"Eu pensei que você tivesse ido ao cinema."

Translation:I thought you had gone to the movies.

April 14, 2015

15 Comments


Graeden

Why won't Theater work?

May 3, 2016

cbdaniel

Does anybody else hear an /h/ in the recording, as if it were "tivesserrido"?

February 25, 2016

thesmarf

Yes, I also heard it as "rido"

March 27, 2016

NinaNina4

Can someone, please, explain me what is the main difference between subjunctive past and subjunctive pluperfect? Some examples would be great.

November 8, 2016

FelipeTorresR

Why "movies" not "movie"?

April 14, 2015

emeyr

Em geral, diz-se "movies" quando não se referir a um filme específico, mas ao lugar.

I am going to the movies tonight.

Para especificar o filme: I am going to see the movie "xxx".

May 11, 2015

G0108

"cinema" significa "movies" (o lugar)

"filme" significa "movie".

Quando tu quiseres dizer que estás no cinema ou vais ir ao cinema (em ingles) usas "movies"

April 14, 2015

PeterWhaley

In English does-- would have gone-- not express this tense (subjunctive) better?

August 20, 2015

moraima_d

I feel the same way, curious if it can also be used

October 19, 2015

heinandmaya

here we are more likely to say "going to the show" as well as going to the movies

May 17, 2016

PatrickGri881049

Why in blue hell isn't "theater" a valid translation of o cinema?

March 20, 2017

RickBowers

Why is "I thought you had gone to the theater" not acceptable?

October 17, 2017

Prancytime

So how would you say, "I thought you would have gone to the theater."?

March 9, 2018

Paulenrique

"Cinema" is where people watch movies, and "teatro" where they watch plays.

March 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.