"Tu oso bebe cerveza."

Translation:Your bear drinks beer.

December 20, 2012

156 Comments


RexBeavers

My bear doesn't always drink beer, but when he does, he prefers honey brown ale.

January 14, 2013

PeteMehler

“Bear whiz beer...it's the water."

June 11, 2014

Cracovian

Mine only drinks vodka B-)

April 12, 2014

JDaxNorton

Must be Soviet Bear

July 4, 2014

Karmagato

Unbearable, but funny.

January 11, 2013

Shatley707

What you did there. I see it.

January 31, 2013

HappyPaul

He did a funny!

February 6, 2013

s010742

really just really

February 25, 2013

elainaroberts20

I see what you did there

May 15, 2014

mathwizard1232

A self-describing comment.

November 4, 2015

ncoen98
<h1>Uno: Why do you have a bear!!??</h1> <h1>Dos: Why do you get close enough to feed it!!??</h1> <h1>Tres: Why do you give it beer!!??</h1>

DuoLingo Logic

January 13, 2013

michisjourdi

How the heck did you get the font that large?

May 16, 2013

robbieeeeeee
<h1>Maybe like this?</h1>
September 24, 2013

Eirajea

Lol stuff like that happens all the time in the Duolingo reality. XD

October 17, 2013

Andrewtrim39

You have to know HTML to get this, don't you? I think I get it

March 12, 2017

Frabjuosity

Mi oso solamente bebe Corona...

January 9, 2013

ArunavaC

Hieneken para mi oso. He is a big champions league fan.

July 26, 2014

hema90

Pandarian ale anyone?

December 29, 2012

[deactivated user]

    Please tell me I id not just read that. WHO CREATED DUOLINGO????? Cause I love them. :D

    December 9, 2013

trevorcgray

    mi oso es el oso más interesante en el mundo y sólo bebe XX

    January 16, 2013

choirgirl77

    mi oso es mas interesante que tu oso

    September 22, 2013

hedgielump

    Well, there was a Polish bear known to do that.

    August 24, 2013

Kantasan

    it was the first thing that came to my mind http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wojtek_(bear)

    October 11, 2013

zixster

    teaching a drunk bear to salute has got to be a fun pastime

    January 12, 2014

TKu

    Awesome!!!!

    October 15, 2013

david.eick

    And then he passed out for a whole winter.

    February 17, 2014

dannysheridan

    I hope that they include similar phrases. I laughed when I came to this one

    January 24, 2013

JekaNosche

    Well as a Russian i see it as a serious problem , especially when he finishes his beers and starting to take mine ,even without my permission .

    December 22, 2013

McLabraid

    Wojtek, enough said.

    August 3, 2013

hedgielump

    Well remembered!

    August 24, 2013

FrozenCanuck

    First things first -- I have a bear?! Second thing, I have an alcoholic bear?!?

    February 8, 2014

michisjourdi

    I wish there were more funny sentences like this. It makes remembering easier.

    December 26, 2012

Animecool

    WHAT FREAKEN BEAR DRINKS BEER!?! AND WHO HAS A PET BEAR!!!

    July 31, 2014

JKybett

    You DON'T have a pet bear? I have a pet bear. Who doesn't have a bear? Although, mine does prefer malt liquor...

    September 9, 2014

AppelBougher

    Haha! Lol, man. You should be, like, getting a TON of lingots for this! Everybody's got a water buffalo! Yours is fast and mine drinks wine.

    October 13, 2014

Despicyto

    Oh my god, veggie tales was my childhood! everybodys gottt a waterbuffalo, yours is fast but mine is slow oh where we get them I dunno but everybody's got a wate- aaa

    June 22, 2019

Junia9

    Thank you all for making me laugh!

    March 16, 2014

LasCartas

    Exactly! like the other funny one "Los parajos leen el diario". When I hear the funny ones and then read them it just lightens the mood of learning for me. makes me giggle.

    October 11, 2014

EefamDaTuytle

    My rabbit eats chicken. -Duolingo

    October 22, 2015

NoNoEsImposible

    Pictures also help make remembering easier.

    May 28, 2017

Shireena1

    Duolingo logic, people.

