"Il cuoco ha la tua maglia."

Translation:The cook has your shirt.

December 20, 2012

147 Comments


Mel__Carter

"He is using it to wipe the counter"

June 27, 2013

Ronreezy

How do you say this in Italian?

February 14, 2014

clnoy

Lui lo sta usando per pulire il balcone. or Lui lo usa per pulire il balcone.

March 30, 2015

Pedro_TC

Why not "Lui la usa..."?

December 2, 2017

PannasOwen

Bancone ,actually

October 24, 2016

Mel__Carter

Haha. I haven't gotten quite that far yet, sorry :P

February 20, 2014

Kevin968039

Not again. She's really got to stop taking those.

June 19, 2019

christie-na

So, is this kind of a cook/chef inside joke!? Like, for younger cooks or lower in hierarchy??

July 26, 2015

DianaO.1

No. Hes using it to keep the food warm.

October 29, 2015

laurynlebr

Lml

February 27, 2016

marziotta

T-shirt would be "maglietta", "maglia" has usually long sleeves.

Even if we can say "maglia a maniche corte" for T-shirt, but "maglietta" is the most common translation.

March 8, 2013

orangeant86

Thank you! I thought I had figured out the difference between 'camicia' (collared shirt) and 'maglia', but I didn't realise 'maglia' usually has long sleeves.

March 16, 2014

EmilyMC

Am I correct in thinking that a 'camicia' is a blouse (or a nicer men's shirt) in English, and 'maglia' is a (apparently long-sleeved) t-shirt or undershirt?

June 10, 2014

FrederickEason

"Camicia" can be used to describe a blouse, but if you want to specifically mention a blouse, you can use "blusa".

October 11, 2014

christie-na

Wow! Hats off to you, sir! Impressive flag collection you have going on here!

July 26, 2015

Filatura

The term for knitting in Italian is maglieria; to knit is lavorare a maglia. As an avid knitter, I suspect that camicia refers to a shirt made of woven fabric while maglia refers to an item of knitwear, eg a t-shirt or sweater.

March 2, 2016

Kevin968039

I'm about to display the depth of my male ignorance: what Exactly is a blouse? My dictionary was completely unhelpful. I realise, at my age, I should know this- but I don't. Anyone?

June 8, 2019

KatanaNightmare

A blouse is what a woman usually wears. It's small and almost always is fitting. A shirt is what a man wears. It's a lot larger and it's a lot more loose than fitting.

July 2, 2019

Adriat1c

I have a question about this. In Croatian we have a semantic difference (that doesn't exist in English) between "košulja" = which is the 'shirt' with buttons e. g. http://www.kosulje.rs/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/plave-kosulje.png and "majica" which is normally a 'regular' plain shirt. Is it the same in italian with "camicia" and "maglia"?

June 6, 2015

RaduBunda

We have a similar thing in Romanian (cămaşă = shirt with buttons; bluză = shirt without buttons), so I'm interested as well to know if it's the same distinction in Italian?

July 11, 2015

christie-na

Same thing in Greek too! We use the word "μπλουζα" (bloo-zuh) for all the buttonless tops and "πουκαμισο" (poo-kuh-mee-sho) for buttoned and usually more formal shirts. e.g. shirts worn with suits by men.

July 26, 2015

drvno

2 years late for the party, but another Balkan sprachbund guy here – in Bulgarian we have блуза (same as bluză / μπλούζα) vs. риза (same as košulja; we also have кошуля as a complete synonym, but this particular word is very rarely used nowadays). :)

December 29, 2017

JeniferEst1

And also Spanish :) "camisa" is buttoned shirts, "camiseta" for buttonless shirts/tshirts, and "blusa" for blouse/sleeveless shirts... almost identical to the Italian words!

November 17, 2015

percyflage

In North America, a short-sleeved mens shirt with only one or two buttons at the neck is known as a "golf shirt" or "polo shirt".

December 5, 2015

nosoyunnino

In British English, the distinction between a polo shirt any any other kind of shirt is the material - a polo shirt is made from that slightly scratchy but quite breathable material with big pores. It typically is short sleeved with a couple of buttons at the top, but its the material that identifies it

March 16, 2018

GattoAllegro

Sorry Percy, but a short-sleeved shirt is almost identical to a regular long sleeve shirt, opens completely at the front with a full row of buttons, but of course has shortened sleeves. Your are correct about Polo shirts, the ones with only 2 or three button at the neck that you have to pull over your head.

