Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu oso bebe cerveza."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

5 years ago

154 Comments


michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I wish there were more funny sentences like this. It makes remembering easier.

5 years ago

Shireena1

Duolingo logic, people.

4 years ago

Animecool

WHAT FREAKEN BEAR DRINKS BEER!?! AND WHO HAS A PET BEAR!!!

4 years ago

JKybett

You DON'T have a pet bear? I have a pet bear. Who doesn't have a bear? Although, mine does prefer malt liquor...

3 years ago

AppelBougher

Haha! Lol, man. You should be, like, getting a TON of lingots for this! Everybody's got a water buffalo! Yours is fast and mine drinks wine.

3 years ago

Junia9

Thank you all for making me laugh!

4 years ago

LasCartas

Exactly! like the other funny one "Los parajos leen el diario". When I hear the funny ones and then read them it just lightens the mood of learning for me. makes me giggle.

3 years ago

EefamDaTuytle

My rabbit eats chicken. -Duolingo

2 years ago

ieroplane

Yes, like nosotros comemos un emparadado. We have to share the sandwich. :D

4 years ago

sylverone

Indeed! There's also that other one... Los hombres comen una fresa. :)

5 years ago

robbieeeeeee

The men eat a strawberry, okay.. Hilarious I tell you! Hilarious!

4 years ago

boots0418

um, yea, it is funny if you imagine two dudes eating the same strawberry together. Not so funny if they had their own strawberry, but no, they are two dudes eating one strawberry.

4 years ago

SaintRidley

It's particularly funny if you increase the number of men. Ten men eating one tiny strawberry. You wonder just why they didn't get their own strawberries.

4 years ago

hboron

Well, it could have been a very big, manly strawberry.

4 years ago

PeteMehler

Broke back strawberry mountain

4 years ago

RichardSims

Those men stole my strawberry. It was going to be my lunch. grrr...grumble grumble. ):(

4 years ago

nabin.pkl

Why there is una in fresa? Im confused using un and una in things.:

4 years ago

ShamashArko

In Spanish, every thing is either male or female. Strawberry is considered female. So it is "Una", female version of "Un". If it was a male object, like an egg, then it would be "Un Huevo"

4 years ago

Andrewloves42

And normally if a word ends with "o" It is masculine and if it ends with "a" it is feminine excepting agua

4 years ago

ShamashArko

Yes. Like Hermana means Sister and Hermano means brother. It is quite convenient actually.

4 years ago

22879

careful! "EL agua está TIBIA" is it masculine or is it feminine? or maybe both?

2 years ago

Noelia_12
Noelia_12

"Agua" (water) is a feminine noun. But you say "el agua" because you can't put "la" before a word that starts with "a". But you do say "el agua está tibia". It may be confusing to someone learning Spanish, but it is what it is.

It also happens with "azúcar" (sugar). El azúcar es blanca. El azúcar es rica. Etc, etc.

Also "alma" (soul). El alma está perdida. Un alma perdida. Etc etc.

This applies to any FEMININE noun starting with "a".

PS: I'm a native Spanish speaker, don't pay attention to what level DuoLingo says I am :P

1 year ago

arionna294

Yes it is and its proper name is "feminine" or "masculine".

2 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

Pictures also help make remembering easier.

1 year ago

RexBeavers

My bear doesn't always drink beer, but when he does, he prefers honey brown ale.

5 years ago

PeteMehler

“Bear whiz beer...it's the water."

4 years ago

Cracovian
Cracovian

Mine only drinks vodka B-)

4 years ago

JDaxNorton

Must be Soviet Bear

4 years ago

Karmagato

Unbearable, but funny.

5 years ago

Shatley707

What you did there. I see it.

5 years ago

HappyPaul

He did a funny!

5 years ago

s010742

really just really

5 years ago

elainaroberts20

I see what you did there

4 years ago

mathwizard1232
mathwizard1232

A self-describing comment.

2 years ago

ncoen98
<h1>Uno: Why do you have a bear!!??</h1> <h1>Dos: Why do you get close enough to feed it!!??</h1> <h1>Tres: Why do you give it beer!!??</h1>

DuoLingo Logic

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

How the heck did you get the font that large?

5 years ago

robbieeeeeee
<h1>Maybe like this?</h1>
4 years ago

Eirajea

Lol stuff like that happens all the time in the Duolingo reality. XD

4 years ago

Andrewtrim39

You have to know HTML to get this, don't you? I think I get it

1 year ago

Frabjuosity

Mi oso solamente bebe Corona...

5 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Hieneken para mi oso. He is a big champions league fan.

4 years ago

hema90

Pandarian ale anyone?

5 years ago

swagsterboi

Please tell me I id not just read that. WHO CREATED DUOLINGO????? Cause I love them. :D

4 years ago

trevorcgray

mi oso es el oso más interesante en el mundo y sólo bebe XX

5 years ago

choirgirl77

mi oso es mas interesante que tu oso

4 years ago

hedgielump

Well, there was a Polish bear known to do that.

