"Erkek çocuk"

Translation:Boy

April 14, 2015

36 Comments


rashtrakut

When do you need to add Erkek?

April 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Erkek is used to distinguish gender. "çocuk" just means "child"

April 14, 2015

Onnodb

So would "girl" be "kız çocuk"?

April 29, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

Yes, 'kız çocuk' (actually it is more common to say 'kız çocuğu') means girl. Conversely, 'girl' means both 'kız' (not necessarily a child) and 'kız çocuğu'.

April 29, 2015

Onnodb

Thanks, that helps :-)

April 29, 2015

Aileen_R7

interesting!

July 25, 2015

MariamRami566091

Hhh I don't think so

May 23, 2019

victoriasw469615

No

April 15, 2018

arslan934

I wrote "man child" it said it is wrong it "man boy"

March 26, 2018

beforethebones

You need to signify whether the child is male or female, therefore "erkek çocuk" would just mean boy, not "man child," although hysterical.

April 16, 2018

Bob354387

I agree. Man child is a real, if somewhat archaic usage in English

July 18, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

"Mary's boy child, Jesus Christ, was born on Christmas Day".

December 8, 2018

linguistkris

Haha, my associations exactly! :D

July 30, 2019

sporks5000

I entered "male child" and it accepted it for me.

July 25, 2018

Shamshoomi

I think what you were trying to attempt was "male child", as erkik is used to indicate man and male!

August 2, 2018

rashtrakut

Thank you, It was not clear in the lesson

April 15, 2015

Arkadios200

Nominally, the Turkish word for "boy" would by oğlan...

BUT these days it has the connotation of "catamite". I'll leave what that means as an exercise for the reader.

April 8, 2018

RichieMB

You just ruined "Deli Oğlan" forever.

July 23, 2018

lethal_gnome

....Oh.

August 11, 2018

suanyang

so it basically means "male child"

May 2, 2018

Sareh469644

Thanks

June 13, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

I does not meat man's child ..please help me why this could not meant that

May 24, 2018

huda.al.sokromy

erkek means man and male is that weight?

July 2, 2018

Terasaki

Is there a difference between ‘A male child’ and ‘A little boy’? I would have said a little boy.

July 30, 2018

Simon427206

a little boy would be 'küçük bir erkek çocuk', A little boy in normally, maybe, under 10 years in English. But a 2 metre tall 15 year old is still a boy

September 14, 2018

MoslehHass

i think its refer to a little boy only

August 13, 2018

Simon427206

The audio sounds like erkek cocugu to me.

September 11, 2018

sondos_diab

I wrote " children man", i thought it means that the brain of this man still childish

September 14, 2018

Simon427206

We do often say in English 'man child' for this type of man you describe, but the Turkish is definitely 'boy'

September 14, 2018

sondos_diab

aha, tamam

September 15, 2018

Sikeryali

male child i.e boy

October 2, 2018

HiMeCriss

Ahaaa, it makes sense ! But there must be a word for boy too, like kız for girl, hayır?

November 30, 2018

ShirleyKnu

Çocuk is definitely Not heard. The speaker definitely says Ćorum!!!!

February 28, 2019

ShirleyKnu

Thanks re Male and child but the sound is not clear!! Sorry!

February 28, 2019

ShirleyKnu

The 2nd word drops completely away!!I can't hear that translation answer at all!

February 28, 2019

u9Hb9

I do not understand how to write it .help please

June 8, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.