"Erkek çocuk"

Translation:Boy

4/14/2015, 5:57:50 PM

32 Comments


rashtrakut

When do you need to add Erkek?

4/14/2015, 5:57:51 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Erkek is used to distinguish gender. "çocuk" just means "child"

4/14/2015, 6:35:29 PM

Onnodb

So would "girl" be "kız çocuk"?

4/29/2015, 7:21:15 AM

Emel_Bilgin

Yes, 'kız çocuk' (actually it is more common to say 'kız çocuğu') means girl. Conversely, 'girl' means both 'kız' (not necessarily a child) and 'kız çocuğu'.

4/29/2015, 9:04:47 AM

Onnodb

Thanks, that helps :-)

4/29/2015, 9:10:00 AM

Aileen_R7

interesting!

7/25/2015, 9:51:57 PM

arslan934

I wrote "man child" it said it is wrong it "man boy"

3/26/2018, 11:17:39 PM

kolivanders42

You need to signify whether the child is male or female, therefore "erkek çocuk" would just mean boy, not "man child," although hysterical.

4/16/2018, 3:27:10 PM

Bob354387

I agree. Man child is a real, if somewhat archaic usage in English

7/18/2018, 5:16:50 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

"Mary's boy child, Jesus Christ, was born on Christmas Day".

12/8/2018, 10:46:45 AM

sporks5000

I entered "male child" and it accepted it for me.

7/25/2018, 4:43:54 PM

Shamshoomi

I think what you were trying to attempt was "male child", as erkik is used to indicate man and male!

8/2/2018, 2:38:50 PM

rashtrakut

Thank you, It was not clear in the lesson

4/15/2015, 4:34:15 PM

Arkadios200

Nominally, the Turkish word for "boy" would by oğlan...

BUT these days it has the connotation of "catamite". I'll leave what that means as an exercise for the reader.

4/8/2018, 8:38:08 PM

RichieMB

You just ruined "Deli Oğlan" forever.

7/23/2018, 12:06:12 PM

lethal_gnome

....Oh.

8/11/2018, 5:56:56 AM

suanyang

so it basically means "male child"

5/2/2018, 2:09:22 AM

Sareh469644

Thanks

6/13/2018, 3:46:31 PM

Akash_Polyglot

I does not meat man's child ..please help me why this could not meant that

5/24/2018, 4:33:10 AM

HdaSleyman

erkek means man and male is that weight?

7/2/2018, 12:46:48 AM

Terasaki

Is there a difference between ‘A male child’ and ‘A little boy’? I would have said a little boy.

7/30/2018, 10:59:01 AM

Simon427206

a little boy would be 'küçük bir erkek çocuk', A little boy in normally, maybe, under 10 years in English. But a 2 metre tall 15 year old is still a boy

9/14/2018, 11:51:32 PM

MoslehHass

i think its refer to a little boy only

8/13/2018, 12:05:17 PM

Simon427206

The audio sounds like erkek cocugu to me.

9/11/2018, 2:30:06 PM

sondos_diab

I wrote " children man", i thought it means that the brain of this man still childish

9/14/2018, 9:59:25 PM

Simon427206

We do often say in English 'man child' for this type of man you describe, but the Turkish is definitely 'boy'

9/14/2018, 11:44:53 PM

sondos_diab

aha, tamam

9/15/2018, 8:23:18 PM

Sikeryali

male child i.e boy

10/2/2018, 4:16:33 AM

Cristi_Here

Ahaaa, it makes sense ! But there must be a word for boy too, like kız for girl, hayır?

11/30/2018, 12:05:34 PM

ShirleyKnu

Çocuk is definitely Not heard. The speaker definitely says Ćorum!!!!

2/28/2019, 4:05:34 AM

ShirleyKnu

Thanks re Male and child but the sound is not clear!! Sorry!

2/28/2019, 4:08:20 AM

ShirleyKnu

The 2nd word drops completely away!!I can't hear that translation answer at all!

2/28/2019, 4:12:56 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.