"Ihr habt Brot."

Translation:You have bread.

December 20, 2012

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christian

There are Tips and Notes available for many skills, but at the time of writing this post, you can only access them through the web version of Duolingo on non-mobile devices (https://www.duolingo.com/). Make sure to read them all. If you don't, you will struggle to understand key grammatical concepts.

The verb haben (to have)

In English, you can say "I'm having bread" when you really mean that you're eating or about to eat bread. This does not work in German. The verb haben refers to possession only. Hence, the sentence Ich habe Brot only translates to I have bread, not I'm having bread. Of course, the same applies to drinks. Ich habe Wasser only translates to I have water, not I'm having water.

ich habe Brot = I have bread

du hast Brot = you have bread (informal, addressing one person)

er/sie/es hat Brot = he/she/it has bread

wir haben Brot = we have bread

ihr habt Brot = you have bread (informal, addressing more than one person)

sie haben Brot = they have bread


Sie (always capitalised) haben Brot = you have bread (formal, addressing one or more people)

The formal you will be introduced later in the course.

ihr vs er

If you're new to German, ihr and er may sound exactly same, but there is actually a difference. ihr sounds similar to the English word ear, and er sounds similar to the English word air (imagine a British/RP accent).

Don't worry if you can't pick up on the difference at first. You may need some more listening practice before you can tell them apart. Also, try using headphones instead of speakers.

Even if this doesn't seem to help, knowing your conjugation tables will greatly reduce the amount of ambiguity.

February 11, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.