    January 19, 2014

ieroplane

    Yes, like nosotros comemos un emparadado. We have to share the sandwich. :D

    August 16, 2014

sylverone

    Indeed! There's also that other one... Los hombres comen una fresa. :)

    August 15, 2013

robbieeeeeee

    The men eat a strawberry, okay.. Hilarious I tell you! Hilarious!

    September 24, 2013

boots0418

    um, yea, it is funny if you imagine two dudes eating the same strawberry together. Not so funny if they had their own strawberry, but no, they are two dudes eating one strawberry.

    October 17, 2013

SaintRidley

    It's particularly funny if you increase the number of men. Ten men eating one tiny strawberry. You wonder just why they didn't get their own strawberries.

    December 22, 2013

hboron

    Well, it could have been a very big, manly strawberry.

    February 13, 2014

PeteMehler

    Broke back strawberry mountain

    June 11, 2014

RichardSims

    Those men stole my strawberry. It was going to be my lunch. grrr...grumble grumble. ):(

    August 16, 2014

nabin.pkl

    Why there is una in fresa? Im confused using un and una in things.:

    February 1, 2014

ShamashArko

    In Spanish, every thing is either male or female. Strawberry is considered female. So it is "Una", female version of "Un". If it was a male object, like an egg, then it would be "Un Huevo"

    February 11, 2014

Andrewloves42

    And normally if a word ends with "o" It is masculine and if it ends with "a" it is feminine excepting agua

    June 2, 2014

ShamashArko

    Yes. Like Hermana means Sister and Hermano means brother. It is quite convenient actually.

    June 11, 2014

22879

    careful! "EL agua está TIBIA" is it masculine or is it feminine? or maybe both?

    December 25, 2015

Noelia_12

    "Agua" (water) is a feminine noun. But you say "el agua" because you can't put "la" before a word that starts with "a". But you do say "el agua está tibia". It may be confusing to someone learning Spanish, but it is what it is.

    It also happens with "azúcar" (sugar). El azúcar es blanca. El azúcar es rica. Etc, etc.

    Also "alma" (soul). El alma está perdida. Un alma perdida. Etc etc.

    This applies to any FEMININE noun starting with "a".

    PS: I'm a native Spanish speaker, don't pay attention to what level DuoLingo says I am :P

    May 26, 2017

arionna294

    Yes it is and its proper name is "feminine" or "masculine".

    September 10, 2015

Frutschi

    Mi oso es un alcohólico!

    April 2, 2014

danielRo

    that's true my bear likes beer

    January 8, 2013

michisjourdi

    Mine does, too. He gets irascible when I'm not able to bring him any, though.

    January 9, 2013

Marcholo

    Fantastic

    January 8, 2013

Stromson

    jajajajaja

    January 25, 2013

psally007

    what's the difference between tus and tu?

    May 15, 2013

michisjourdi

    tus is only used when it's followed by a plural.

    Tus medias = your stockings

    tus sombreros = your hats

    May 16, 2013

zixster

    ooohh that makes a lot more sense now. thanks :)

    January 12, 2014

Kazdoug11

    At last a sensible question ! I am all for a laugh but I am seriously trying to learn here not discuss bears drinking beer!!!!!

    January 2, 2014

PiotrDz

    I could see bears in Romania looking for food when they found a can they instantly grab on it and imagine they surprise when a beer can explode in their mouth. I like such sentneces! :-)

    November 8, 2013

JazziRazzi

    This is hilarious!

    February 25, 2014

scadwyn

    Are bears happy drunks or mean drunks? Because it makes a difference.

    January 26, 2014

Wparisi

    this was funny

    December 20, 2012

Celeste0

    like !

    December 21, 2012

justlovemekay

    hehe!

    December 27, 2012

jaimepapier

    I was convinced this was about a handbag drinking beer.

    January 7, 2013

AleksandrP11

    And some heavy hangover for spring...

    March 12, 2014

just91

    Wut

    January 9, 2013

frankiesharp

    so tight

    January 10, 2013

an.roar

    =)) Amazing @@

    February 5, 2013

salam.alabdalla

    ah I can write comments about sentences!!!!! bien

    March 15, 2013

Ifnoonecould

    haha, nice.

