1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhuaigh na himreoirí Corn an…

"Bhuaigh na himreoirí Corn an Domhain."

Translation:The players won the World Cup.

April 14, 2015

10 Comments


MauriceReeves

Doesn't "domhain" also mean deep?


galaxyrocker

domhain means deep, domhan means world. This domhain is the genitive of domhan.


MauriceReeves

Got it. Thanks so much.


NickKidd6

World trophy not accepted!


SatharnPHL

Corn an Domhain is capitalized, indicating that it is referring to a specific item, and the English name for that specific trophy is the World Cup.


Cian345323

I have seen "Corn Domhanda" for World Cup before. I wonder if it goes both ways or if "Corn an Domhain" is just "Cup of the World".


SatharnPHL

Domhanda is an adjective that can be interpreted as "global" (téamh domhanda - "global warming") or "worldwide" (an Gréasán Domhanda -"the World Wide Web"). In that sense of "involving the whole world", it is also used in an Dara Cogadh Domhanda - "World War II" and ceol domhanda - "world music".

On of the functions of the genitive is to allow you use a noun as an adjective - an envelope is a clúdach litreach and you can interpret that as "a letter cover", "a cover of a letter", "a letter's cover" (ie as an adjective, using "of" or using the possessive 's). Other examples are Parlaimint na hEorpa, where the genitive na hEorpa is usually interpreted as the adjective "European" rather than "of Europe" or "Europe's" (though both of those interpretations are also correct, and may be preferred in other contexts) or i lár na cathrach which can be "in the city centre", "in the centre of the city" or "in the city's centre" (though "city centre", "center city" and "central city" may be a bit too idiomatic to be a good example).

So both Corn an Domhain and an Corn Domhanda are used. It might depend on whether you prefer to think of the holders as "Champions of the World" or "Global Champions".


Cian345323

Míniú den scoth atá againn anseo. Go raibh míle maith agat, bhí sé sin thar a bheith spéisiúil


Paula814528

Bhuaigh...i never heard it pronounced like this before!


SaoirseRya1

Yeah it sound's weird to me. Just because I don't have connemara accent I guess. In munster it's pronounced boo-ig.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.