1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Buenas noches."

"Buenas noches."

Translation:Good evening.

December 20, 2012

92 Comments


spacesea

Why Buenas for nights and Buenos or morning/day? Gracias!


ThankAPlumber

dia is masculine and noche is feminine. Thus Bueno/a is subject to change.


ioanapetko1

Is noches plural beacause of "s". And if not, why is this "s" for?


Gourmetita

You can also say "buena noche" in singular but is not very comon, the same for mornings "buen día". Its just the way we use it, plural.


luigibro2

All night, plural...


GuardianCiego

Full set:

Buenos días, [to 14 00 aprox]

Buenas tardes, [until sunset]

Buenas noches


ioanapetko1

But all these are used only when you wanna say to someone "goodbye" , or for "hello " too?


edgey54

all I can say is the morning is macho and the night cool dark and femine


Yumi.V

See, "night"/"nights" (sub.) are feminine words, so, "good" (adj.) have to be feminine too. Undestand? Then, "day" /"days" (sub.) is a masculine word, so, "good" (adj.) have to be masculine too. In Spanish adjectives have gender and change with the subject.


d.hosie

night is feminine, whereas morning is masculine


dct13

We say "las (fem) noches, but "los (masc.) dias


Bumbumchan

Por que night es female y day es male


Gourmetita

Just because...why girl is femenine and boy is masculine?


Davood.Abedi

o for masc, a for fem


satyjitsabat

So in Spanish, even day and night have diff. genders


Yumi.V

All nouns, all. You have to get used to it.


freezone

also in portugues and italian


[deactivated user]

    ...and German has three genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter.


sapphire2607

    why is the buenas and the noches plural?


droma

    This is the way "good night" is said in Spanish. It is just something that you have to remember.


Yumi.V

    In Spanish it is in plural, not in singular way. In some places say that in singular but it is not common. So, say it allways in plural.


Devster28

    why is it good evening and good night


RobertAldr1

    Arriving & leaving. My ? was when do we use it? In English we don't arrive and say "Goodnight", we say good evening, even if it's quite late in the night, and we say good night when leaving only. We might say it's a fine night in passing, but good evening is clearly a greeting and goodnight a partial goodbye. Thanx for answering my question!


Ankitlinguistics

    For greeting upon arriving you can say "buenas tardes". It is used for both "good evening" and "good afternoon"


wakeupcarmen

    For greeting: - Buenos días (good morning, till lunchtime) - Buenas tardes (good evening, from lunchtime to sunset) - Buenas noches (same of good evening but from sunset). and "hola" (hello) anytime

    For saying goodbye: - Adiós (bye) - chao (like the italian word ciao) - also "Buenas noches" just when you go to bed


Yumi.V

    And it's ok to say goodbye with "buen día", if it's 10am and go to someother place. At least in Argentina. It's like say "have a good day" in short form.


Gourmetita

    Good morning only untill noon


sarasasarasa1

    Because doesn't exist "good evening" in Spanish, that is only "buenas noches"


Gourmetita

    Buenas tardes : good evening/good afternoon


westerhoff82

    Can be "have a nice evening" instead of "have a great evening" as well right?


abdlmjeed

    why isn't good afternoon ?


Ankitlinguistics

    Good afternoon is 'Buenas tardes' especially if you want to greet someone. You can use it to greet someone good evening as well.


ami0b

    Morning noon evening night ????


Gourmetita

    Morning : mañanas Noon : medio dia Evening/afternoon : tarde Night : noche


escapistxmission

    What is the meaning of buenas tardes?


Yumi.V

    Good evening. It can be used from 12pm to sunset.


Reveriell

    Why is it buenas/buenos? Why not buena or bueno? How can we know when to use the singular forms and when to use the plurals?


Yumi.V

    It's just the normal way to say this greetings in Spanish, it's different in each language. There isn't a rule for that.

    • Good morning = Buenos días / buen día (daybreak to 12pm). The only one you can say in plural and in singular.

    • Good afernoon = Buenas tardes (12pm to sunset, in some countries until 7pm or 8pm). Allways in plural.

    • Good evening = Buenas tardes (12pm to sunset). In Spanish, evening and afertoon have only one translation, and it's allways in plural.

    • Good night = Buenas noches (sunset to daybreak, in some countries since 6pm or 7pm). Allways in plural. The night after 12am is called "madrugada", but in general, nobody say "buenas marugadas", if anyone says that it's like jockingly.


Waqar_Khan

    how can days and nights have a gender :p im just sayin


Ankitlinguistics

    In Spanish every noun has a gender. It's never neutral


droma

    the noun "día" is masculine and the noun "noche" is feminine. it's just the way it is.


