Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Buenas noches."

Translation:Good night.

5 years ago

106 Comments


spacesea

Why Buenas for nights and Buenos or morning/day? Gracias!

5 years ago

ThankAPlumber

dia is masculine and noche is feminine. Thus Bueno/a is subject to change.

5 years ago

ioanapetko1

Is noches plural beacause of "s". And if not, why is this "s" for?

3 years ago

Gourmetita

You can also say "buena noche" in singular but is not very comon, the same for mornings "buen día". Its just the way we use it, plural.

3 years ago

luigibro2

All night, plural...

3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Full set:

Buenos días, [to 14 00 aprox]

Buenas tardes, [until sunset]

Buenas noches

5 years ago

ioanapetko1

But all these are used only when you wanna say to someone "goodbye" , or for "hello " too?

3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

For hello too.

3 years ago

edgey54

all I can say is the morning is macho and the night cool dark and femine

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

See, "night"/"nights" (sub.) are feminine words, so, "good" (adj.) have to be feminine too. Undestand? Then, "day" /"days" (sub.) is a masculine word, so, "good" (adj.) have to be masculine too. In Spanish adjectives have gender and change with the subject.

4 years ago

d.hosie

night is feminine, whereas morning is masculine

4 years ago

dct13

We say "las (fem) noches, but "los (masc.) dias

3 years ago

Bumbumchan

Por que night es female y day es male

4 years ago

Gourmetita

Just because...why girl is femenine and boy is masculine?

3 years ago

Davood.Abedi

o for masc, a for fem

3 years ago

sophia427257

Spanish is a masculan language

1 year ago

JetTheHawk3

Sophia is my name and i think im stupid!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!PS IM NUTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 months ago

SatnarenCl

My take on it is a bit complicated but to put it simply for me it helps when you think of it like this night is associated with the word Moon I had another word used to represent moon is Luna and Luna and just 'A' while Sun which is day ends with a consonant.

1 month ago

satyjitsabat

So in Spanish, even day and night have diff. genders

5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

All nouns, all. You have to get used to it.

4 years ago

freezone

also in portugues and italian

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    ...and German has three genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter.

    1 month ago

sapphire2607

    why is the buenas and the noches plural?

    4 years ago

droma
    droma

    This is the way "good night" is said in Spanish. It is just something that you have to remember.

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    In Spanish it is in plural, not in singular way. In some places say that in singular but it is not common. So, say it allways in plural.

    4 years ago

Devster28

    why is it good evening and good night

    4 years ago

RobertAldr1

    Arriving & leaving. My ? was when do we use it? In English we don't arrive and say "Goodnight", we say good evening, even if it's quite late in the night, and we say good night when leaving only. We might say it's a fine night in passing, but good evening is clearly a greeting and goodnight a partial goodbye. Thanx for answering my question!

    4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

    For greeting upon arriving you can say "buenas tardes". It is used for both "good evening" and "good afternoon"

    4 years ago

wakeupcarmen

    For greeting: - Buenos días (good morning, till lunchtime) - Buenas tardes (good evening, from lunchtime to sunset) - Buenas noches (same of good evening but from sunset). and "hola" (hello) anytime

    For saying goodbye: - Adiós (bye) - chao (like the italian word ciao) - also "Buenas noches" just when you go to bed

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    And it's ok to say goodbye with "buen día", if it's 10am and go to someother place. At least in Argentina. It's like say "have a good day" in short form.

    4 years ago

Gourmetita

    Good morning only untill noon

    3 years ago

sarasasarasa1

    Because doesn't exist "good evening" in Spanish, that is only "buenas noches"

    4 years ago

Gourmetita

    Buenas tardes : good evening/good afternoon

    3 years ago

westerhoff82

    Can be "have a nice evening" instead of "have a great evening" as well right?

    4 years ago

abdlmjeed

    why isn't good afternoon ?

    4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

    Good afternoon is 'Buenas tardes' especially if you want to greet someone. You can use it to greet someone good evening as well.

    4 years ago

ami0b

    Morning noon evening night ????

