"Sen elmayı yersin."

Translation:You eat the apple.

April 14, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thurayayehia

Please I don't understand when should I use 'elma' & 'elmayı'


immanuel875

Elmayı means the apple, elma meams apple


amal94T

please , i don't understand when should i use "sen" or "siz"


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" is informal and singular.

"siz" is formal and/or plural.


meriemsdw

Siz is for plural you


daalmiim

When by using you, you mean the plural form; you should use Siz. Otherwise Sen is acceptable. ;-)


Olya51631

you eat the apple . sen elmayi yersin


Hikmetlim

Aman allahım elmayıyı yiyorum Evet yiyorum neden yemiyeyim ki zaten


AliMostafa90893

What's the difference between elma and elmayi or kahve and kahvayi


ghghadamoh

elma is apple but elmayi is the apple due to the yi in the end of the word that means the


Thurayayehia

Yi, u, a also mean the??


amyoosh

elmayı is accusative. it pretty much means "the apple" and it is given the accusative form because it is in the object position of the sentence


Mixak26

With a definite apple and without Continuous this sounds really weird. Kinda like from time to time you eat the same apple... Dare I ask, over and over again? or nip by nip? or does it grow whole after each bite?


NellyBe1

Difference between "yeriz" and " yersin"


Muhammet_Ali_

"Yeriz" = we eat (generally) "Yersin" = you eat (generally)


Olya51631

sende inglizce ogreniyorsunmu


Hikmetlim

Yeriz = we eat Yersin=you eat


cxobi

Should it not be "You are eating an apple"? As it says elmayi yarsin


Hikmetlim

The 'yı koymadım ne olacak çok saçma ne farkediyor


yeganeh.rh

Why "you eat an apple" is uncorrect?


INDRANILMO7

An is bir in Turkish


Jadayah

I'm having trouble understanding the meaning of this sentence, as "you eat the apple" isn't really something we'd say in English, unless its in a context of an offer or instruction: like if there's an apple and a banana, and I say "you eat the apple. I will eat the Banana." Is this being used in the same way?


NoFunction

A question about the pronunciation here, I've noticed Turkish seems to mesh vowels and y's together pronunciation wise, and right here it sounds as if shes "Sen elma yersin." Should it be this way and sort of hold the "y" sound out a bit more, or should the words be more separated and clearly say both y's, "yu-yersin"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Both should be clearly stated. The slow version of the audio will give you a more authentic pronunciation for this sentence. Sorry...the audio is not the best, but it is what we have to work with for now! :)


Ektoraskan

A bit off-topic:

There is something called "vowel reduction" in Turkish. So some forms of a given word may be pronounced the same in careless speech, like:

"Sokağı görüyor musun?" and "Sokağa çıkıyorum."

Technically speaking, "sokağı" and "sokağı" are pronounced differently. However, in careless speech, both can be pronounced as "sokağa". So you can actually hear someone saying "Ben o sokağa görmüyorum."

So that's something learners should be aware of when listening to native speakers.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.