July 29, 2019

AhmedOrban

THANK YOU

July 8, 2015

RaduBunda

Doesn't that make "blouse" a pretty good translation too?

July 11, 2015

TobyBartels

The way I use the words (USA), t-shirts can be long-sleeved.

September 7, 2014

salamista

I think the point is that: short sleeves --> maglietta long sleeves --> maglia (I hope I got it right :D )

December 9, 2014

Devilini

I assume I get dinner free then? ;)

September 24, 2013

piano.z

Si, mangi il suo carne...

June 11, 2015

AlishaGold

At he had my shirt, then he got my job and my wife. BEWARE!!! THE COOK IS COMING FOR YOUR LIFE

December 21, 2013

edwinna_elbert

If he have got your job, how can he still be a cook? You are a cook too!!!

January 18, 2016

hagemeijerhans

when you cook, don't invite me

January 19, 2016

NadezdaIgn

I did not had sex with cook, so why he has my underwere?Or my shirts?

October 10, 2014

dwheatl

I find the microphone works better if I speak in a deeper voice. This also makes my husband laugh.

April 3, 2014

FreddieMcFee

And he ain't givin' it back, either.

July 5, 2013

Monserrath832557

There's shirt soup tonight!

August 20, 2014

imeldacook

What is wrong with jumper/ It is another word for sweater very common in England!

November 18, 2013

TobyBartels

Well, I don't think that this is a sweater!

September 7, 2014

Randy-1

I said "the cook has your sweater" and it said I was correct. Sweater is OK.

November 24, 2015

ItalianPacifist

It's a T-shirt, not a sweater

October 28, 2014

Charmaine_E

maglia = jersey. Not everyone speaks American English !!

August 23, 2014

UriahN

I hate autocorrect// me: c-o-o-k. Autocorrect: naw, man you want c-o-o-k-s. Me: no, really c-o-o-k. Autocorrect: ah, wtf. Cooks it is.

January 13, 2016

rnyerges

I used the spelling tee-shirt because it was given as the definition and it was marked incorrect. Really?

March 20, 2014

TheBareBears

Report it as a problem

September 5, 2014

imeldacook

Why mark 'jumper' wrong as it is another word for sweater - very common in England. Also sweater and shirt are two different items.

January 31, 2014

JennaHO

I usually try to stick with the first hint given. It USUALLY works : ) Sweater is maglione which I believe jumper was included in the hints for it.

February 6, 2014

meryfigueroa

Camicia is shirt, maglia is also shirt? please explain.

January 30, 2013

mcgaoth

Maglia means (or rather meant) knitting. So although it works as a synonim of camicia (collared shirt) it can also mean undershirt, jersey, pullover, sweater, etc.

June 14, 2014

JoToutin

i agree. Why do you maintain 'shirt' for 'la maglia'. It's must be different from 'la camicia'. It's confusing. Even more when you're French!

July 30, 2014

christopher

Maglia is more like t-shirt.

February 9, 2013

Elena18

I wrote t-shirt, but it was counted incorrect. Reported it.

March 8, 2013

Enpointe

i wrote "the cook has your sports shirt" because under maglia it said "(sports) shirt". I was marked wrong. ???

March 19, 2014

meryfigueroa

Thank you, make sense

February 9, 2013

CharlieMaxRocks

I think camicia is a button up shirt whereas maglia is a... non button up.

May 13, 2017

Jneil781

I told you this place was expensive!

November 14, 2015

BraidieJayde

I'd like to go to that restaurant.

March 4, 2015

rabmcnab

What, did you lose it in a poker match with the cook? :)

October 28, 2015

thohan99

Gotta deduct a star from this restaurant.

November 24, 2015

rsc55

How would you say sweater. Is it also maglia?

February 21, 2013

Shirin-Rose

not quite, it's maglione

February 28, 2013

rsc55

Grazie.

February 28, 2013

mae1605

UK = jumper and pullover. US = sweater. But the problem is, the app translates 'maglia' interchangeably as any of the above three for some questions - then marks 'pullover' as wrong on other questions. Shoddy editing.

