"Buenas noches."

Translation:Good night.

December 20, 2012

92 Comments


spacesea

Why Buenas for nights and Buenos or morning/day? Gracias!

December 20, 2012

ThankAPlumber

dia is masculine and noche is feminine. Thus Bueno/a is subject to change.

December 22, 2012

ioanapetko1

Is noches plural beacause of "s". And if not, why is this "s" for?

May 18, 2015

Gourmetita

You can also say "buena noche" in singular but is not very comon, the same for mornings "buen día". Its just the way we use it, plural.

August 18, 2015

luigibro2

All night, plural...

July 22, 2015

Santi_Minstrel

Full set:

Buenos días, [to 14 00 aprox]

Buenas tardes, [until sunset]

Buenas noches

April 23, 2013

ioanapetko1

But all these are used only when you wanna say to someone "goodbye" , or for "hello " too?

May 18, 2015

Santi_Minstrel

For hello too.

June 8, 2015

edgey54

all I can say is the morning is macho and the night cool dark and femine

December 31, 2012

Yumi.V

See, "night"/"nights" (sub.) are feminine words, so, "good" (adj.) have to be feminine too. Undestand? Then, "day" /"days" (sub.) is a masculine word, so, "good" (adj.) have to be masculine too. In Spanish adjectives have gender and change with the subject.

June 24, 2014

d.hosie

night is feminine, whereas morning is masculine

May 5, 2014

dct13

We say "las (fem) noches, but "los (masc.) dias

February 11, 2015

Bumbumchan

Por que night es female y day es male

August 13, 2014

Gourmetita

Just because...why girl is femenine and boy is masculine?

August 18, 2015

Davood.Abedi

o for masc, a for fem

February 13, 2015

ladyannasi

HI

December 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Hola

December 10, 2018

satyjitsabat

So in Spanish, even day and night have diff. genders

August 10, 2013

Yumi.V

All nouns, all. You have to get used to it.

June 24, 2014

freezone

also in portugues and italian

October 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ...and German has three genders: masculine, feminine, and neuter.

    July 13, 2018

sapphire2607

    why is the buenas and the noches plural?

    November 10, 2013

droma

    This is the way "good night" is said in Spanish. It is just something that you have to remember.

    February 15, 2014

Yumi.V

    In Spanish it is in plural, not in singular way. In some places say that in singular but it is not common. So, say it allways in plural.

    June 24, 2014

Devster28

    why is it good evening and good night

    October 30, 2013

RobertAldr1

    Arriving & leaving. My ? was when do we use it? In English we don't arrive and say "Goodnight", we say good evening, even if it's quite late in the night, and we say good night when leaving only. We might say it's a fine night in passing, but good evening is clearly a greeting and goodnight a partial goodbye. Thanx for answering my question!

    January 22, 2014

AnkitSpanish

    For greeting upon arriving you can say "buenas tardes". It is used for both "good evening" and "good afternoon"

    February 26, 2014

wakeupcarmen

    For greeting: - Buenos días (good morning, till lunchtime) - Buenas tardes (good evening, from lunchtime to sunset) - Buenas noches (same of good evening but from sunset). and "hola" (hello) anytime

    For saying goodbye: - Adiós (bye) - chao (like the italian word ciao) - also "Buenas noches" just when you go to bed

    May 29, 2014

Yumi.V

    And it's ok to say goodbye with "buen día", if it's 10am and go to someother place. At least in Argentina. It's like say "have a good day" in short form.

    June 24, 2014

Gourmetita

    Good morning only untill noon

    August 18, 2015

sarasasarasa1

    Because doesn't exist "good evening" in Spanish, that is only "buenas noches"

    January 21, 2014

Gourmetita

    Buenas tardes : good evening/good afternoon

    August 18, 2015

westerhoff82

    Can be "have a nice evening" instead of "have a great evening" as well right?

    July 11, 2014

abdlmjeed

    why isn't good afternoon ?

    February 25, 2014

AnkitSpanish

    Good afternoon is 'Buenas tardes' especially if you want to greet someone. You can use it to greet someone good evening as well.

    March 5, 2014

ami0b

    Morning noon evening night ????

    February 17, 2015

Gourmetita

    Morning : mañanas Noon : medio dia Evening/afternoon : tarde Night : noche

    August 18, 2015

escapistxmission

    What is the meaning of buenas tardes?

    June 14, 2014

Yumi.V

    Good evening. It can be used from 12pm to sunset.

    June 24, 2014

Reveriell

    Why is it buenas/buenos? Why not buena or bueno? How can we know when to use the singular forms and when to use the plurals?

    July 17, 2014

Yumi.V

    It's just the normal way to say this greetings in Spanish, it's different in each language. There isn't a rule for that.

    • Good morning = Buenos días / buen día (daybreak to 12pm). The only one you can say in plural and in singular.

    • Good afernoon = Buenas tardes (12pm to sunset, in some countries until 7pm or 8pm). Allways in plural.

    • Good evening = Buenas tardes (12pm to sunset). In Spanish, evening and afertoon have only one translation, and it's allways in plural.

    • Good night = Buenas noches (sunset to daybreak, in some countries since 6pm or 7pm). Allways in plural. The night after 12am is called "madrugada", but in general, nobody say "buenas marugadas", if anyone says that it's like jockingly.

    July 18, 2014

Waqar_Khan

    how can days and nights have a gender :p im just sayin

    February 13, 2014

AnkitSpanish

    In Spanish every noun has a gender. It's never neutral

    March 5, 2014

droma

    the noun "día" is masculine and the noun "noche" is feminine. it's just the way it is.

