1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kaplumbağalar peynir yer."

"Kaplumbağalar peynir yer."

Translation:Turtles eat cheese.

April 14, 2015

38 Comments


INeedMySpace

Why here is yer and not yerler? Kaplumbağalar peynir yerler. Should it be the same as Onlar?


no0ora31

I’m not an expert, but how I understand it is that because the plural -lar has been already used with Kaplumbağa, so there’s no need to use ‘double plural’ (as with ‘yer').

example:
you can say, “Kaplumbağalar peynir yer”
you can also say, “Kaplumbağa peynir yerler” (this applies to animals and humans only)
However, if you’re talking about cars or flowers for example, you should use the following pattern;
Arabalar güzel/Onlar güzel
or çiçekler güzel

As long as there is “-ler/-lar” in the sentence, it’s clear that we’re talking about ‘plural’ whether it’s used with the noun or with the verb (BUT don’t use it for BOTH in the same sentence).

Please correct me if I’m wrong :)


AlexinNotTurkey

If a subject is plural, you must use the plural suffix :) "Kaplumbağa peynir yerler" makes no sense in Turkish, you would have to say "Kaplumbağalar peynir yerler."


Rodrigo188394

Please ,explain a little more .you are very good explaining !


doodleput

I don't know if you're wrong , but i'm pretty sure the "lar" is a suffix for plural, not a suffix for a verb that matches it with the subject.

Im a beginner as well, so correct me if im incorrect. :-)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is used for both :)


AnasHashem

So what's the difference between: "kaplumbağalar peyniri yer" and kaplumbağalar peyniri yerler?


magdahirsch

yer or yerler? the subject kaplumbağalar is 3 plural like onlar


AlexinNotTurkey

If the subject is not human, you 'cannot' use the -lAr suffix (cannot is intentionally in quotation marks as it is still sometimes used incorrectly)


DmytroShkr

Do we have to presume then that turtles in Kaplumbağalar peynir yer are human?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, if you include the -lAr, it implies that they are human. However, this rule is veerrry specific and most Turks do not know about it or follow it. We accept both forms :)


taimfarouk

Why the cheese is wronk ther is not the word bir


AtalinaDove

Because then it would be accusative case, and then the word for cheese would be "peyniri" (I think)


craaash80

Didn't know that either...


DavidBock9

Why not "the turtles"?


yorgoasdf

"The turtles" should be accepted too. Or did it not accept it?


DavidBock9

Thanks. It wasn't offered as a possibility. I guess there was no way to include both options. I was just checking to see if you could use "the".


mariarafei

Why can't we say "turtles eat THE cheese?"


Nour_Nasser

How do we pronounce the "ğa" in Turkish words?


Mumblemee

I'm by no means an expert but I think it's close to the y sound in the word 'yes' and in some cases it also only means that the letter that came before the ğ is long.


epingchris

I think it 'always' mean that the vowel before it is long......and not the y sound


epingchris

And for the people who felt the need to downvote my explanation, my source is this:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/alphabet.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language#Consonants

I'd be more than happy to hear about different opinions, though.


Ektoraskan

Dağ → /daa/ (the vowel before it is long)

Dağı → /daı/ (the vowel before it is NOT long)

So, it doesn't always mean that the vowel before ğ is long. The ğ has to be at the end, or followed by a consonant for that to happen.


nrh839436

How can we tell if it's "they eat the cheese" or "they eat cheese" I'm getting marked wrong because I omit "the" or when I occasionally decide to put it in


AnCatDubh

That’s a long word... What does it divide into?


Ektoraskan

Nothing, in modern Turkish.

Kaplumbağa - Turtle

"Kap" is a cover, lid, shielding material. So one could argue that "kaplu" derives from "kaplı" → shielded, but as an isolated word "kaplu" doesn't mean anything.

It seems that "bağa" used to mean "frog" in ancient Turkish. So that makes it a "shielded frog". But "bağa" is not a word anymore, and frog is kurbağa, whose etymology, as far as the "kur-" part is concerned, is unknown.


VynM

So it's just like Schildkröte (German: Schild = shield, Kröte = toad) and skildpadde (Danish: skjold = shield, padde = toad).

Teşekkürler! Makes it easier to remember.


v.ivanov

Same metaphor for a turtle in Ossetic, a shilded frog. Thank you so much, now it's easier to remember.


s.abdullahqutb

So if we say like "yerler" , it means that the subject is human?


TJTatlow

You shouls be able to say "the cheese" as the answer here and have it be correct, right?


ShoaibKhan588928

Why it is'nt .. Turtle eat the cheese


SultanAssi

Why not the cheese?


Taigaer

Turtles eat cheese pizza Kaplumbağalar peynirli pizza yer

Is that correct?


OmarSalar

I wrote the turtles eat the cheese and it gave me a wrong answer, was I wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.