July 30, 2014

Mr_Echo

...why?

March 31, 2015

OsamaMoham8

In Libya ,maglia, is T-shirt

May 23, 2015

AhmedOrban

what is the difference between "maglia" and "maglietta"?

July 8, 2015

rabmcnab

Wow, that sentence is so odd it messed up Google Translate. Here's what it translated it to:

https://translate.google.com/#it/en/il%20cuoco%20ha%20la%20tua%20maglia

"the cook your jersey"

Weird that it completely lost the "have" verb.

November 14, 2015

hagemeijerhans

naughty

November 30, 2015

MoraFerccio

hahaha that's kitchen confidential hahaha

January 9, 2016

Braxton299

I thought shirt was camicia

October 31, 2016

PinkkCamel

What is the difference between la camicia and la maglia

January 4, 2017

NonnaDorina

I thought maglia is a sweater.

January 19, 2017

joeriese

Shirt is camicia while maglia is a jersey

October 20, 2018

DanielB2019

Especially true in cycling - maglia = maillot = jersey. Per esempio: la maglia rosa, worn by the leader in the Giro d'Italia.

June 25, 2019

rehotka

anybody else frustrated with the mic/recording just not working out? what to do?

February 6, 2014

Marita_Alstad

English is not My native language and I do not know the difference between jumper and sweater

April 8, 2014

orangeant86

I think they're the same thing, just different countries call them different names. In Australia we tend to say 'jumper'. Maybe some people may say 'sweater'? We understand what it means. I think they tend to say 'sweater' in the USA. Maybe someone from USA or UK can clarify from their perspective?

April 9, 2014

Jenny_Kling

What they call a jumper in the UK, we call a sweater in the US. Here, a jumper is something babies wear, similar to overalls. Confused the living daylights out of me the first time I had one of my British friends comment on buying himself a new jumper, LOL.

May 27, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

I think in the UK we use the expression jumper suit for the thing a baby wears. Jumper and sweater are both used, but jumper is more frequent

January 8, 2015

mazzymaz

Americans tend to use the word "sweater." Australia and England use "jumper" more often.

May 16, 2014

MarkRaffer

What's wrong with tee shirt?

August 21, 2014

TobyBartels

Nothing, report it

September 7, 2014

eltapatio

Like in Spanish we have camisa, playera and camiseta.

September 26, 2014

Arylon

woah i call everything i wear on my chest a shirt camisa, camiseta, camisa de botones see all are the same

June 25, 2015

Lynn-B

tee shirt is a correct spelling, and DL marked it as incorrect

October 21, 2014

SarahViaggi

My dictionary states maglia (stitch) is knit. My (long ago) memory had it as a sweater but I guess that can be translated as a knit shirt or jersey.

December 2, 2014

MikaylaMorrell

Why would a cook have a shirt?!

April 2, 2015

cosmopolita61

You don't hear "ha" in the fast version

April 29, 2015

Enphlegminguous

Is this more like a t-shirt as compared to le camicie?

October 19, 2015

torncapybara

wut...

October 24, 2015

JamesDiMartini

must have been a good meal!

January 14, 2016

milanista1982

It's not what it looks like!

January 19, 2016

hagemeijerhans

that is not done in italy !! thank you

January 19, 2016

HierOfFire

why does he have my shirt

February 6, 2016

hagemeijerhans

I don't know

February 8, 2016

scoobert.doo

y tho

March 8, 2016

momomob

yes let's eat some delicious shirts mmm

May 4, 2016

carmonan

I thought shirt was camicia not maglia.

June 1, 2016

CharlieMaxRocks

I think camicia is button up and maglia not button up

May 13, 2017

ellacsuros

Hahah how did he GET your shirt?

August 21, 2016

hagemeijerhans

take care, ellacsuros, may be the cook is dangerous !!

August 21, 2016

Charmaine_E

Never follow a discussion. It is impossible to UNFOLLOW

September 15, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

He has your everything else, too...

September 27, 2016

ammarsaneej

what would be the correct meaning of maglia? is it "shirt or t-shirt or sweater or jersey"?

October 12, 2016

PeterLangl3

I put string vest Must be my age.

