Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They write."

Translation:Ellos escriben.

5 years ago

59 Comments


rocko2012
rocko2012

Ellos = they(all males or males and females) ,Ellos escriben. Ellas = they(all females) Ellas escriben. Tú = you, Tú escribes Usted = you (formal), Usted escribe. Ustedes = you all (plural of you) , Ustedes escriben. The verb escribir(to write) is conjugated with the pronouns to yeild all those varations(escriben, escribes, escribe). And the words alone can be used without a pronoun before them. Escriben = They write. You all write. You write. Escribes = You write. Escribe = He writes. She writes. You write.

5 years ago

spacesea

Awsome, well put! Gracias

5 years ago

samanthug408

what about Nosotros

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Nosotros escribimos

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

Which is to say "We write", correct?

3 years ago

Raf997

Yes, in this case "male" we

3 years ago

nasrin.yaghobi

gracias you help me alot

5 years ago

TamoochinT

Thanks

3 years ago

Nettylingo88

Very well explained !

3 years ago

trinitydawson22

That is so helpful. Greatly put. Thanks, i'm sure you dont just help me you did great with wording it and everything like that.

3 years ago

AnimeshSin7

Don't "escribe" also means "it writes"?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

He/she/you/it.

3 years ago

ShawnHogan2

How do you know when to use usted instead of tú?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I'm not 100% sure on that. "Usted" is more formal so I assume it is used more with strangers and authority figures.

3 years ago

Sheelah9

This is great, thanks for the clarification.

2 years ago

Impostura

'Escribes' implies 'you'. Note that this is the informal 'tu (you)'. The formal you, which is 'usted', is conjugated as 'escribe' for the verb 'escribir'. Escribir is a regular -IR (ending in -ir) verb. Here are the conjugations for this verb and it's types. Simply remove the -ir and put on the new ending, as shown below. -IR Conjugations with 'Escribir' as Example: Yo (I) - '-o' (escribo) Tu (informal you) - '-es' (escribes) Usted (formal you) - '-e' (escribe) El (he) - '-e' (escribe) Ella (she) - '-e' (escribe) Nosotros (we) - '-imos' (escribimos) Vostros (you all, SPAIN ONLY) - '-ís' (escribís) Ustedes (you all, they) - '-en' (escriben) Ellos (you all, they [male only or mix]) - '-en' (escriben) Ellas (you all, they [female only] - '-en' (escriben) From this, maybe you can see why you generally use the pronoun for the el/ella/usted and ellos/ellas/ustedes form until the subject has clearly been identified. Also, please note that these conjugations are just for REGULAR -ir verbs, and not all. However, if you do not know whether a verb is regular or irregular (and that is something you just have to memorize about each specific verb), always assume it is regular- the majority of verbs are. In closing, I hope my explanation helped you. If it did, please click that up arrow below this post. I have not copied this of some site, and have spent my own time writing this out. Thanks. --Impostura One

5 years ago

SelleckPI

http://www.succeed-at-spanish.com/spanish-verb-conjugation-chart.html

A really helpful tool if you don't understand the conjugation.

5 years ago

spacesea

What's the differance between Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes escriben? Or Usted and Ustedes? Or Usted and Tu? Thanks!

5 years ago

Darmok

Like in English, you can categorize pronouns as 1st/2nd/3rd person, and singular/plural (one person, or more than one).

1st person refers to the speaker. In English, the singular is "I" and the plural is "we". In Spanish, the singular is "yo" and the plural is "nosotros/nosotras".

2nd person refers to the listener. In English, both singular and plural are "you" (though we sometimes say "you all" or "you guys", etc. to specify that it's plural. In Spanish, there are familiar and polite forms. "Tú" is the singular familiar form, to use with a friend. "Usted" is the singular polite form. In Spain, the plural of "tú" is "vosotros" and of "usted" is "ustedes", but in Latin America, both go to "ustedes".

3rd person refers to someone else. In English, singular is "he/she" and plural is "they". In Spanish, singular is "él/ella" and plural is "ellos/ellas".

5 years ago

recklessftw

Great description, that was very helpful.

5 years ago

KaidaC4ndy

Ellos escriben is for when it's all men or men and women who write, ellas escriben is for when it's all women, and ustedes is you all in general. Usteded is both man and female. usted is the formal version of tu, you would use it for a teacher or an elder rather than a friend. Thank you high school spanish :)

5 years ago

iamnickdolan

Usted is a more formal form of Tu. You might use Usted towards your boss while you'd use Tu with your amigo.

