1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen elmayı yersin."

"Sen elmayı yersin."

Translation:You eat the apple.

April 14, 2015

14 Comments


Olya51631

you eat the apple . sen elmayi yersin


Hikmetlim

Aman allahım elmayıyı yiyorum Evet yiyorum neden yemiyeyim ki zaten


amal94T

please , i don't understand when should i use "sen" or "siz"


AlexinNotTurkey

"sen" is informal and singular.

"siz" is formal and/or plural.


daalmiim

When by using you, you mean the plural form; you should use Siz. Otherwise Sen is acceptable. ;-)


meriemsdw

Siz is for plural you


Mixak26

With a definite apple and without Continuous this sounds really weird. Kinda like from time to time you eat the same apple... Dare I ask, over and over again? or nip by nip? or does it grow whole after each bite?


NellyBe1

Difference between "yeriz" and " yersin"


Muhammet_Ali_

"Yeriz" = we eat (generally) "Yersin" = you eat (generally)


Olya51631

sende inglizce ogreniyorsunmu


Hikmetlim

Yeriz = we eat Yersin=you eat


cxobi

Should it not be "You are eating an apple"? As it says elmayi yarsin


Hikmetlim

The 'yı koymadım ne olacak çok saçma ne farkediyor


Thurayayehia

Please I don't understand when should I use 'elma' & 'elmayı'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.