"Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?"

Translation:Did you find my umbrella?

April 14, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Just to check if I understood how it works: the "mi" is after the subject because we're interested about WHO found the umbrella and not if someone found it. Is it correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Exactly. You are asking if it were you that found the umbrella, not if it were the umbrella that you found.


G0108

    and if you wish to ask "Did you find my umbrella" as in if you found it or not, how would you say it?


G0108

    So emitting the pronoun would change the emphasis. Interesting, thanks.


ex_contributor

    not exactly, here the place of "mi" is more important. you could still say "Sen şemsiye mi buldun mu?"


G0108

    So mi is the word that gives the emphasis?


ex_contributor

    yes, in a question sentence.


Kefir87

    BTW, would "Şemsiyemi mi sen buldun?" mean "Was it my umbrella that you have found?"?


vvsey

    I would point to what is placed directly in front of the verb. Be it "sen mi", "şemsiyemi mi". They get emphasized. But if the focus of the question is the verb itself, "buldun mu", then of course the verb itself is emphasized. In a question, the "mi" question word is a tell-tale sign of what is in focus, of course. Naturally, we emphasize what we inquire about.


Druid001

    This is a mistranslation again. Did you find my umbrella is "semsiyemi buldun mu" while the translation for "semsiyemi sen mi buldun" (emphasis on "sen") translation is "were you the one who found my umbrella". In advanced lessons, Duolingo is really bad with Turkish because words have multiple meanings based on usage and context in Turkish


MrK815826

    Words in Every language have many meanings. "RUN" in English has over 200 meanings. UP and many other words, too.


Mariane584083

    YUJWy, in their comments, AlexinNotTurkey, Selcen and GO108 help us to understand the difference. "Şemsiyemi buldun mu?"="DID YOU find my umbrella? Two answers: yes or no. Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?= "WERE THAT YOU who found my umbrella? Or somebody else?


DanusiaPez

    Şemsiyemi vs. Şemsiyem ? is this the accusative form? Can I say it also: "Benim Şemsiyem sen mi buldun? "


EhabMohey92

    I don't think so because when you say "MY umbrella" it became definite, so you have to use the accusative form.

    I hope this answers your question and maybe some of the native can help you better in this :)


Mehmet-KYMN

    Yes this is accusative. And no, it should be "Benim şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?".


MrK815826

    Was it you who found my umbrella? !


Todd940413

    (with emphasis on "you") I think this is much better than the "official" translation.


adelips

    Why isn't "You found my umbrella?" correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

    For all intents and purposes, it is really better to keep to the normal way to phrase questions for this course. All of these have to be added and it is nearly impossible to add every single possible translation for every sentence :)


Todd940413

    The many among us for whom English is not native may do well to note (or recall) that the standard format for questions in English has the verb (or helping verb) at the beginning of the question, or right after any "question word" ("Who," "What," "When," "Where," "Why"). Some examples: "Did you find my umbrella?" "Where is your umbrella?" "Is this your umbrella?" "Was it you who found my umbrella?"


9VNwu1b4

    why can't we say: şemsiyemi sen buldun mu? why does the mi come before the verb while we used to see it at the end during our Turkish language teaching sessions? another query: why can't we say: Şemsiyemi buldun mu? without "sen" as the verb already contain the pronoun {zamir} ? many thanks


EhabMohey92

    "şemsiyemi sen buldun mu" or "sen şemsiyemi buldun mu" means "did you find my umbrella ? "şemsiyemi sen mi buldun" means "are you the one that found my umbrella", "mi" comes after the thing you want to ask about.

    it is like "did YOU find my umbrella?"


Druid001

    semsiyemi buldun mu is did you find my umbrella whereas semsiyemi sen mi buldun is were you the one who found my umbrella.

    The Turkish lessons are mostly wrong here. Trnses are wrong, translations are wrong and the audio used is beyond terrible.

    For some languages I highly recommend duolingo but definitely not for Turkish. Amazing how many sentences they made up in the lessons that are never used in Turkish, and some lessons actually teach you grammatically incorrect sentences..


Ekrem_B

    What would you say to this conversation as a native English speaker? "- Did you find my umbrella, honey? - No, not yet.. - If so, please continue searching."


texaschic183

    Şemsiyemi buldun mu? = Did you find my umbrella?

    Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun? = Are you the one who found my umbrella?


dilara626239

    Why isn't it şemsiyemim?


EhabMohey92

    şemsiye = umbrella

    şemsiyem = my umbrella

    şemsiyemi = my umbrella (accusative case)


hedayatyazdani

    is "Şemsiyemi sen buldun mu" correct?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.