"Sen elmayı yersin."

Translation:You eat the apple.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Mixak26

With a definite apple and without Continuous this sounds really weird. Kinda like from time to time you eat the same apple... Dare I ask, over and over again? or nip by nip? or does it grow whole after each bite?

1 year ago

amal94T

please , i don't understand when should i use "sen" or "siz"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sen" is informal and singular.

"siz" is formal and/or plural.

2 years ago

dorna826206

When by using you, you mean the plural form; you should use Siz. Otherwise Sen is acceptable. ;-)

1 year ago

meriemsdw

Siz is for plural you

1 year ago

ghghadamoh

sen means you siz meanz they

1 year ago

NellyBe1

Difference between "yeriz" and " yersin"

1 year ago

Muhammet_Ali_

"Yeriz" = we eat (generally) "Yersin" = you eat (generally)

1 year ago

cxobi

Should it not be "You are eating an apple"? As it says elmayi yarsin

4 months ago

AliMostafa90893

What's the difference between elma and elmayi or kahve and kahvayi

2 years ago

amyoosh

elmayı is accusative. it pretty much means "the apple" and it is given the accusative form because it is in the object position of the sentence

1 year ago

ghghadamoh

elma is apple but elmayi is the apple due to the yi in the end of the word that means the

1 year ago

rz1998

Why elmayi??

1 year ago

NoFunction

A question about the pronunciation here, I've noticed Turkish seems to mesh vowels and y's together pronunciation wise, and right here it sounds as if shes "Sen elma yersin." Should it be this way and sort of hold the "y" sound out a bit more, or should the words be more separated and clearly say both y's, "yu-yersin"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both should be clearly stated. The slow version of the audio will give you a more authentic pronunciation for this sentence. Sorry...the audio is not the best, but it is what we have to work with for now! :)

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

A bit off-topic:

There is something called "vowel reduction" in Turkish. So some forms of a given word may be pronounced the same in careless speech, like:

"Sokağı görüyor musun?" and "Sokağa çıkıyorum."

Technically speaking, "sokağı" and "sokağı" are pronounced differently. However, in careless speech, both can be pronounced as "sokağa". So you can actually hear someone saying "Ben o sokağa görmüyorum."

So that's something learners should be aware of when listening to native speakers.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.