1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no he cocinado desde la s…

"Yo no he cocinado desde la semana pasada."

Translation:I have not cooked since last week.

September 11, 2013

15 Comments


djuly

I wrote down "the last week" as a translation to "la semana pasada" and it corrected me to "last week"... What am I doing wrong? :o


Melita2

Since the last week sounds funny in English. Since last week sounds better.


djuly

I'm getting into that sometimes there is "the" when there is not "la/el" in Spanish and vice versa...


mawileboy

Spanish and English use their definite articles differently... you just have to get a feel for it after a while.


Wipo

For me its the same and I get it wrong couple of times a learning sesion. :(


learnTACO32

sometimes duolingo presents me with DESDE. Other times with DESDE QUE. What is the difference? They both seems to translate as SINCE. Gracias


Melita2

desde takes a time noun = desde martes, desde ayer. Desde que introduces a clause = desde que te vi = since I saw you. I just found this example: He conocido a mi mejor amiga desde que las dos teníamos cuatro años.


sandeepa2

Hola Melita2. Muchas gracias por la explicación.


rspreng

I think it depends on the part of speech of the following word: : noun, verb, etc.


dhnoh

Why is "I have not cooked since the past week" not accepted?


TykaBooker

Because "la semana pasada"=last week


HavelKing

I mispelled "he" and forgot the "h" and i got the entire question wrong.


TykaBooker

Because it's wrong.


brian968059

When to use "desde' vs "desde que" to mean since?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.