    March 23, 2013

4sily

    Hi all, I'm from Russia and my bear only drinks vodka.

    April 5, 2013

20greffm

    Why would a bear drink beer?

    April 16, 2013

hedgielump

    Why wouldn't it?

    August 24, 2013

eclecticmagpie

    This sentence is ridiculous! I thought the narrator was saying Todos beben cerveza, which would at least make sense.

    August 17, 2013

CaliFox

    I think they need to work a bit on the slowed down version. in the fast version, oso sounds fine but i played the slowed down version and it sounded like "coso" which i had no idea what that could mean but it wasn't the first time that a new word had been introduced to me in this sort of question so i just shrugged my shoulders and gave it my best guess. afterwards, i replayed it again and the normal pace it does sound like oso, but i swear i hear a "c" sound at the beginning of the oso in the slowed down version.

    October 3, 2013

athanph

    Clicked the audio couple of times just to verify what I was hearing was right. Funny.

    December 15, 2013

Peremptor

    Me too, couldn't believe it. But after all, my bear drinks beer all the time :-D

    June 2, 2014

demigoddess96

    What kind of bear drinks beer?!

    December 27, 2013

Charley-Farley

    The Hoffmeister bear - remember (look it up on Youtube)

    April 11, 2014

PeteMehler

    The Hamms bear...American advertising from years ago.

    June 11, 2014

sej04

    nice one, duolingo :)

    January 3, 2014

potatoboss

    I keep typing "Your bear drinks bear." I don't know why.

    January 3, 2014

Shireena1

    Houston, we have a problem!

    January 19, 2014

austin.poo

    I find this sentence difficult to parse while listening to at fast speed as it is so nonsensical. When would someone's bear ever be drinking beer? Maybe Canada?

    February 2, 2014

ShamashArko

    And I think that is the reason for putting such a sentence here so that your hearing is improved. It is nonsensical therefore you have to pay attention, you cannot just use a sentence that makes sense to you without hearing it. Its good practice actually.

    June 11, 2014

poppyizzie1

    that is my kind of bear, i think i,ll take him down the Nags Head.

    February 26, 2014

jesseandre1

    Chicken eating rabbits, a beer drinkimg bear, and men sharing a strawberry. What an awesome planet the country of Duolinglandia is in!

    March 11, 2014

Awakastley

    Asa a recovering bear I dont appreciate all the frivolity about the journey the bear needs to commence. Will someone think of the cubs man!

    March 27, 2014

UtsavPodda

    And having a drunk BEAR might not be such a great idea! On the upside, he wouldn't have to worry about getting a bear belly!

    May 11, 2014

triggito56

    It is amusing two languages.

    May 13, 2014

JansenLee

    Ha! I kept listening over and over finally figuring out it was saying bear!

    June 1, 2014

nooramarian

    This may come handy

    September 1, 2014

CarpConcepts

    This is either animal abuse or the most LGBT friendly statement on Duolingo.

    October 30, 2014

MichaelJon2288

    We held an intervention last week. It didn't end well..

    December 9, 2014

Yepadica

    Made Note: When camping at the park. Leave out left over burgers and dogs on the table and be sure to pour a beer or two in the dog bowl.

    January 29, 2016

legobaba123

    Well I will never forget that "cerveza" means beer!

    February 2, 2016

kylehwuzhere

    The More You Know

    June 9, 2016

JhoelMP

    Hola...I am a spanish speaker, and I don't understand why that sentence is funny, can someone help me?

    August 27, 2016

PaulOrr

    Linguistic surrealism...for those of you with toping ursines!

    May 24, 2013

t.gothorp

    i love these sentances

    June 4, 2013

fenderjosh18

    2nd word sounded like also :/

    July 3, 2013

electra310

    That just seems like a bad idea all around.

    August 19, 2013

Karl-Gorman

    A SPANISH bear that drinks cerveza . . . yeah, I buy that. :)

    October 4, 2013

Sohfiy

    Your bear is an abusive drinker

    October 20, 2013

howitgoingeh

    Must be a Russian bear.

    December 28, 2013

16ccunning

    your bear drinks beer? haha!!

    January 31, 2014

Nalezhityj

    TED?

