1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkek çocuk"

"Erkek çocuk"

Translation:Boy

April 14, 2015

25 Comments


rashtrakut

When do you need to add Erkek?


AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is used to distinguish gender. "çocuk" just means "child"


Onnodb

So would "girl" be "kız çocuk"?


Emel_Bilgin

Yes, 'kız çocuk' (actually it is more common to say 'kız çocuğu') means girl. Conversely, 'girl' means both 'kız' (not necessarily a child) and 'kız çocuğu'.


Onnodb

Thanks, that helps :-)


arslan934

I wrote "man child" it said it is wrong it "man boy"


[deactivated user]

    You need to signify whether the child is male or female, therefore "erkek çocuk" would just mean boy, not "man child," although hysterical.


Bob354387

    I agree. Man child is a real, if somewhat archaic usage in English


sporks5000

    I entered "male child" and it accepted it for me.


Shamshoomi

    I think what you were trying to attempt was "male child", as erkik is used to indicate man and male!


    [deactivated user]

      Nominally, the Turkish word for "boy" would by oğlan...

      BUT these days it has the connotation of "catamite". I'll leave what that means as an exercise for the reader.


MetroWestJP

      I wonder when it took on that connotation and why. My first attempt at learning Turkish was about 20 years ago, and all of the materials I used translated "boy" as "oğlan" with no mention of "erkek çocuk". I read somewhere that the language has changed so much since Atatürk's first reforms that it can be difficult for young Turks to understand his speeches, because of the difference in vocabulary.


suanyang

      so it basically means "male child"


sondos_diab

      I wrote " children man", i thought it means that the brain of this man still childish


Simon427206

      We do often say in English 'man child' for this type of man you describe, but the Turkish is definitely 'boy'


huda.al.sokromy

      erkek means man and male is that weight?


Terasaki

      Is there a difference between ‘A male child’ and ‘A little boy’? I would have said a little boy.


Simon427206

      a little boy would be 'küçük bir erkek çocuk', A little boy in normally, maybe, under 10 years in English. But a 2 metre tall 15 year old is still a boy


Tia684126

      What's different between c and ç?


ALittleGreen

      Ç is a different letter. It's pronounced "ch" (as in church) in English. C is pronounced like an English J


baba60015

      Why is "oğlan" not used to refer to a boy?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.