Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu oso bebe cerveza."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

18
5 years ago

154 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I wish there were more funny sentences like this. It makes remembering easier.

336
Reply65 years ago

Shireena1

Duolingo logic, people.

15
Reply4 years ago

Animecool

WHAT FREAKEN BEAR DRINKS BEER!?! AND WHO HAS A PET BEAR!!!

11
Reply4 years ago

JKybett

You DON'T have a pet bear? I have a pet bear. Who doesn't have a bear? Although, mine does prefer malt liquor...

2
Reply73 years ago

AppelBougher

Haha! Lol, man. You should be, like, getting a TON of lingots for this! Everybody's got a water buffalo! Yours is fast and mine drinks wine.

10
Reply23 years ago

Junia9

Thank you all for making me laugh!

6
Reply4 years ago

LasCartas

Exactly! like the other funny one "Los parajos leen el diario". When I hear the funny ones and then read them it just lightens the mood of learning for me. makes me giggle.

4
Reply3 years ago

EefamDaTuytle

My rabbit eats chicken. -Duolingo

2
Reply2 years ago

ieroplane

Yes, like nosotros comemos un emparadado. We have to share the sandwich. :D

1
Reply4 years ago

sylverone

Indeed! There's also that other one... Los hombres comen una fresa. :)

0
Reply25 years ago

robbieeeeeee

The men eat a strawberry, okay.. Hilarious I tell you! Hilarious!

48
Reply4 years ago

boots0418

um, yea, it is funny if you imagine two dudes eating the same strawberry together. Not so funny if they had their own strawberry, but no, they are two dudes eating one strawberry.

1
Reply14 years ago

SaintRidley

It's particularly funny if you increase the number of men. Ten men eating one tiny strawberry. You wonder just why they didn't get their own strawberries.

68
Reply14 years ago

hboron

Well, it could have been a very big, manly strawberry.

58
24 years ago

PeteMehler

Broke back strawberry mountain

34
Reply44 years ago

RichardSims

Those men stole my strawberry. It was going to be my lunch. grrr...grumble grumble. ):(

7
Reply4 years ago

nabin.pkl

Why there is una in fresa? Im confused using un and una in things.:

0
Reply4 years ago

ShamashArko

In Spanish, every thing is either male or female. Strawberry is considered female. So it is "Una", female version of "Un". If it was a male object, like an egg, then it would be "Un Huevo"

9
Reply4 years ago

Andrewloves42

And normally if a word ends with "o" It is masculine and if it ends with "a" it is feminine excepting agua

9
Reply4 years ago

ShamashArko

Yes. Like Hermana means Sister and Hermano means brother. It is quite convenient actually.

1
4 years ago

22879

careful! "EL agua está TIBIA" is it masculine or is it feminine? or maybe both?

1
2 years ago

Noelia_12
Noelia_12

"Agua" (water) is a feminine noun. But you say "el agua" because you can't put "la" before a word that starts with "a". But you do say "el agua está tibia". It may be confusing to someone learning Spanish, but it is what it is.

It also happens with "azúcar" (sugar). El azúcar es blanca. El azúcar es rica. Etc, etc.

Also "alma" (soul). El alma está perdida. Un alma perdida. Etc etc.

This applies to any FEMININE noun starting with "a".

PS: I'm a native Spanish speaker, don't pay attention to what level DuoLingo says I am :P

0
1 year ago

arionna294

Yes it is and its proper name is "feminine" or "masculine".

1
Reply2 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

Pictures also help make remembering easier.

0
Reply1 year ago

RexBeavers

My bear doesn't always drink beer, but when he does, he prefers honey brown ale.

195
Reply25 years ago

PeteMehler

“Bear whiz beer...it's the water."

2
Reply4 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Mine only drinks vodka B-)

0
Reply4 years ago

JDaxNorton

Must be Soviet Bear

5
Reply4 years ago

Karmagato

Unbearable, but funny.

108
Reply45 years ago

Shatley707

What you did there. I see it.

40
Reply5 years ago

HappyPaul

He did a funny!

5
Reply5 years ago

s010742

really just really

2
Reply5 years ago

elainaroberts20

I see what you did there

2
Reply4 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

A self-describing comment.

0
Reply2 years ago

ncoen98
<h1>Uno: Why do you have a bear!!??</h1> <h1>Dos: Why do you get close enough to feed it!!??</h1> <h1>Tres: Why do you give it beer!!??</h1>

DuoLingo Logic

40
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

How the heck did you get the font that large?

24
Reply5 years ago

robbieeeeeee
<h1>Maybe like this?</h1>
8
Reply4 years ago

Eirajea

Lol stuff like that happens all the time in the Duolingo reality. XD

2
Reply4 years ago

Andrewtrim39

You have to know HTML to get this, don't you? I think I get it

0
Reply1 year ago

Frabjuosity

Mi oso solamente bebe Corona...

21
Reply5 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Hieneken para mi oso. He is a big champions league fan.

1
Reply4 years ago

hema90

Pandarian ale anyone?

10
Reply5 years ago

swagsterboi

Please tell me I id not just read that. WHO CREATED DUOLINGO????? Cause I love them. :D

10
Reply4 years ago

trevorcgray

mi oso es el oso más interesante en el mundo y sólo bebe XX

9
Reply5 years ago

choirgirl77

mi oso es mas interesante que tu oso

1
Reply4 years ago

hedgielump

Well, there was a Polish bear known to do that.

9
Reply4 years ago

Kantasan

it was the first thing that came to my mind http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wojtek_(bear)

6
Reply4 years ago

zixster
zixster

teaching a drunk bear to salute has got to be a fun pastime

3
Reply14 years ago

TKu
TKu

Awesome!!!!

0
Reply4 years ago

david.eick

And then he passed out for a whole winter.

8
Reply4 years ago

dannysheridan

I hope that they include similar phrases. I laughed when I came to this one

7
Reply5 years ago

JekaNosche

Well as a Russian i see it as a serious problem , especially when he finishes his beers and starting to take mine ,even without my permission .

6
Reply14 years ago

McLabraid

Wojtek, enough said.

5
Reply5 years ago

hedgielump

Well remembered!

3
Reply4 years ago

FrozenCanuck

First things first -- I have a bear?! Second thing, I have an alcoholic bear?!?

5
Reply4 years ago

Frutschi

Mi oso es un alcohólico!

3
Reply4 years ago

danielRo

that's true my bear likes beer

2
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Mine does, too. He gets irascible when I'm not able to bring him any, though.

7
Reply5 years ago

Marcholo

Fantastic

2
Reply5 years ago

Stromson

jajajajaja

2
Reply5 years ago

psally007

what's the difference between tus and tu?

2
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

tus is only used when it's followed by a plural.

Tus medias = your stockings

tus sombreros = your hats

5
Reply5 years ago

zixster
zixster

ooohh that makes a lot more sense now. thanks :)

1
Reply4 years ago

Kazdoug11

At last a sensible question ! I am all for a laugh but I am seriously trying to learn here not discuss bears drinking beer!!!!!

3
Reply4 years ago

PiotrDz

I could see bears in Romania looking for food when they found a can they instantly grab on it and imagine they surprise when a beer can explode in their mouth. I like such sentneces! :-)

2
Reply4 years ago

JazziRazzi

This is hilarious!

0
Reply4 years ago