October 14, 2016

gerrybinstead

Why do the answers to this question suggest that 'sports shirt' is a translation that can be used and say its wrong when you do use it ?

February 6, 2017

diogogomez

I have noted that if there is a word in gray between parenthesis before a word in black in the hints, that gray word does not belong to the actual translation, it is there just as a translation reference to avoid ambiguity

May 2, 2017

MartinC443488

As far as I can see maglia refers to knitting, so could presumably refer to knitwear, not a shirt specifically.

March 5, 2017

Los_Zapatistas

Give it back!

March 12, 2017

captainpapi

isn't shirt in Italian camicia? Why is "maglia" being used here?

April 29, 2017

Caterinabella

C'e' una maglia nella mia zuppa!!

July 3, 2017

NickSim4

maglia has been translated as sweater; why shirt here?

August 16, 2017

tkvaldez

umm... sorry, but the cook has your sweater is very random and useless.

January 26, 2018

-Libertalia-

What the heck do they need my sweater for?

January 27, 2018

FernandoPe596028

What is the difference between maglia and maglione?

February 14, 2018

MusicMan97

the cook is a thief!!!

March 10, 2018

MusicMan97

T-shirt |ˈtē ˌSHərt| (also tee shirt) noun a short-sleeved casual top, generally made of cotton, having the shape of a T when spread out flat.

March 10, 2018

James30583

i've always been taught that the common word for shirt was camicia

April 21, 2018

KenzyFathy

What is the difference between maglia and camicia

June 13, 2018

Lucidlinguist

It seems more likely that "il cameriere" would have your shirt.

June 17, 2018

teacher-hiker

what is the distinction between maglia and camicia?

June 18, 2018

Jae633849

Perché ha rubato la mia camicia il cuoco???

February 20, 2019

IGoBeepBeep

sounds like things got steamy in the kitchen

February 25, 2019

KatanaNightmare

Whats the difference between camicia and maglia? Is it like shirt and blouse?

July 2, 2019

KatanaNightmare

What's the difference between camicia and maglia? Is it like shirt and blouse? When do you use one or the other?

July 2, 2019

FranzIV

"Il cuoco ha la tua maglia." E il cameriere ha le tue pantaloni. Ora paga ciò che ci devi!

July 21, 2019

AlanWhitto

Having intimacy in a kitchen is both slutty and unhygenic

January 24, 2016

EllieWright2

Cookie: I has your shirt Ellie: Give it back!

April 24, 2016

Melissa_joy_925

of all the home servants, why does the cook have your shirt? You got some history with him or something?

September 13, 2016

hagemeijerhans

Melissa, I thought, the natives say : a dirty mind is a JOY forever, but I am not sure

September 15, 2016

KudKind

I hate to bring this up but minions are everywhere and it bugs me

July 6, 2015

justinstevens92

what's the difference between "maglia" and "camicia"?

February 3, 2016

SherlockBond007

She said "il cuoco ha tua maglia" so that's what I wrote. Then it said I was wrong because I didn't write "la tua." Lame!

October 26, 2014

3388winterthur

I think it is pullover

December 22, 2014

domi9081

This one explains the sexy Italian culture just perfectly ;) You never know when and where you will end up without your shirt;)

April 13, 2016

hagemeijerhans

yes, life could be a dream

April 16, 2016

Emanuela008

Ok. my shirt, shoes, pants, belt, coat, have all been stolen. I am left with only underwear

December 7, 2016

hagemeijerhans

i do hope, you are living in a hot country !!!

December 7, 2016

Emanuela008

i'm not

December 8, 2016

OptimistInChief

There is no such word as "tee-shirt". The word is tshirt.

February 25, 2015

clnoy

You should first look it in a dictionary before commenting such thing.

Tee-shirt, tee shirt, t-shirt and tee are all synonyms. Tshirt does not exist.

March 30, 2015

OptimistInChief

I am a native speaker. We do not use "tee" except for golf.

April 1, 2015

clnoy

Only because you and your circle of contacts don't use it that doesn't mean it's not used in the whole English community.

It's in the dictionary.


Tee


Tee

April 1, 2015

MusicMan97

your right. i just looked it up

March 10, 2018

MusicMan97

he doesn't know what he's talking about

March 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.