    3 years ago

Gourmetita

    Morning : mañanas Noon : medio dia Evening/afternoon : tarde Night : noche

    3 years ago

escapistxmission

    What is the meaning of buenas tardes?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Good evening. It can be used from 12pm to sunset.

    4 years ago

Cheesy.Nacho

    Why is it buenas/buenos? Why not buena or bueno? How can we know when to use the singular forms and when to use the plurals?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    It's just the normal way to say this greetings in Spanish, it's different in each language. There isn't a rule for that.

    • Good morning = Buenos días / buen día (daybreak to 12pm). The only one you can say in plural and in singular.

    • Good afernoon = Buenas tardes (12pm to sunset, in some countries until 7pm or 8pm). Allways in plural.

    • Good evening = Buenas tardes (12pm to sunset). In Spanish, evening and afertoon have only one translation, and it's allways in plural.

    • Good night = Buenas noches (sunset to daybreak, in some countries since 6pm or 7pm). Allways in plural. The night after 12am is called "madrugada", but in general, nobody say "buenas marugadas", if anyone says that it's like jockingly.

    4 years ago

Waqar_Khan

    how can days and nights have a gender :p im just sayin

    4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

    In Spanish every noun has a gender. It's never neutral

    4 years ago

droma
    droma

    the noun "día" is masculine and the noun "noche" is feminine. it's just the way it is.

    4 years ago

NehaWadhwa1

    This is the case in many other languages. E.g. in hindi too :)

    3 years ago

m.sh.baran

    arabic has this case too!it has gender for every noun !! For example sun is a female and moon is a male !! :)))

    3 years ago

siddharths516427

    India both are male

    2 years ago

J.C.Fink
    J.C.Fink

    German die Sonne, der Mond also

    1 year ago

dct13

    Most of the words that finish with an (a) are feminine (o) masculine La casa, la silla and mostly in animals just by gender. But still you have to memorize.

    3 years ago

ruthy101

    I put buenas not buenos would that have count as a misspelled? Puse buenas no buenos tendría que haber contar como un mal escrito?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    It's just you change the gender, then it counts like an error, not a misspelled. If you put "bunos", or "beunos", maybe can be accepted, because they are not words and have no meaning.

    4 years ago

audaciousanesh

    what is the difference between buenos and buenas? Is it feminine and masculine?

    4 years ago

Yumi.V
    Yumi.V

    Yes, exactly... "buenos" is an adjective for masculine nouns and "buenas" is an adjective for feminine nouns.

    4 years ago

learning_bird

    The spelling is noches but it says like norches . is that the pronounciation or its duolingo's fault?

    4 years ago

ChristinaReinis

    "Good evening" would also be correct, right?

    3 years ago

Raf997

    Yes, sure. In spanish there isn't really a clear distinction between late afternoon and early night/evening so both greetings are acceptable.

    3 years ago

Raf997

    In english you would say good evening, unless it's really late or you are about to go to bed...

    3 years ago

Kimchi06

    What are the ¡ and ! for??

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Those are punctuation marks. In Spanish, you place an inverted exclamation point before an exclamatory sentence, then a regular exclamation point after the sentence. There are no spaces between the word and the exclamation point.

      You do the same with an interrogative sentence: you place an inverted question mark before the sentence and a regular question mark after the sentence.

      1 month ago

BrandonTripp

      buenas noches can also mean good afternoon

      2 years ago

kingman12345

      Hi

      1 year ago

kingman12345

      I have to say, your all nerds

      1 year ago

Joanne4004

      I don't know

      1 year ago

Joanne4004

      No comments

      1 year ago

victoria167137

      wait my techer said this means good evening......?

      1 year ago

Joy137129

      Great app that really helps! Gracias

      1 year ago

AndreAugus128380

      Hello I like to eat good chicken for every meal every day

      1 year ago

devonie2

      Por favor for these wondeful lessons

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        por favor = please

        gracias = thank you

        1 month ago

332313

        Ok so what were you guys saying ohhhhhhh

        1 year ago

JessicaFlo323523

        makes no sense buenas notes means good night and good evening so if u put both of the answers it should be right but it says it is wrong

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          buenas tardes = "good afternoon" AND ALSO "good evening"

          buenas noches = only means "good night"

          1 month ago

chicapug

          Just imagine this in a creepy voice," Good eeeeevening..."

