"Kaplumbağalar peynir yer."

Translation:Turtles eat cheese.

3 years ago

29 Comments


INeedMySpace

Why here is yer and not yerler? Kaplumbağalar peynir yerler. Should it be the same as Onlar?

3 years ago

Nour_Nasser

How do we pronounce the "ğa" in Turkish words?

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

I'm by no means an expert but I think it's close to the y sound in the word 'yes' and in some cases it also only means that the letter that came before the ğ is long.

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

I think it 'always' mean that the vowel before it is long......and not the y sound

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

And for the people who felt the need to downvote my explanation, my source is this:

http://www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/alphabet.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language#Consonants

I'd be more than happy to hear about different opinions, though.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Dağ → /daa/ (the vowel before it is long)

Dağı → /daı/ (the vowel before it is NOT long)

So, it doesn't always mean that the vowel before ğ is long. The ğ has to be at the end, or followed by a consonant for that to happen.

3 years ago

epingchris
epingchris

Thanks!

3 years ago

umarosm111

really

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Didn't know that either...

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That’s a long word... What does it divide into?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nothing, in modern Turkish.

Kaplumbağa - Turtle

"Kap" is a cover, lid, shielding material. So one could argue that "kaplu" derives from "kaplı" → shielded, but as an isolated word "kaplu" doesn't mean anything.

It seems that "bağa" used to mean "frog" in ancient Turkish. So that makes it a "shielded frog". But "bağa" is not a word anymore, and frog is kurbağa, whose etymology, as far as the "kur-" part is concerned, is unknown.

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

So it's just like Schildkröte (German: Schild = shield, Kröte = toad) and skildpadde (Danish: skjold = shield, padde = toad).

Teşekkürler! Makes it easier to remember.

3 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Same metaphor for a turtle in Ossetic, a shilded frog. Thank you so much, now it's easier to remember.

2 years ago

magdahirsch
magdahirsch

yer or yerler? the subject kaplumbağalar is 3 plural like onlar

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If the subject is not human, you 'cannot' use the -lAr suffix (cannot is intentionally in quotation marks as it is still sometimes used incorrectly)

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

Do we have to presume then that turtles in Kaplumbağalar peynir yer are human?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

No, if you include the -lAr, it implies that they are human. However, this rule is veerrry specific and most Turks do not know about it or follow it. We accept both forms :)

3 years ago

DmytroShkr
DmytroShkr

Teşekkürler

3 years ago

taimfarouk

Why the cheese is wronk ther is not the word bir

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Because then it would be accusative case, and then the word for cheese would be "peyniri" (I think)

2 years ago

s.abdullahqutb

So if we say like "yerler" , it means that the subject is human?

2 years ago

TJTatlow

You shouls be able to say "the cheese" as the answer here and have it be correct, right?

1 year ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

No

6 months ago

ZareeJ

why is it yer and not ye

1 year ago

ShoaibKhan588928

Why it is'nt .. Turtle eat the cheese

11 months ago

SultanAssi

Why not the cheese?

10 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Why not "the turtles"?

1 month ago

yorgoasdf
yorgoasdf

"The turtles" should be accepted too. Or did it not accept it?

1 month ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Thanks. It wasn't offered as a possibility. I guess there was no way to include both options. I was just checking to see if you could use "the".

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.