    February 1, 2014

smeylie

    some amazing things happens in this websites!

    February 5, 2014

fuzzbucketdeux

    Ha,a I love this sentence.

    February 9, 2014

JBerry3

    I am afraid of any bear that drinks beer

    March 28, 2014

julishka

    yes because my pet bear always drinks beer

    April 3, 2014

Benfoxgear

    so drink much beer...

    April 17, 2014

sirarjun

    I want to meet this bear

    May 3, 2014

FayD96

    Your beer drinks a bear.

    May 7, 2014

amandaruthcatz

    I love sentences like these! They are so weird yet hilarious!

    May 10, 2014

YoshikaB.

    So that means if I got a party I can invite a bear to get drunk with us #AWESOME

    May 11, 2014

DencilBist

    Love you duolingo

    May 21, 2014

giota_

    And if so?? hahaha

    May 22, 2014

SeverinaKl

    Bear needs to share......lol

    May 29, 2014

innerpeace07

    What in the world that the bear drinks beer! I enjoy this a lot. :D

    May 31, 2014

Apostolidis

    Now what is wrong with that bear?

    June 7, 2014

ShamashArko

    I think the reason for putting such a sentence here is that it is nonsensical therefore you have to pay attention, you cannot just use a sentence that makes sense to you without hearing it. It will improve hearing. Its good practice actually.

    June 11, 2014

ChrisDoss1

    Yeah but he only drinks socially after he eats his carne guisada. He used to have a real problem with the sauce. He went through court ordered A.A. After that bad DUI accident.

    June 21, 2014

serenabotte

    Your bear drinks beer -_-

    June 25, 2014

FarrahA.

    So Tú means you and Tu means your right ??

    June 25, 2014

TheOdyssey117

    the bear drinks beer, my life is now conplete

    July 20, 2014

faithzl2020

    I think this doesn't make sense, I mean, bears don't really drink beer. But what if they do? This may be true...this mystery is illogical yet intriguing...and hilarious! Duolingo makes learning fun!

    July 22, 2014

Charley-Farley

    Ah, Bless! :-)

    July 22, 2014

deutschprincess

    ¿Que estan haciendo ? Whats up with all these wierd sentances ....

    July 24, 2014

cj.taylor.

    Sounds like the Coca Cola bear went off on the deep end.

    August 25, 2014

manofhonor1012

    Someone has a drinking problem. Even the bear gets one!

    September 7, 2014

Maeriberii

    El cerveza favorito de tu oso es Blue Moon.

    September 12, 2014

JustinSp6s

    what is the difference between 'tu' and 'tus' ?

    October 6, 2014

orangabear

    tu is your, and tus is plural your, so if its bears, you would say tus, but it's just one bear so its tu

    November 11, 2014

JustinSp6s

    thanx

    November 11, 2014

Kingsoson_1939

    Humor and learning has a natural element to it.

    October 28, 2014

HagueAndrew

    Bears? strawberries? is there a logic to duolingo, why is the program obsessed with a near extinct species? Mind you if they keep drinking beer...

    October 31, 2014

feyMorgaina

    If the bear was in a Tolstoy novel, I suppose the bear would drink some vodka as well to get more drunk. Then, he'd tie himself to a police officer and throw himself and the officer into the river. ;-)

    November 5, 2014

CoyotesChild

    "Tu oso bebe cerveza."

    (Great.. now I have to deal with someone's alcoholic bear. Thanks DuoLingo...)

    December 4, 2014

jaimeps4

    I am Spanish and I understand "tu esposo bebe cerveza"

    March 12, 2015

Davegh77

    Yep! They do. I poured a bottle of Colombian POKER in a bowl at the zoo in Bogotá and the bear loved it.

    August 10, 2015

positivelySophia

    I thought my bear was the only one. It's great to know he's not alone!

    August 30, 2015

mustacheland

    my bear prefers wine... vino... am I right?

    September 19, 2015

NoNoEsImposible

    You are correct.

    May 27, 2017

AlexisMart287024

    This is so hard. I'm only doing it for extra credit. Google translate is no help at all when it comes to the speaking thingy lol

    January 28, 2016

akinmirac

    Witty!

    December 10, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.