1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhuaigh na himreoirí Corn an…

"Bhuaigh na himreoirí Corn an Domhain."

Translation:The players won the World Cup.

April 14, 2015

7 Comments


MauriceReeves

Doesn't "domhain" also mean deep?


galaxyrocker

domhain means deep, domhan means world. This domhain is the genitive of domhan.


MauriceReeves

Got it. Thanks so much.


NickKidd6

World trophy not accepted!


SatharnPHL
Mod

Corn an Domhain is capitalized, indicating that it is referring to a specific item, and the English name for that specific trophy is the World Cup.


Paula814528

Bhuaigh...i never heard it pronounced like this before!


SaoirseRya1

Yeah it sound's weird to me. Just because I don't have connemara accent I guess. In munster it's pronounced boo-ig.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.