"They write."

Translation:Ellos escriben.

December 20, 2012

59 Comments


rocko2012

Ellos = they(all males or males and females) ,Ellos escriben. Ellas = they(all females) Ellas escriben. Tú = you, Tú escribes Usted = you (formal), Usted escribe. Ustedes = you all (plural of you) , Ustedes escriben. The verb escribir(to write) is conjugated with the pronouns to yeild all those varations(escriben, escribes, escribe). And the words alone can be used without a pronoun before them. Escriben = They write. You all write. You write. Escribes = You write. Escribe = He writes. She writes. You write.

December 21, 2012

spacesea

Awsome, well put! Gracias

December 21, 2012

samanthug408

what about Nosotros

October 22, 2014

rocko2012

Nosotros escribimos

October 22, 2014

ScottBrownRN

Which is to say "We write", correct?

January 16, 2015

Raf997

Yes, in this case "male" we

April 4, 2015

nasrin.yaghobi

gracias you help me alot

December 25, 2012

TamoochinT

Thanks

December 11, 2014

Nettylingo88

Very well explained !

February 3, 2015

trinitydawson22

That is so helpful. Greatly put. Thanks, i'm sure you dont just help me you did great with wording it and everything like that.

March 10, 2015

AnimeshSin7

Don't "escribe" also means "it writes"?

March 11, 2015

rocko2012

He/she/you/it.

March 11, 2015

ShawnHogan2

How do you know when to use usted instead of tú?

April 3, 2015

rocko2012

I'm not 100% sure on that. "Usted" is more formal so I assume it is used more with strangers and authority figures.

April 3, 2015

Sheelah9

This is great, thanks for the clarification.

May 19, 2016

Impostura

'Escribes' implies 'you'. Note that this is the informal 'tu (you)'. The formal you, which is 'usted', is conjugated as 'escribe' for the verb 'escribir'. Escribir is a regular -IR (ending in -ir) verb. Here are the conjugations for this verb and it's types. Simply remove the -ir and put on the new ending, as shown below. -IR Conjugations with 'Escribir' as Example: Yo (I) - '-o' (escribo) Tu (informal you) - '-es' (escribes) Usted (formal you) - '-e' (escribe) El (he) - '-e' (escribe) Ella (she) - '-e' (escribe) Nosotros (we) - '-imos' (escribimos) Vostros (you all, SPAIN ONLY) - '-ís' (escribís) Ustedes (you all, they) - '-en' (escriben) Ellos (you all, they [male only or mix]) - '-en' (escriben) Ellas (you all, they [female only] - '-en' (escriben) From this, maybe you can see why you generally use the pronoun for the el/ella/usted and ellos/ellas/ustedes form until the subject has clearly been identified. Also, please note that these conjugations are just for REGULAR -ir verbs, and not all. However, if you do not know whether a verb is regular or irregular (and that is something you just have to memorize about each specific verb), always assume it is regular- the majority of verbs are. In closing, I hope my explanation helped you. If it did, please click that up arrow below this post. I have not copied this of some site, and have spent my own time writing this out. Thanks. --Impostura One

June 17, 2013

SelleckPI

http://www.succeed-at-spanish.com/spanish-verb-conjugation-chart.html

A really helpful tool if you don't understand the conjugation.

December 31, 2012

spacesea

What's the differance between Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes escriben? Or Usted and Ustedes? Or Usted and Tu? Thanks!

December 20, 2012

Darmok

Like in English, you can categorize pronouns as 1st/2nd/3rd person, and singular/plural (one person, or more than one).

1st person refers to the speaker. In English, the singular is "I" and the plural is "we". In Spanish, the singular is "yo" and the plural is "nosotros/nosotras".

2nd person refers to the listener. In English, both singular and plural are "you" (though we sometimes say "you all" or "you guys", etc. to specify that it's plural. In Spanish, there are familiar and polite forms. "Tú" is the singular familiar form, to use with a friend. "Usted" is the singular polite form. In Spain, the plural of "tú" is "vosotros" and of "usted" is "ustedes", but in Latin America, both go to "ustedes".

3rd person refers to someone else. In English, singular is "he/she" and plural is "they". In Spanish, singular is "él/ella" and plural is "ellos/ellas".

January 13, 2013

recklessftw

Great description, that was very helpful.

April 11, 2013

KaidaC4ndy

Ellos escriben is for when it's all men or men and women who write, ellas escriben is for when it's all women, and ustedes is you all in general. Usteded is both man and female. usted is the formal version of tu, you would use it for a teacher or an elder rather than a friend. Thank you high school spanish :)

January 11, 2013

iamnickdolan

Usted is a more formal form of Tu. You might use Usted towards your boss while you'd use Tu with your amigo.

