"Ele é popular no colégio."

Translation:He is popular at school.

September 12, 2013

15 Comments


connal

I answered college, which was wrong. My european portuguese dictionary says it should have been ok. Is this one of the things that are different in Brazil?

November 23, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Colégio = (high/private) school. College = faculdade

November 23, 2013

Maria696768

And how we translate university?in portugal school is escola publica,college colegio pubic or private and faculdade or university are the same,so if u don't mind to explain me,i appreciate that thank u

August 24, 2017

Paulenrique

In this link you find a very thorough explanation on this topic. It is in Portuguese. Hope you can understand it =)

August 24, 2017

Maria696768

Thank you so much Paulenrique,I believe,I can,thanks again

August 28, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

@Paulo Henrique. Onde é esse link? Obrigado por toda sua ajuda ...

March 31, 2018

Paulenrique

You only need to click on the gray text =) It's a link about studies.

April 1, 2018

tmartin33

"no" implies em+a meaning "at the" correct?

September 12, 2013

tmartin33

*em+o

September 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, but in Portuguese we do not say "em escola/colégio", but always "na escola" and "no colégio" no matter if in English we use "at" or "at the"

September 12, 2013

tmartin33

thanks

September 12, 2013

barbaratorrance

school and college==the same thing in England The alternative is university==college confusing for the brazilians

August 1, 2014

SteveJB1987

In Australia we have "secondary colleges". Which is pretty much just a fancy way of saying "high school".
I guess all English speakers will be writing in US English some day.

June 10, 2016

felipe.bf.

English accept only college = faculdade? Never synonymous with school?

October 8, 2016

Paulenrique

Veja algumas definições para a palavra "college": http://www.thefreedictionary.com/college.

October 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.