1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco ha la tua maglia."

"Il cuoco ha la tua maglia."

Translation:The cook has your shirt.

December 20, 2012

118 Comments


Mel__Carter

"He is using it to wipe the counter"


Ronreezy

How do you say this in Italian?


clnoy

Lui lo sta usando per pulire il balcone. or Lui lo usa per pulire il balcone.


Pedro_TC

Why not "Lui la usa..."?


Mel__Carter

Haha. I haven't gotten quite that far yet, sorry :P


Kevin968039

Not again. She's really got to stop taking those.


DianaO.1

No. Hes using it to keep the food warm.


christie-na

So, is this kind of a cook/chef inside joke!? Like, for younger cooks or lower in hierarchy??


marziotta

T-shirt would be "maglietta", "maglia" has usually long sleeves.

Even if we can say "maglia a maniche corte" for T-shirt, but "maglietta" is the most common translation.


orangeant86

Thank you! I thought I had figured out the difference between 'camicia' (collared shirt) and 'maglia', but I didn't realise 'maglia' usually has long sleeves.


EmilyMC

Am I correct in thinking that a 'camicia' is a blouse (or a nicer men's shirt) in English, and 'maglia' is a (apparently long-sleeved) t-shirt or undershirt?


FrederickEason

"Camicia" can be used to describe a blouse, but if you want to specifically mention a blouse, you can use "blusa".


christie-na

Wow! Hats off to you, sir! Impressive flag collection you have going on here!


Filatura

The term for knitting in Italian is maglieria; to knit is lavorare a maglia. As an avid knitter, I suspect that camicia refers to a shirt made of woven fabric while maglia refers to an item of knitwear, eg a t-shirt or sweater.


Kevin968039

I'm about to display the depth of my male ignorance: what Exactly is a blouse? My dictionary was completely unhelpful. I realise, at my age, I should know this- but I don't. Anyone?


KatanaNightmare

A blouse is what a woman usually wears. It's small and almost always is fitting. A shirt is what a man wears. It's a lot larger and it's a lot more loose than fitting.


francesm104

Actually a blouse doesn't have to be fitting. In fact there is an adjective "blousey" which means loose. (Google blousey top) just FYI :-)


Adriat1c

I have a question about this. In Croatian we have a semantic difference (that doesn't exist in English) between "košulja" = which is the 'shirt' with buttons e. g. http://www.kosulje.rs/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/plave-kosulje.png and "majica" which is normally a 'regular' plain shirt. Is it the same in italian with "camicia" and "maglia"?


RaduBunda

We have a similar thing in Romanian (cămaşă = shirt with buttons; bluză = shirt without buttons), so I'm interested as well to know if it's the same distinction in Italian?


christie-na

Same thing in Greek too! We use the word "μπλουζα" (bloo-zuh) for all the buttonless tops and "πουκαμισο" (poo-kuh-mee-sho) for buttoned and usually more formal shirts. e.g. shirts worn with suits by men.


drvno

2 years late for the party, but another Balkan sprachbund guy here – in Bulgarian we have блуза (same as bluză / μπλούζα) vs. риза (same as košulja; we also have кошуля as a complete synonym, but this particular word is very rarely used nowadays). :)


JeniferEst1

And also Spanish :) "camisa" is buttoned shirts, "camiseta" for buttonless shirts/tshirts, and "blusa" for blouse/sleeveless shirts... almost identical to the Italian words!


percyflage

In North America, a short-sleeved mens shirt with only one or two buttons at the neck is known as a "golf shirt" or "polo shirt".


GattoAllegro

Sorry Percy, but a short-sleeved shirt is almost identical to a regular long sleeve shirt, opens completely at the front with a full row of buttons, but of course has shortened sleeves. Your are correct about Polo shirts, the ones with only 2 or three button at the neck that you have to pull over your head.


nosoyunnino

In British English, the distinction between a polo shirt any any other kind of shirt is the material - a polo shirt is made from that slightly scratchy but quite breathable material with big pores. It typically is short sleeved with a couple of buttons at the top, but its the material that identifies it


TobyBartels

The way I use the words (USA), t-shirts can be long-sleeved.


salamista

I think the point is that: short sleeves --> maglietta long sleeves --> maglia (I hope I got it right :D )


peggy582366

T- shirts in USA can be short or long and are usually softer and more casual (these days the preferred way of dressing except for some jobs)


Devilini

I assume I get dinner free then? ;)


piano.z

Si, mangi il suo carne...


dwheatl

I find the microphone works better if I speak in a deeper voice. This also makes my husband laugh.


