Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen elmayı yersin."

Translation:You eat the apple.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Mixak26
Mixak26

With a definite apple and without Continuous this sounds really weird. Kinda like from time to time you eat the same apple... Dare I ask, over and over again? or nip by nip? or does it grow whole after each bite?

8 months ago

amal94T

please , i don't understand when should i use "sen" or "siz"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sen" is informal and singular.

"siz" is formal and/or plural.

1 year ago

dorna826206

When by using you, you mean the plural form; you should use Siz. Otherwise Sen is acceptable. ;-)

1 year ago

meriemsdw

Siz is for plural you

10 months ago

NellyBe1

Difference between "yeriz" and " yersin"

8 months ago

Muhammet_Ali_

"Yeriz" = we eat (generally) "Yersin" = you eat (generally)

7 months ago