1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats bread."

"The girl eats bread."

Translation:La ragazza mangia il pane.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


Psychedup

this is kinda off topic but how do you know what manga/mangio/ etc to use I get so confused same with bevi/beve/bevono etc.


quxiaofeng

The full list of mangiare Conjugation is here below.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mangiare#Italian

You should click the SHOW after the "Conjugation of mangiare".

And the bere's is here.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bere#Italian

However, in short, I found this.

  1. For I (Io), the ending is -o.

  2. For singular you (tu), the ending is -i

  3. For he/she (lui/lei), the ending is -e

  4. (I Guess) For we (noi), the ending is -mo

  5. (I Guess) For plural you (voi), the ending is -te

  6. (I Guess) For they (essi/esse), the ending is -no.

This summary (o-i-e-mo-te-no) is not precise, but it helps me to remember or at least to pick from several candidates.


willijanb

Not off topic at all. I think most real beginners, like me, would be struggling with that.


delicasey

Do I need to put "il" before pane? What difference does it make?


fefa2112

well in the place were you click the word for asking answers it appears il so my comment is that they need to put like an answer what they put like commet


diosdefwego

I answered correctly and still got it wrong..whats up?


Danica2014

You probably clicked something wrong on accident


soulful_travels

Why doesn't it say the bread in the English portion but translated it says the (il) bread in Italian


KeiferPear

Where did bambina come from?


barBi.s

My suggestion is, 'La ragazza mangia del pane', because there is no 'the' before bread in the sentence.


marziotta

In Italian you can say "La ragazza mangia pane" "La ragazza mangia il pane" "La ragazza mangia del pane" They all work.

"La ragazza mangia del pane" would mean "The girl is eating some bread"


Arjofocolovi

Okay, but then how do you talk about a specific thing in Italian ? Wouldn't it be "la ragazza mangia il pane" to indicate that it's a bread we talked about before ?


wjldlings

Not necessarily. "Il pane" can be general or specific (that particular bread). However, if you really want to be specific, you should say "la ragazza mangia QUEL pane" (the girl eats THAT specific bread).


joselyncar2

Se puede fame que tiene el mismo significado que mangia de lo que tengo entendido


ehabebdah

la ragazza mangia il pane


annafrost

Im right but said wrong urgh!


Danica2014

What you should remember is that bevi and bevo both mean drink And beve means i drink,im trying to explain,but, it's hard


cal_windh

How do you know if an object is masculine or feminine?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.