Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinden er fra Norden."

Translation:The woman is from the North.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Snommelp
Snommelp

Hoo boy... I ran into issues with Norden in Swedish, too. But before I start, let me make sure I'm right about this: is Norden in Danish the same as Norden in Swedish, where it's not really 100% translatable but most accurately means the Nordic Countries (Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland)?

3 years ago

Frederikbr

Yes, that is what it usually means

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I'm pretty sure, yes. I put "the Nordic area" because she can't be from all the Nordic countries, and "North" is a bit vague (Yorkshire? Winterfell?). It told me I was wrong.

1 year ago

tomp83

Is that why it is has a capital N? So if I am writing "the north" (eg the north of the city) in normal usage, it would just be lower "n" (norden)?

2 years ago

DonJ67

I'd agree with this. Never heard Norden refer to anything else but the Nordics. While the accepted 'North' here (given caps) probably implies that meaning (rather than the wind direction), the accepted translations should perhaps also include 'the Nordic Countries' or 'the Nordics'

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

So is it

Hun er fra nord : She's from the north

Hun er fra Norden : She's from (one of) the Nordic countries

?

(Always assuming, of course, that she's not from the town of Norden in Germany, or one of a number of smaller places called Norden in England and the United States!)

4 months ago