AlishaGold

At he had my shirt, then he got my job and my wife. BEWARE!!! THE COOK IS COMING FOR YOUR LIFE


edwinna_elbert

If he have got your job, how can he still be a cook? You are a cook too!!!


hagemeijerhans

when you cook, don't invite me


FreddieMcFee

And he ain't givin' it back, either.


Monserrath832557

There's shirt soup tonight!


imeldacook

What is wrong with jumper/ It is another word for sweater very common in England!


TobyBartels

Well, I don't think that this is a sweater!


Randy-1

I said "the cook has your sweater" and it said I was correct. Sweater is OK.


peggy582366

Oh no! More problemd@ i would say today in USA a jumper is only a dress- like garmet that has cut out the sleeves so the top undetneath shows.


Charmaine_E

maglia = jersey. Not everyone speaks American English !!


imeldacook

Why mark 'jumper' wrong as it is another word for sweater - very common in England. Also sweater and shirt are two different items.


JennaHO

I usually try to stick with the first hint given. It USUALLY works : ) Sweater is maglione which I believe jumper was included in the hints for it.


rnyerges

I used the spelling tee-shirt because it was given as the definition and it was marked incorrect. Really?


TheBareBears

Report it as a problem


UriahN

I hate autocorrect// me: c-o-o-k. Autocorrect: naw, man you want c-o-o-k-s. Me: no, really c-o-o-k. Autocorrect: ah, wtf. Cooks it is.


meryfigueroa

Camicia is shirt, maglia is also shirt? please explain.


mcgaoth

Maglia means (or rather meant) knitting. So although it works as a synonim of camicia (collared shirt) it can also mean undershirt, jersey, pullover, sweater, etc.


JoToutin

i agree. Why do you maintain 'shirt' for 'la maglia'. It's must be different from 'la camicia'. It's confusing. Even more when you're French!


christopher

Maglia is more like t-shirt.


Elena18

I wrote t-shirt, but it was counted incorrect. Reported it.


Enpointe

i wrote "the cook has your sports shirt" because under maglia it said "(sports) shirt". I was marked wrong. ???


CharlieMaxRocks

I think camicia is a button up shirt whereas maglia is a... non button up.


peggy582366

I'm gonna go to my daughter's closet in Italy and make my son-in-law tell me his take on these puzzles as i have to speak THEIR Italian


OsamaMoham8

In Libya ,maglia, is T-shirt


Jneil781

I told you this place was expensive!


thohan99

Gotta deduct a star from this restaurant.


joeriese

Shirt is camicia while maglia is a jersey


DanielB2019

Especially true in cycling - maglia = maillot = jersey. Per esempio: la maglia rosa, worn by the leader in the Giro d'Italia.


rsc55

How would you say sweater. Is it also maglia?


Shirin-Rose

not quite, it's maglione


Marita_Alstad

English is not My native language and I do not know the difference between jumper and sweater


orangeant86

I think they're the same thing, just different countries call them different names. In Australia we tend to say 'jumper'. Maybe some people may say 'sweater'? We understand what it means. I think they tend to say 'sweater' in the USA. Maybe someone from USA or UK can clarify from their perspective?


Jenny_Kling

What they call a jumper in the UK, we call a sweater in the US. Here, a jumper is something babies wear, similar to overalls. Confused the living daylights out of me the first time I had one of my British friends comment on buying himself a new jumper, LOL.


Alex_Kinsey

I think in the UK we use the expression jumper suit for the thing a baby wears. Jumper and sweater are both used, but jumper is more frequent


peggy582366

Don't you csll those baby suits now onesies,?


peggy582366

Yes see my othet posts. We say sweater, not jumper. Do you guys have swearshirts too?


mazzymaz

Americans tend to use the word "sweater." Australia and England use "jumper" more often.


peggy582366

Do not use jumper in American English except for that female cutout dress or you will be laughed at. I am old and i never heard it so if we had it it went away with the Redcoats (English in American Revolution ) ha-ha


mae1605

UK = jumper and pullover. US = sweater. But the problem is, the app translates 'maglia' interchangeably as any of the above three for some questions - then marks 'pullover' as wrong on other questions. Shoddy editing.


eltapatio

Like in Spanish we have camisa, playera and camiseta.