Can't help you with the rest, sorry :(

January 6, 2013

iamnickdolan

Why would it be "ellos escriben" instead of "ustedes escriben"? Why aren't they both correct?

January 6, 2013

jcurtiswood

Ustedes is "You (plural)". If I'm a teacher addressing my students I would say, "You need to open your books to page 113." Ellos is used to describe a large group of people indirectly (not speaking directly to them). If I'm addressing a fellow teacher I would say that, "They need to open their books to page 113". If even one male is in the group, I would use "ellos". If the group is entirely female (zero men), I would use "ellas". Usted is the formal "you" used when the subject is singular; i.e. if I'm addressing my boss I would say, "You asked me to have the students read page 113". Tú is the informal "you" used when addressing a friend or someone of the same or lesser social status. I would use this when addressing one student in the front of class saying, "You need to open your book to page 113", or when addressing a fellow teacher, "You need to have them student page 113."

February 7, 2013

shilpa_k23

Gracias for that explanation

November 7, 2014

KaidaC4ndy

Ellos is they, when you are talking to another person about "them". ustedes escriben is when you are directly talking to a group of people.

January 11, 2013

Rickydito

iamnickdolan: "ellos" = they//////////////"ustedes" = you

October 2, 2013

MikeW58

Someone explain when to use Ellos and when to use Ustedes.

February 14, 2013

rocko2012

If you are talking to a group you address them as "ustedes" if you are talking about a group you refer to them as "ellos/ellas".

February 14, 2013

MissNaturalle

Ellos = They , Ustedes = You all (plural) (Polite version of 'you')

February 16, 2013

lucie260200

Thankyou. This helps a lot:)

December 11, 2014

Rickydito

MIssNaturalle: Just to add: "ustedes" in all the world except Spain is plural for you, formal (polite) AND informal.

October 2, 2013

schabl01

Ah yes ir goes to e

May 17, 2013

Anahitmt

can't I say son escriben?

June 4, 2013

rocko2012

I do not think you're suppose to use two conjugated verbs back to back like that . "Son" alone can mean "They are". And "escriben" alone can mean "they write". Put them together and you get a monstrosity like "they are they write" :)

June 4, 2013

mgore714

Got this right! Get at me!

June 7, 2013

AlaisterCrowley

muy bien gracias!

June 20, 2013

dinekekleyn

so the 2nd and 3rd form use both the same verb variation like they and you all use beben, is that right?

February 17, 2014

Darmok

Somewhat. Tú and its plural vosotros have their own forms, but usted uses the the third-person singular and ustedes uses the third-person plural.

February 23, 2014

Aly_onka

I think that "Ellos escriben" is the most suitable version, if we are talking about 1 option out of 3. But I guess here the correct version was to chose both: with Ellos and ellas as well, right?

August 27, 2014

MAAYANnn

Ellos they these them escriben.

March 6, 2015

kaapas

What is wrong with "escribáis"?

August 2, 2015

sdre4

Thanks thats really helps!

January 10, 2013

Blake_Man

Instead of "Ellas escriben." would "Son escriben" work?

update edit: thank you rocko2012!

March 2, 2013

rocko2012

No, I do not think you can/need to use two conjugated verbs together like that. You probably could use "Ellas son escribir" = "They are writing" but note "escribir" is the non-conjugated verb.

March 2, 2013

Chaterlaine

You are sort of close, but no seegar. You are right that just like in English, you don't put two conjugated verbs together; you put a verb and a gerund. "Yo soy escribiendo" "I am writing." Caution: there are two forms of "to be:" estar and ser. They are used to convey different senses of being. You'll get into them soon enough, but estar (Yo estoy escibiendo) would actually be the one you want in this case.

March 6, 2013

rubicaj

I gave right answer (third time) and it continues to mark this one wrong. FYI, must be some weird glitch in the system,

July 29, 2014

rick3333

that is what i put

August 22, 2014

ramses03

They write

September 4, 2014

lucie260200

Nosotros??

December 11, 2014

priscilia0630

Why 'escriben' but not 'escribe' ?

March 3, 2015

kaapas

Plural

August 2, 2015

aysha2015

Simple and i dont even speak spanish just learinig it in school

March 14, 2015

lopimoka

Q

October 14, 2015

Scheff2355

I said ustedes

March 6, 2016

PranavNarra

when do you put gracias

April 5, 2016

PranavNarra

anyone

April 5, 2016

ZenitramNaes

I learned in class today that ellos/ellas/uds change the vern to AN. Where does the EN come from?

May 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.