"Şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?"

Translation:Did you find my umbrella?

3 years ago

20 Comments


_Zughy
_Zughy

Just to check if I understood how it works: the "mi" is after the subject because we're interested about WHO found the umbrella and not if someone found it. Is it correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly. You are asking if it were you that found the umbrella, not if it were the umbrella that you found.

3 years ago

G0108

and if you wish to ask "Did you find my umbrella" as in if you found it or not, how would you say it?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Şemsiyemi buldun mu?

3 years ago

G0108

So emitting the pronoun would change the emphasis. Interesting, thanks.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not exactly, here the place of "mi" is more important. you could still say "Sen şemsiye mi buldun mu?"

3 years ago

G0108

So mi is the word that gives the emphasis?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, in a question sentence.

3 years ago

Kefir87
Kefir87

BTW, would "Şemsiyemi mi sen buldun?" mean "Was it my umbrella that you have found?"?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I would point to what is placed directly in front of the verb. Be it "sen mi", "şemsiyemi mi". They get emphasized. But if the focus of the question is the verb itself, "buldun mu", then of course the verb itself is emphasized. In a question, the "mi" question word is a tell-tale sign of what is in focus, of course. Naturally, we emphasize what we inquire about.

1 year ago

DanusiaPez

Şemsiyemi vs. Şemsiyem ? is this the accusative form? Can I say it also: "Benim Şemsiyem sen mi buldun? "

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

I don't think so because when you say "MY umbrella" it became definite, so you have to use the accusative form.

I hope this answers your question and maybe some of the native can help you better in this :)

1 year ago

Mehmet_KYMN

Yes this is accusative. And no, it should be "Benim şemsiyemi sen mi buldun?".

11 months ago

adelips

Why isn't "You found my umbrella?" correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

For all intents and purposes, it is really better to keep to the normal way to phrase questions for this course. All of these have to be added and it is nearly impossible to add every single possible translation for every sentence :)

2 years ago

9VNwu1b4

why can't we say: şemsiyemi sen buldun mu? why does the mi come before the verb while we used to see it at the end during our Turkish language teaching sessions? another query: why can't we say: Şemsiyemi buldun mu? without "sen" as the verb already contain the pronoun {zamir} ? many thanks

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

"şemsiyemi sen buldun mu" or "sen şemsiyemi buldun mu" means "did you find my umbrella ? "şemsiyemi sen mi buldun" means "are you the one that found my umbrella", "mi" comes after the thing you want to ask about.

it is like "did YOU find my umbrella?"

1 year ago

dilara626239

Why isn't it şemsiyemim?

11 months ago

EhabMohey92

şemsiye = umbrella

şemsiyem = my umbrella

şemsiyemi = my umbrella (accusative case)

11 months ago

hedayatyazdani

is "Şemsiyemi sen buldun mu" correct?

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.