1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níor inis sibh an scéal do n…

"Níor inis sibh an scéal do na póilíní."

Translation:You did not tell the story to the police.

April 14, 2015

5 Comments


mpbell

So "inis" uses the preposition "do", but "labhairt" (to someone) uses "le"?


galaxyrocker

Yep. And abair also uses le.


Rinimac

All I can hear is "ní rinne sibh an scéal go na póilíní"


Daithi2820

In Connamara, they sometimes pronounce the leading d in some words as "dh" which sounds similar to "g".


stmonkeydoom

I knew it! Paul is a snitch

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.