" (the slow voice say things word by word and that why it pronounces it that way)


NikolleeAyalaa

I though bebo was masculine and bebe was femine


ElmoDeMoraes

Verbs in portuguese not have gender.


MeccaMacca

I thought bebo was for refering to yourself (I drink) and bebe for others (They drink.)


rafealchisol

I like the speed as is, in conversant situations there won't be a "slow" button.


stevenbyrd85

The speaker is too fast to hear. It sounded as if was all run together. It took me several tries to hear "homem."


Yalaynah

you have ''slower'' button, it helps!


amhedh

I heard OK as well. Try the slower button, it clarifies most of the time :)


JPRoberto

be careful with the "slower" option, most of the times the pronunciation is incorrect


rlreis

That's normal conversation speed. It really has to come from practice.


davmacnam

Lost my last heart to this one, I'm broken , it was cruel ..


o-Estaquio

A tip for beginners: the first "e" in "bebe" (he/she drinks) has the sound of the first "e" of "expert".

The second "e" usually has the sound of "e" as in "me".


LewisDete

The audio is not clear

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.