"Erkek çocuk"

Translation:Boy

3 years ago

28 Comments


rashtrakut
rashtrakut

When do you need to add Erkek?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Erkek is used to distinguish gender. "çocuk" just means "child"

3 years ago

Onnodb

So would "girl" be "kız çocuk"?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Yes, 'kız çocuk' (actually it is more common to say 'kız çocuğu') means girl. Conversely, 'girl' means both 'kız' (not necessarily a child) and 'kız çocuğu'.

3 years ago

Onnodb

Thanks, that helps :-)

3 years ago

Aileen_R7

interesting!

3 years ago

victoriasw469615

No

7 months ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Thank you, It was not clear in the lesson

3 years ago

arslan934

I wrote "man child" it said it is wrong it "man boy"

7 months ago

kolivanders42

You need to signify whether the child is male or female, therefore "erkek çocuk" would just mean boy, not "man child," although hysterical.

6 months ago

Bob354387
Bob354387

I agree. Man child is a real, if somewhat archaic usage in English

3 months ago

sporks5000

I entered "male child" and it accepted it for me.

3 months ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

I think what you were trying to attempt was "male child", as erkik is used to indicate man and male!

3 months ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Nominally, the Turkish word for "boy" would by oğlan...

BUT these days it has the connotation of "catamite". I'll leave what that means as an exercise for the reader.

7 months ago

RichieMB
RichieMB

You just ruined "Deli Oğlan" forever.

3 months ago

headache_booth

....Oh.

3 months ago

suanyang
suanyang

so it basically means "male child"

6 months ago

Sareh469644

Thanks

5 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

I does not meat man's child ..please help me why this could not meant that

5 months ago

HdaSleyman

erkek means man and male is that weight?

4 months ago

Terasaki

Is there a difference between ‘A male child’ and ‘A little boy’? I would have said a little boy.

3 months ago

Simon427206

a little boy would be 'küçük bir erkek çocuk', A little boy in normally, maybe, under 10 years in English. But a 2 metre tall 15 year old is still a boy

1 month ago

MoslehHass

i think its refer to a little boy only

3 months ago

Simon427206

The audio sounds like erkek cocugu to me.

2 months ago

sondos_diab

I wrote " children man", i thought it means that the brain of this man still childish

1 month ago

Simon427206

We do often say in English 'man child' for this type of man you describe, but the Turkish is definitely 'boy'

1 month ago

sondos_diab

aha, tamam

1 month ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

male child i.e boy

1 month ago

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.