4 years ago

Kantasan

it was the first thing that came to my mind http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wojtek_(bear)

4 years ago

zixster
zixster

teaching a drunk bear to salute has got to be a fun pastime

4 years ago

TKu
TKu

Awesome!!!!

4 years ago

david.eick

And then he passed out for a whole winter.

4 years ago

dannysheridan

I hope that they include similar phrases. I laughed when I came to this one

5 years ago

JekaNosche

Well as a Russian i see it as a serious problem , especially when he finishes his beers and starting to take mine ,even without my permission .

4 years ago

McLabraid

Wojtek, enough said.

5 years ago

hedgielump

Well remembered!

4 years ago

FrozenCanuck

First things first -- I have a bear?! Second thing, I have an alcoholic bear?!?

4 years ago

Frutschi

Mi oso es un alcohólico!

4 years ago

danielRo

that's true my bear likes beer

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Mine does, too. He gets irascible when I'm not able to bring him any, though.

5 years ago

Marcholo

Fantastic

5 years ago

Stromson

jajajajaja

5 years ago

psally007

what's the difference between tus and tu?

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

tus is only used when it's followed by a plural.

Tus medias = your stockings

tus sombreros = your hats

5 years ago

zixster
zixster

ooohh that makes a lot more sense now. thanks :)

4 years ago

Kazdoug11

At last a sensible question ! I am all for a laugh but I am seriously trying to learn here not discuss bears drinking beer!!!!!

4 years ago

PiotrDz

I could see bears in Romania looking for food when they found a can they instantly grab on it and imagine they surprise when a beer can explode in their mouth. I like such sentneces! :-)

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

This is hilarious!

4 years ago

scadwyn
scadwyn

Are bears happy drunks or mean drunks? Because it makes a difference.

4 years ago

Wparisi

this was funny

5 years ago

Celeste0

like !

5 years ago

justlovemekay

hehe!

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

I was convinced this was about a handbag drinking beer.

5 years ago

AleksandrP11

And some heavy hangover for spring...

4 years ago

just91

Wut

5 years ago

frankiesharp

so tight

5 years ago

rice00cake

=)) Amazing @@

5 years ago

salam.alabdalla

ah I can write comments about sentences!!!!! bien

5 years ago

Ifnoonecould

haha, nice.

5 years ago

4sily
4sily

Hi all, I'm from Russia and my bear only drinks vodka.

5 years ago

20greffm

Why would a bear drink beer?

5 years ago

hedgielump

Why wouldn't it?

4 years ago

eclecticmagpie

This sentence is ridiculous! I thought the narrator was saying Todos beben cerveza, which would at least make sense.

5 years ago

CaliFox
CaliFox

I think they need to work a bit on the slowed down version. in the fast version, oso sounds fine but i played the slowed down version and it sounded like "coso" which i had no idea what that could mean but it wasn't the first time that a new word had been introduced to me in this sort of question so i just shrugged my shoulders and gave it my best guess. afterwards, i replayed it again and the normal pace it does sound like oso, but i swear i hear a "c" sound at the beginning of the oso in the slowed down version.

4 years ago

athanph

Clicked the audio couple of times just to verify what I was hearing was right. Funny.

4 years ago

Peremptor

Me too, couldn't believe it. But after all, my bear drinks beer all the time :-D

4 years ago

demigoddess96

What kind of bear drinks beer?!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

The Hoffmeister bear - remember (look it up on Youtube)

4 years ago

PeteMehler

The Hamms bear...American advertising from years ago.

4 years ago

sej04

nice one, duolingo :)

4 years ago

potatoboss

I keep typing "Your bear drinks bear." I don't know why.

4 years ago

Shireena1

Houston, we have a problem!

4 years ago

austin.poo

I find this sentence difficult to parse while listening to at fast speed as it is so nonsensical. When would someone's bear ever be drinking beer? Maybe Canada?

4 years ago

ShamashArko

And I think that is the reason for putting such a sentence here so that your hearing is improved. It is nonsensical therefore you have to pay attention, you cannot just use a sentence that makes sense to you without hearing it. Its good practice actually.

4 years ago

poppyizzie1

that is my kind of bear, i think i,ll take him down the Nags Head.

4 years ago

jesseandre1

Chicken eating rabbits, a beer drinkimg bear, and men sharing a strawberry. What an awesome planet the country of Duolinglandia is in!

4 years ago

Awakastley

Asa a recovering bear I dont appreciate all the frivolity about the journey the bear needs to commence. Will someone think of the cubs man!

4 years ago

UtsavPodda

And having a drunk BEAR might not be such a great idea! On the upside, he wouldn't have to worry about getting a bear belly!

4 years ago

triggito56

It is amusing two languages.

4 years ago

JansenLee

Ha! I kept listening over and over finally figuring out it was saying bear!