Can't help you with the rest, sorry :(

5 years ago

iamnickdolan

Why would it be "ellos escriben" instead of "ustedes escriben"? Why aren't they both correct?

5 years ago

jcurtiswood

Ustedes is "You (plural)". If I'm a teacher addressing my students I would say, "You need to open your books to page 113." Ellos is used to describe a large group of people indirectly (not speaking directly to them). If I'm addressing a fellow teacher I would say that, "They need to open their books to page 113". If even one male is in the group, I would use "ellos". If the group is entirely female (zero men), I would use "ellas". Usted is the formal "you" used when the subject is singular; i.e. if I'm addressing my boss I would say, "You asked me to have the students read page 113". Tú is the informal "you" used when addressing a friend or someone of the same or lesser social status. I would use this when addressing one student in the front of class saying, "You need to open your book to page 113", or when addressing a fellow teacher, "You need to have them student page 113."

5 years ago

shilpa_k23

Gracias for that explanation

3 years ago

KaidaC4ndy

Ellos is they, when you are talking to another person about "them". ustedes escriben is when you are directly talking to a group of people.

5 years ago

Rickydito

iamnickdolan: "ellos" = they//////////////"ustedes" = you

4 years ago

MikeW58

Someone explain when to use Ellos and when to use Ustedes.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If you are talking to a group you address them as "ustedes" if you are talking about a group you refer to them as "ellos/ellas".

5 years ago

MissNaturalle

Ellos = They , Ustedes = You all (plural) (Polite version of 'you')

5 years ago

lucie260200

Thankyou. This helps a lot:)

3 years ago

Rickydito

MIssNaturalle: Just to add: "ustedes" in all the world except Spain is plural for you, formal (polite) AND informal.

4 years ago

schabl01

Ah yes ir goes to e

5 years ago

Anahitmt

can't I say son escriben?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I do not think you're suppose to use two conjugated verbs back to back like that . "Son" alone can mean "They are". And "escriben" alone can mean "they write". Put them together and you get a monstrosity like "they are they write" :)

5 years ago

mgore714

Got this right! Get at me!

5 years ago

AlaisterCrowley

muy bien gracias!

5 years ago

dinekekleyn

so the 2nd and 3rd form use both the same verb variation like they and you all use beben, is that right?

4 years ago

Darmok

Somewhat. Tú and its plural vosotros have their own forms, but usted uses the the third-person singular and ustedes uses the third-person plural.

4 years ago

Aly_onka

I think that "Ellos escriben" is the most suitable version, if we are talking about 1 option out of 3. But I guess here the correct version was to chose both: with Ellos and ellas as well, right?

4 years ago

Maayan.bar

Ellos they these them escriben.

3 years ago

kaapas

What is wrong with "escribáis"?

3 years ago

sdre4

Thanks thats really helps!

5 years ago

Blake_Man

Instead of "Ellas escriben." would "Son escriben" work?

update edit: thank you rocko2012!

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

No, I do not think you can/need to use two conjugated verbs together like that. You probably could use "Ellas son escribir" = "They are writing" but note "escribir" is the non-conjugated verb.

5 years ago

Chaterlaine

You are sort of close, but no seegar. You are right that just like in English, you don't put two conjugated verbs together; you put a verb and a gerund. "Yo soy escribiendo" "I am writing." Caution: there are two forms of "to be:" estar and ser. They are used to convey different senses of being. You'll get into them soon enough, but estar (Yo estoy escibiendo) would actually be the one you want in this case.

5 years ago

rubicaj

I gave right answer (third time) and it continues to mark this one wrong. FYI, must be some weird glitch in the system,

4 years ago

rick3333

that is what i put

4 years ago

ramses03

They write

4 years ago

lucie260200

Nosotros??

3 years ago

priscilia0630

Why 'escriben' but not 'escribe' ?

3 years ago

kaapas

Plural

3 years ago

aysha2015

Simple and i dont even speak spanish just learinig it in school

3 years ago

lopimoka

Q

2 years ago

Scheff2355

I said ustedes

2 years ago

PranavNarra

when do you put gracias

2 years ago

PranavNarra

anyone

2 years ago

ZenitramNaes

I learned in class today that ellos/ellas/uds change the vern to AN. Where does the EN come from?

3 months ago