1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu pensei que você tivesse i…

"Eu pensei que você tivesse ido ao cinema."

Translation:I thought you had gone to the movies.

April 14, 2015

27 Comments


cbdaniel

Does anybody else hear an /h/ in the recording, as if it were "tivesserrido"?


thesmarf

Yes, I also heard it as "rido"


ShirleyMoo9

cbdaniel, I actually heard a clear "r" rather than an "h", but it certainly didn't sound like the "eh" sound I was expecting.


Graeden

Why won't Theater work?


ShirleyMoo9

Graeden, because you watch live performances on a stage at a theatre, and films on a screen at the cinema. They are almost totally different things!


NinaNina4

Can someone, please, explain me what is the main difference between subjunctive past and subjunctive pluperfect? Some examples would be great.


emeyr

The pluperfect subjunctive refers to the past as in DL's sentence.

The imperfect subjunctive is used for hypothetical statements about the present/future to express a mistaken idea (irrealis) and to soften requests in order to be polite.

This link has many examples of the imperfect. The last five examples are in the pluperfect subjunctive.

https://erikspen.wordpress.com/exercises/imperfect-subjunctive/


FelipeTorresR

Why "movies" not "movie"?


emeyr

Em geral, diz-se "movies" quando não se referir a um filme específico, mas ao lugar.

I am going to the movies tonight.

Para especificar o filme: I am going to see the movie "xxx".


G0108

"cinema" significa "movies" (o lugar)

"filme" significa "movie".

Quando tu quiseres dizer que estás no cinema ou vais ir ao cinema (em ingles) usas "movies"


Davu

By the way, the most common word in British English for the Portuguese word "cinema" is "cinema", so we would say "I thought you had gone to the cinema".


G0108

Yes, but I was helping to clear up why it would be "movies" not "movie"


Davu

I know, and you did a good job, but because you said "... (em inglês) usas 'movies'" I just wanted to point out, to those who may not know, that in British English we tend to use "cinema" instead.


Prancytime

So how would you say, "I thought you would have gone to the theater."?


Paulenrique

"Cinema" is where people watch movies, and "teatro" where they watch plays.


PeterWhaley

In English does-- would have gone-- not express this tense (subjunctive) better?


moraima_d

I feel the same way, curious if it can also be used


emeyr

"Mais-que-perfeito do subjuntivo" refers to past actions.
I thought you had gone to the movies [but I was mistaken].


heinandmaya

here we are more likely to say "going to the show" as well as going to the movies


PatrickGri881049

Why in blue hell isn't "theater" a valid translation of o cinema?


ShirleyMoo9

2020 Patrick, maybe because we go the the theatre to watch live performance plays, musicals etc, and to the cinema to watch films!


RickBowers

Why is "I thought you had gone to the theater" not acceptable?


Reuben203671

Mmmm. English translation did not accept cinema, i.e. lugar. Is this just a poor literal translation? I.e. only accepted movies


Robleh100

I don't know why the developers didn't map the relative pronoun 'que' in their algorithm for subjunctive statements. que=that and it is an more part of the eng translation to capture the ptg meaning. The correction routine accepts 'that' but doesn't use it. Very strange


emeyr

The conjunction "that" is very often omitted after verbs of thought and commonly-used reporting verbs like "say, state, or suggest" in English without any change in meaning.

If the verb has enhanced meaning like whisper, yell, murmur, etc., "that" is not omitted.


Robleh100

well, we disagree. the word 'that' in the sentence above is a material part of its meaning. Without it, it loses the intent of the ptg original, ever so slightly I admit. the sentence is equivalent. Plus it refers to the subject ' eu ', thus it's pronominal too. Naw, nobody's every gonna make agree this is can be dispensed with in the translation. Sorry emeyr can't go with you on this.


emeyr

You are disagreeing with grammarians. Read about "bridge verbs" in this link or try doing your own research in other sites. There is a lot of references to why the conjunction "that" can often be omitted in English. https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-delete-that

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.