4 years ago

nooramarian

This may come handy

3 years ago

CarpConcepts

This is either animal abuse or the most LGBT friendly statement on Duolingo.

3 years ago

MichaelJon2288

We held an intervention last week. It didn't end well..

3 years ago

Yepadica

Made Note: When camping at the park. Leave out left over burgers and dogs on the table and be sure to pour a beer or two in the dog bowl.

2 years ago

legobaba123

Well I will never forget that "cerveza" means beer!

2 years ago

LookNoHans

The More You Know

2 years ago

JhoelMP

Hola...I am a spanish speaker, and I don't understand why that sentence is funny, can someone help me?

1 year ago

PaulOrr

Linguistic surrealism...for those of you with toping ursines!

5 years ago

t.gothorp

i love these sentances

5 years ago

fenderjosh18

2nd word sounded like also :/

5 years ago

electra310

That just seems like a bad idea all around.

5 years ago

Karl-Gorman

A SPANISH bear that drinks cerveza . . . yeah, I buy that. :)

4 years ago

Sohfiy

Your bear is an abusive drinker

4 years ago

howitgoingeh

Must be a Russian bear.

4 years ago

16ccunning

your bear drinks beer? haha!!

4 years ago

Nalezhityj

TED?

4 years ago

smeylie

some amazing things happens in this websites!

4 years ago

fuzzbucketdeux

Ha,a I love this sentence.

4 years ago

JBerry3

I am afraid of any bear that drinks beer

4 years ago

julishka

yes because my pet bear always drinks beer

4 years ago

Benfoxgear

so drink much beer...

4 years ago

sirarjun

I want to meet this bear

4 years ago

Charley-Farley
4 years ago

FayD96
FayD96

Your beer drinks a bear.

4 years ago

amandaruthcatz

I love sentences like these! They are so weird yet hilarious!

4 years ago

YoshkaBeli

So that means if I got a party I can invite a bear to get drunk with us #AWESOME

4 years ago

DencilBist

Love you duolingo

4 years ago

giota_
giota_

And if so?? hahaha

4 years ago

SeverinaKl

Bear needs to share......lol

4 years ago

innerpeace07

What in the world that the bear drinks beer! I enjoy this a lot. :D

4 years ago

Apostolidis

Now what is wrong with that bear?

4 years ago

ShamashArko

I think the reason for putting such a sentence here is that it is nonsensical therefore you have to pay attention, you cannot just use a sentence that makes sense to you without hearing it. It will improve hearing. Its good practice actually.

4 years ago

ChrisDoss1

Yeah but he only drinks socially after he eats his carne guisada. He used to have a real problem with the sauce. He went through court ordered A.A. After that bad DUI accident.

4 years ago

serenabotte

Your bear drinks beer -_-

4 years ago

FarrahA.

So Tú means you and Tu means your right ??

4 years ago

TheOdyssey117

the bear drinks beer, my life is now conplete

4 years ago

faithzl2020

I think this doesn't make sense, I mean, bears don't really drink beer. But what if they do? This may be true...this mystery is illogical yet intriguing...and hilarious! Duolingo makes learning fun!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Ah, Bless! :-)

4 years ago

deutschprincess

¿Que estan haciendo ? Whats up with all these wierd sentances ....

4 years ago

cj.taylor.

Sounds like the Coca Cola bear went off on the deep end.

3 years ago

manofhonor1012

Someone has a drinking problem. Even the bear gets one!

3 years ago

Lionaxel

El cerveza favorito de tu oso es Blue Moon.

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

what is the difference between 'tu' and 'tus' ?

3 years ago

orangabear

tu is your, and tus is plural your, so if its bears, you would say tus, but it's just one bear so its tu

3 years ago

JustinSp6s

thanx

3 years ago

Kingsoson_1939

Humor and learning has a natural element to it.

3 years ago

HagueAndrew

Bears? strawberries? is there a logic to duolingo, why is the program obsessed with a near extinct species? Mind you if they keep drinking beer...

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

If the bear was in a Tolstoy novel, I suppose the bear would drink some vodka as well to get more drunk. Then, he'd tie himself to a police officer and throw himself and the officer into the river. ;-)

3 years ago

CoyotesChild

"Tu oso bebe cerveza."

(Great.. now I have to deal with someone's alcoholic bear. Thanks DuoLingo...)

3 years ago

jaimeps4

I am Spanish and I understand "tu esposo bebe cerveza"

3 years ago

Davegh77

Yep! They do. I poured a bottle of Colombian POKER in a bowl at the zoo in Bogotá and the bear loved it.

3 years ago

positivelySophia

I thought my bear was the only one. It's great to know he's not alone!

2 years ago

mustacheland

my bear prefers wine... vino... am I right?

2 years ago

NoNoEsImposible

You are correct.

1 year ago

AlexisMart287024

This is so hard. I'm only doing it for extra credit. Google translate is no help at all when it comes to the speaking thingy lol

2 years ago