NehaWadhwa1

    This is the case in many other languages. E.g. in hindi too :)


m.sh.baran

    arabic has this case too!it has gender for every noun !! For example sun is a female and moon is a male !! :)))


J.C.Fink

    German die Sonne, der Mond also


dct13

    Most of the words that finish with an (a) are feminine (o) masculine La casa, la silla and mostly in animals just by gender. But still you have to memorize.


lost1O1ime

    I put buenas not buenos would that have count as a misspelled? Puse buenas no buenos tendría que haber contar como un mal escrito?


Yumi.V

    It's just you change the gender, then it counts like an error, not a misspelled. If you put "bunos", or "beunos", maybe can be accepted, because they are not words and have no meaning.


audaciousanesh

    what is the difference between buenos and buenas? Is it feminine and masculine?


Yumi.V

    Yes, exactly... "buenos" is an adjective for masculine nouns and "buenas" is an adjective for feminine nouns.


learning_bird

    The spelling is noches but it says like norches . is that the pronounciation or its duolingo's fault?


Felice_Beatrice

    "Good evening" would also be correct, right?


Raf997

    Yes, sure. In spanish there isn't really a clear distinction between late afternoon and early night/evening so both greetings are acceptable.


Raf997

    In english you would say good evening, unless it's really late or you are about to go to bed...


Kimchi06

    What are the ¡ and ! for??


    [deactivated user]

      Those are punctuation marks. In Spanish, you place an inverted exclamation point before an exclamatory sentence, then a regular exclamation point after the sentence. There are no spaces between the word and the exclamation point.

      You do the same with an interrogative sentence: you place an inverted question mark before the sentence and a regular question mark after the sentence.


BrandonTripp

      buenas noches can also mean good afternoon


kingman12345

      shit , i only have no hearts left


kingman12345

      I have to say, your all nerds


kingman12345

      i am giong to make shit so FUKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK YOU ALLLLLL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


kingman12345

      ❤❤❤❤ niger dushbag shit bich fgnfvwh845r2732 y*#$%!28742o8gv90judv


victoria167137

      wait my techer said this means good evening......?


Joy137129

      Great app that really helps! Gracias


devonie2

      Por favor for these wondeful lessons


      [deactivated user]

        por favor = please

        gracias = thank you


JessicaFlo323523

        makes no sense buenas notes means good night and good evening so if u put both of the answers it should be right but it says it is wrong


        [deactivated user]

          buenas tardes = "good afternoon" AND ALSO "good evening"

          buenas noches = only means "good night"


angel977287

          Why do you say buenas for night and buenos for day?i thought noches and dias signified the difference.


ALLintolearning3

          Adjectives have to change endings to agree for gender and number with the nouns they are describing.


IvyWilkins

          i said good night when it said buenas noches


Rowan246739

          So,in popular (Buenas noches) that's the correct one or what cause I feel confused


JheiaV.1

          Hello this isnt specifically meant for this sentence but I'm new to Duolingo. I was wondering how should I complete my lessons. Should I get all of the skills to lesson 1 first or should I complete all of a skill's lessons then start on the next skill?


ShantiaU

          I'm confused i know noches is both night and evening but on one of the questions i put evening and it said i was wrong...am i missing something?


ALLintolearning3

          "Noches" is only night. "Tardes" is both "afternoon" and "evening".


Star785389

          Yeahhh its very easy for me


emma687721

          How could buenas noches mean good night and good evening?


ALLintolearning3

          It doesn't. "Buenas noches" only means "Good night". "Buenas tardes" means "Good afternoon" and "Good evening"


AlexaC755439

          Why buenas for nights(is night feminine?)? And buenos for day/morning(is morning masculine?)?


ALLintolearning3

          Nouns in Spanish are all either masculine or feminine and adjectives change endings to agree with nouns’ gender and number. I think if we check the Greek gods, which the Romans translated into Latin from which Spanish comes, we will find a goddess associated with the moon and night and a god associated with the sun and day.


eve228844

          How do i get the microphone to work pls..i have samsung7


Sam840870

          I said good night three time and it coubted it wrong each time. It does this to me for all voice problems.


A.A.A.246

          Buenas noches is definetly a phrase I will NOT remember.


ALLintolearning3

          At least both “noches” and “night” start with an ‘n’. Practice, practice, practice!

          “Día” and “day” both start with a ‘d’.

          It is “afternoon” that is different from “tardes.”


Jpklanz

          Typing correct answer

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.