          1 year ago

angel977287

          Why do you say buenas for night and buenos for day?i thought noches and dias signified the difference.

          1 year ago

IvyWilkins

          i said good night when it said buenas noches

          2 months ago

Rowan246739

          So,in popular (Buenas noches) that's the correct one or what cause I feel confused

          2 months ago

v1notharan

          hbgv

          2 months ago

JheiaV.1

          Hello this isnt specifically meant for this sentence but I'm new to Duolingo. I was wondering how should I complete my lessons. Should I get all of the skills to lesson 1 first or should I complete all of a skill's lessons then start on the next skill?

          2 months ago

ShantiaU

          I'm confused i know noches is both night and evening but on one of the questions i put evening and it said i was wrong...am i missing something?

          1 month ago

Star785389

          Yeahhh its very easy for me

          1 month ago

emma687721

          How could buenas noches mean good night and good evening?

          4 weeks ago

AlexaC755439

          Why buenas for nights(is night feminine?)? And buenos for day/morning(is morning masculine?)?

          1 week ago

eve228844

          How do i get the microphone to work pls..i have samsung7

          5 days ago

brazaityte

          hi

          1 year ago

Eli456278

          Good night/Buenas noches

          1 year ago

AbbyBonnaF

          This one is cool!

          1 year ago

Eloflo3

          Noches can mean "Sadness"?

          1 year ago

captom5040

          good night

          1 year ago

kingman12345

          man am sorrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrry for how i treated your pusey

          1 year ago

Shu-Shu

          Why would noches=nights. When night isn't plural? Please fix!

          5 years ago

jcurtiswood

          Because it expresses the wish from the speaker to whomever they're speaking to that they have "good nights" from then until the next time the speaker sees them.

          5 years ago

thesilv3r

          So.... should "good nights" be an accepted solution then?

          5 years ago

Kirraellen

          No, because on this site you are translating it to the English language. Duolingo takes your translation as a whole sentence, so grammar and not just individual word definition must play a part. Good nights is not an English expression really. Hope that makes sense :)

          5 years ago

Yumi.V
          Yumi.V

          In Spanish this phrase is expresed in plural in general, not in singular. It is not like in English.

          4 years ago

dct13

          These are expressions that have the sense taht: You wishing that person not only for that "night" but for other nights "life continues". Because in Portuguese you say it in singular "Boa Noite" not "Boas noites" plural. and "Bom dia" not "bons dias".

          3 years ago

edgey54

          shu shu when in Spain I say buenos noche and when i'm going home and will not see them till morning i say notches, whether I'm right or wrong they don't seem to mater and it's not the end of the word. to me noche is 1 noches is 2 nights but when in Rome (Spain)

          5 years ago

egarcia-tio

          notches is not a word ....unless this was a typo... and yes you can say "la noche" for one night. But when saying ..good night ... it is always "buenas noches" ... here in South America and in Spain...(Rome) lol

          5 years ago

felixacool

          Hey ! So both "when we greet someone in the evening" and "when we say byebye to them in the evening", we use the same phrase buenas noches?

          Is that so ? Thx !

          5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

          Yep.

          5 years ago

AnkitSpanish

          I think you can also use 'buenas tardes'

          Correct me if I am wrong

          4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

          Yes, we do not have a different word for evening and afternoon. But when there is no light, say 21:00, we start saying 'noche' rather than 'tarde'

          4 years ago

Yumi.V
          Yumi.V

          You can say "buenas tardes" from 12pm to sunset. If the sunset cames, then you should say "buenas noches".

          4 years ago

bonitademais

          OK, BUENAS NOCHES MEANS GOOD NIGHTS THAT WHY IT IS IN PLURAL !! WHAT IS THIS I PUT LIKE THIS AND SAYS A MISTAKE! THEY HAVE A MISTAKE CANNOT RECOGNIZE WHEN IT IS PLURAL I MEAN....

          4 years ago

Tim_Supermonkey

          Even though buenos noches literally means good nights, it is used in the evening to mean good night.

          4 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            "BuenAs noches." with an "A" not an "O."

            1 month ago