Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Welke opvoeding heeft zij gekregen?"

Translation:What upbringing has she received?

3 years ago

20 Comments


tarekb85

Which education has she got?

"have got" is the present perfect form of "to get" in UK English, while "have gotten" is the US English version!

That should be accepted I guess!

cheers

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

To me your proposal sounds colloquial, but I'm not a native English speaker, so I'm probably not the best one to judge this. Anyway education is not a correct translation for opvoeding, since eduction is just one part of one's upbringing/opvoeding.

3 years ago

tarekb85

hartelijk bedankt!

p.s. how do you guys say "cheers" in Dutch?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

There is no Dutch form of cheers, except for variations of thank you, so what you said is fine, or you can say dankjewel or dankje. Saying cheers during a toast is proost in Dutch, sometimes santé in Flemish.

3 years ago

Frazer_WM

In UK English, the verb 'get' is pretty much always colloquial. 'Gotten' as a past participle is especially so.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is not colloquial; here you can find more information about it: http://grammarist.com/usage/got-gotten/ and here: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/get and here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/get

Thus, 'Which education has she got?' should be accepted (although, as mmgery has said "What kind of upbringing has she received" is the most appropriate English translation for this sentence).

btw, the feedback I get is that 'got' was wrong (it's crossed in red), not the rest of the wording.

What's more, I'll copy and paste the solutions offered as correct: "Correct solution: • Which education has she gotten? • What upbringing has she received?"

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

I was taught from a very early age at school never to use got or nice.

2 years ago

Boon.

My school was the same with "nice" but not with "got". However, that wasn't because using those words is wrong -in my case it was because they are boring words and they wanted us to use different adjectives instead of "nice".

2 years ago

Boon.

If it helps; I put "Which education did she get" and it was accepted, but "which education has she got" was not accepted.

2 years ago

futilemoons

This is a very strange sentence. It seems to imply that we are choosing from a list of different upbringings she might have received, rather than a spectrum.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

I agree, I just changed which to what in the best translation.

2 years ago

mmgery
mmgery

I feel like "What kind of upbringing has she received" should also work. Maybe it's a bit different in Dutch but this would probably be the most correct English equivalent.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

That's all well and good; but shouldn't "which" be accepted as well? How are we to know when welke means "what" and when it means "which"?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

It is an accepted alternative.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Dankjewel! However just FYI, when I tried using "which" it was rejected. That's the only reason I asked... maybe I missed something else.

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It sounds very strange to me. Possibly "What kind of upbringing did she have" might work, although it sounds quite snobbish. One doesn't receive an upbringing, but is rather brought up, raised, by parents or someone.

9 months ago

rofas
rofas

If education is accepted shouldn't instruction be accepted too?

2 years ago

Birdman_5

Does krijgen belong to the same group of irregular verbs that replace the ij with e similar to rijden when you write them in past particle?

2 years ago