"The girl eats bread."

Translation:La ragazza mangia il pane.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


Psychedup

this is kinda off topic but how do you know what manga/mangio/ etc to use I get so confused same with bevi/beve/bevono etc.

April 23, 2014

quxiaofeng

The full list of mangiare Conjugation is here below.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mangiare#Italian

You should click the SHOW after the "Conjugation of mangiare".

And the bere's is here.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bere#Italian

However, in short, I found this.

  1. For I (Io), the ending is -o.

  2. For singular you (tu), the ending is -i

  3. For he/she (lui/lei), the ending is -e

  4. (I Guess) For we (noi), the ending is -mo

  5. (I Guess) For plural you (voi), the ending is -te

  6. (I Guess) For they (essi/esse), the ending is -no.

This summary (o-i-e-mo-te-no) is not precise, but it helps me to remember or at least to pick from several candidates.

April 29, 2014

annafrost

Popo

June 2, 2014

willijanb

Not off topic at all. I think most real beginners, like me, would be struggling with that.

May 17, 2014

delicasey

Do I need to put "il" before pane? What difference does it make?

February 5, 2014

fefa2112

well in the place were you click the word for asking answers it appears il so my comment is that they need to put like an answer what they put like commet

February 11, 2014

diosdefwego

I answered correctly and still got it wrong..whats up?

March 14, 2014

Danica2014

You probably clicked something wrong on accident

June 15, 2014

soulful_travels

Why doesn't it say the bread in the English portion but translated it says the (il) bread in Italian

May 11, 2014

KeiferPear

Where did bambina come from?

May 29, 2014

barBi.s

My suggestion is, 'La ragazza mangia del pane', because there is no 'the' before bread in the sentence.

February 7, 2013

marziotta

In Italian you can say "La ragazza mangia pane" "La ragazza mangia il pane" "La ragazza mangia del pane" They all work.

"La ragazza mangia del pane" would mean "The girl is eating some bread"

March 1, 2013

AlexandreNarten

grazie marziotta :D

April 17, 2013

barBi.s

grazie :)

August 27, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Okay, but then how do you talk about a specific thing in Italian ? Wouldn't it be "la ragazza mangia il pane" to indicate that it's a bread we talked about before ?

May 8, 2013

bravehearx

Not necessarily. "Il pane" can be general or specific (that particular bread). However, if you really want to be specific, you should say "la ragazza mangia QUEL pane" (the girl eats THAT specific bread).

January 28, 2014

tfmoraes

Yes

May 7, 2014

joselyncar2

Se puede fame que tiene el mismo significado que mangia de lo que tengo entendido

March 24, 2014

ehabebdah

la ragazza mangia il pane

April 5, 2014

annafrost

Im right but said wrong urgh!

June 2, 2014

Danica2014

What you should remember is that bevi and bevo both mean drink And beve means i drink,im trying to explain,but, it's hard

June 15, 2014

cal_windh

How do you know if an object is masculine or feminine?

June 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.