"Benimmesleğimyok."

Translation:I do not have a job.

3 years ago

24 Comments


helloelly123
helloelly123

How would you say "It is not my profession" then? Couldn't you omit the "it/o" as well? Is it that it would be "degil" rather than "yok"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Exactly.

(Bu/o) benim mesleğim değil. - It's not my profession.

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

yok and değil are both acceptable in your example right?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, with "yok", it would mean: I have no profession. And you can't use bu/o in that case.

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

"Benim meleğim yok" - I am not my angel (How I read it, and thought: Profession? Oh well, I guess that counts...)

3 years ago

Fayez993112

and benim isim yok

3 years ago

krolevcuk

is it the same?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

ismim yok

3 years ago

Inci137

Why it can't be there "any profession"?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

I don't have any profession: Herhangi bir mesleğim yok.

3 years ago

dancepointe
dancepointe

I believe I read earlier that 'bir' is necessary if you're going to say 'a' job with this construction. Why isn't it used here?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure where you read that...it is not the case! Only if you have an adjective is it necessary. You don't need it is possessive phrases.

2 years ago

dancepointe
dancepointe

Okay. Thanks for clearing it up!

2 years ago

mirth12
mirth12

why is there no "sahip" here for "have" but in the other positive example you need sahip?

1 year ago

Fayez993112

how do we say.. he dose not have a job , you , we , they .

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In fact, profession is meslek and job is iş. But sometimes meslek can be used for job.

You(singular) don't have a job: Senin mesleğin(işin) yok.

He/It/She doesn't have a job: Onun mesleği(işi) yok.

We don't have a job: Bizim mesleğimiz(işimiz) yok.

You(plural) don't have a job: Sizin mesleğiniz(işiniz) yok.

They don't have a job: Onların mesleği(işi) yok.

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

So, the original word is "meslek", right? And what is the difference between it and "iş"?

2 years ago

tareen1993

what is the meaning of ( i don't have ANY job )

1 year ago

lucaturilli

That would be 'Herhangi bir işim yok.'.

1 year ago

Will709432
Will709432

So this literally means: my profession does not exist.

3 months ago

Fayez993112

so do we say ... senin isim yok ...

3 years ago

lucaturilli

You don't have a name: Senin ismin yok.

3 years ago

HCY3M
HCY3M

I wrote "I have not a job" and the software says it is wrong, why?

2 years ago

rabia694934

Because this sentence is grammatically incorrect. "I have not a job" makes no sense in English.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.