Arylon

woah i call everything i wear on my chest a shirt camisa, camiseta, camisa de botones see all are the same


SarahViaggi

My dictionary states maglia (stitch) is knit. My (long ago) memory had it as a sweater but I guess that can be translated as a knit shirt or jersey.


BraidieJayde

I'd like to go to that restaurant.


AhmedOrban

what is the difference between "maglia" and "maglietta"?


rabmcnab

What, did you lose it in a poker match with the cook? :)


MusicMan97

T-shirt |ˈtē ˌSHərt| (also tee shirt) noun a short-sleeved casual top, generally made of cotton, having the shape of a T when spread out flat.


MarkRaffer

What's wrong with tee shirt?


TobyBartels

Nothing, report it


Lynn-B

tee shirt is a correct spelling, and DL marked it as incorrect


Enphlegminguous

Is this more like a t-shirt as compared to le camicie?


rabmcnab

Wow, that sentence is so odd it messed up Google Translate. Here's what it translated it to:

https://translate.google.com/#it/en/il%20cuoco%20ha%20la%20tua%20maglia

"the cook your jersey"

Weird that it completely lost the "have" verb.


MoraFerccio

hahaha that's kitchen confidential hahaha


AlanWhitto

Having intimacy in a kitchen is both slutty and unhygenic


peggy582366

I think slutty might be referring to females and i resent that. Today though we do have male sluts too though


carmonan

I thought shirt was camicia not maglia.


CharlieMaxRocks

I think camicia is button up and maglia not button up


PeterLangl3

I put string vest Must be my age.


peggy582366

Whaaat? What country is that?


benton.1

A "string vest" is a sleeveless, mesh, undershirt. Google it for a picture.


Braxton299

I thought shirt was camicia


PinkkCamel

What is the difference between la camicia and la maglia


NonnaDorina

I thought maglia is a sweater.


gerrybinstead

Why do the answers to this question suggest that 'sports shirt' is a translation that can be used and say its wrong when you do use it ?


diogogomez

I have noted that if there is a word in gray between parenthesis before a word in black in the hints, that gray word does not belong to the actual translation, it is there just as a translation reference to avoid ambiguity


MartinC443488

As far as I can see maglia refers to knitting, so could presumably refer to knitwear, not a shirt specifically.


captainpapi

isn't shirt in Italian camicia? Why is "maglia" being used here?


Caterinabella

C'e' una maglia nella mia zuppa!!


NickSim4

maglia has been translated as sweater; why shirt here?


peggy582366

Don't forget maglione is sweater


FernandoPe596028

What is the difference between maglia and maglione?


James30583

i've always been taught that the common word for shirt was camicia


KenzyFathy

What is the difference between maglia and camicia


Lucidlinguist

It seems more likely that "il cameriere" would have your shirt.


KatiMar15

maglia = sweater, camicia = shirt - at least acording to my dictionary. Peccato che Mr DL non sappia così. "The cook has your sweater" - non accepted.


peggy582366

You guys rock!!!!! You are lots of fun and full of the trivia we need to get out of this course


I-Am-Phil

Is Duo mistranslating this? Google translates it as "jersey" (which Duo also has), but Duo further claims it is "shirt" and "sweater" and I can find no reference to that any place else.

Collins dictionary online, for instance, says it is: stitch, knitting, links, mail (as in chain mail), vest, and jersey and fails to mention sweater or shirt at all.

I'd like some clarification on this. Picky, picky me...


SarahThoma155082

And he's drying the dishes


sady376159

Il cuoco ha la tua maglia. In my translation i used SWEATER,not SHIRT as it was posted in your answer. Why was it wrong. Thought shirt was CAMICIA?? I am confused. Who can help?


AshleyAsh1218

what is the difference between "Camicia" and "maglia"? is "maglia" used only to say a man's shirt?


RainbowRe

camicia and maglia both mean shirt, correct? I wrote in camicia for shirt and it was marked incorrect. Or is camicia only for women as in English, a blouse is sometimes used for a woman and shirt for a man?


Marie329259

Is maglia a shirt or a sweater?


Gary728544

You are dead wrong. Amelia means mesh, shirt is camicia

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.