    February 15, 2014

NehaWadhwa1

    This is the case in many other languages. E.g. in hindi too :)

    October 29, 2014

m.sh.baran

    arabic has this case too!it has gender for every noun !! For example sun is a female and moon is a male !! :)))

    December 14, 2014

siddharths516427

    India both are male

    September 14, 2015

J.C.Fink

    German die Sonne, der Mond also

    November 14, 2016

dct13

    Most of the words that finish with an (a) are feminine (o) masculine La casa, la silla and mostly in animals just by gender. But still you have to memorize.

    February 11, 2015

lost1O1ime

    I put buenas not buenos would that have count as a misspelled? Puse buenas no buenos tendría que haber contar como un mal escrito?

    May 28, 2014

Yumi.V

    It's just you change the gender, then it counts like an error, not a misspelled. If you put "bunos", or "beunos", maybe can be accepted, because they are not words and have no meaning.

    June 24, 2014

audaciousanesh

    what is the difference between buenos and buenas? Is it feminine and masculine?

    July 18, 2014

Yumi.V

    Yes, exactly... "buenos" is an adjective for masculine nouns and "buenas" is an adjective for feminine nouns.

    July 18, 2014

learning_bird

    The spelling is noches but it says like norches . is that the pronounciation or its duolingo's fault?

    July 24, 2014

Felice_Beatrice

    "Good evening" would also be correct, right?

    February 5, 2015

Raf997

    Yes, sure. In spanish there isn't really a clear distinction between late afternoon and early night/evening so both greetings are acceptable.

    March 30, 2015

Raf997

    In english you would say good evening, unless it's really late or you are about to go to bed...

    March 30, 2015

Kimchi06

    What are the ¡ and ! for??

    May 19, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      Those are punctuation marks. In Spanish, you place an inverted exclamation point before an exclamatory sentence, then a regular exclamation point after the sentence. There are no spaces between the word and the exclamation point.

      You do the same with an interrogative sentence: you place an inverted question mark before the sentence and a regular question mark after the sentence.

      July 13, 2018

BrandonTripp

      buenas noches can also mean good afternoon

      September 26, 2015

kingman12345

      ❤❤❤❤ , i only have no hearts left

      December 16, 2016

kingman12345

      Hi

      December 16, 2016

ALLintolearning3

      Hola

      December 11, 2018

kingman12345

      I have to say, your all nerds

      December 16, 2016

kingman12345

      i am giong to make ❤❤❤❤ so FUKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKKK YOU ALLLLLL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      December 16, 2016

kingman12345

      ❤❤❤❤ niger dushbag ❤❤❤❤ bich fgnfvwh845r2732 y*#$%!28742o8gv90judv

      December 16, 2016

victoria167137

      wait my techer said this means good evening......?

      December 31, 2016

Joy137129

      Great app that really helps! Gracias

      January 10, 2017

devonie2

      Por favor for these wondeful lessons

      January 23, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        por favor = please

        gracias = thank you

        July 13, 2018

JessicaFlo323523

        makes no sense buenas notes means good night and good evening so if u put both of the answers it should be right but it says it is wrong

        January 30, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          buenas tardes = "good afternoon" AND ALSO "good evening"

          buenas noches = only means "good night"

          July 13, 2018

angel977287

          Why do you say buenas for night and buenos for day?i thought noches and dias signified the difference.

          February 1, 2017

ALLintolearning3

          Adjectives have to change endings to agree for gender and number with the nouns they are describing.

          December 11, 2018

IvyWilkins

          i said good night when it said buenas noches

          May 24, 2018

Rowan246739

          So,in popular (Buenas noches) that's the correct one or what cause I feel confused

          May 31, 2018

JheiaV.1

          Hello this isnt specifically meant for this sentence but I'm new to Duolingo. I was wondering how should I complete my lessons. Should I get all of the skills to lesson 1 first or should I complete all of a skill's lessons then start on the next skill?

          June 18, 2018

ShantiaU

          I'm confused i know noches is both night and evening but on one of the questions i put evening and it said i was wrong...am i missing something?

          July 17, 2018

ALLintolearning3

          "Noches" is only night. "Tardes" is both "afternoon" and "evening".

          September 12, 2018

Star785389

          Yeahhh its very easy for me

          July 19, 2018

emma687721

          How could buenas noches mean good night and good evening?

          July 23, 2018

ALLintolearning3

          It doesn't. "Buenas noches" only means "Good night". "Buenas tardes" means "Good afternoon" and "Good evening"

          September 12, 2018

AlexaC755439

          Why buenas for nights(is night feminine?)? And buenos for day/morning(is morning masculine?)?

          August 9, 2018

ALLintolearning3

          Nouns in Spanish are all either masculine or feminine and adjectives change endings to agree with nouns’ gender and number. I think if we check the Greek gods, which the Romans translated into Latin from which Spanish comes, we will find a goddess associated with the moon and night and a god associated with the sun and day.

          December 11, 2018

eve228844

          How do i get the microphone to work pls..i have samsung7

          August 15, 2018

Sam840870

          I said good night three time and it coubted it wrong each time. It does this to me for all voice problems.

          September 1, 2018

A.A.A.246

          Buenas noches is definetly a phrase I will NOT remember.

          October 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

          At least both “noches” and “night” start with an ‘n’. Practice, practice, practice!

          “Día” and “day” both start with a ‘d’.

          It is “afternoon” that is different from “tardes.”

          October 2, 2018

Jpklanz

          Typing correct answer

          October 27, 2018

Sony_gaming2008

          i wrong

          November 1, 2018

ladyannasi

          Y

          December 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

          Por qué

          December 10, 2018
          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.