1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es una niña."

"Ella es una niña."

Translation:She is a girl.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hyckolo

niña = girl and child?


arctic.sea.wolf

Yes. This is one example as to why Spanish can be confusing for those of us who speak English.


parmelita

So how do you say she is a child?


killabeezy

Ella es una niña.


guerillera

Yes, a girlchild, never a boychild


Yousefus

What's the difference between the "n" and the other "ñ"?


Luis

They are different letters. "N" is like the English "N". The letter "ñ" sounds like "en-yay" by itself, but when used in a word it is very close to "ni". For example, "niño" sounds like "ninio".


chunkylefunga

Espana = es-pa-na

España = es-pa-nia

For a beginner I would recommend pronouncing ñ as an 'ni' sound.

Once you hear the ñ sound a few times yourself you'll learn that its a much harsher noise than just 'ni' but it's a step in the right direction I would say.


bright_britt

So even though the sentence means, "She is a girl." it means, "She is a child."?


blowfish

Both are correct. In English, we generally don't apply masculinity/femininity. In Spanish, niña is the feminine version of child. So, saying "Ella es una niña." means "She is a child." with female being implied.


kripi

What is the difference between es una nina and ella es una nina?


Luis

In Spanish it is ok to drop the personal pronoun "Ella" when the context is clear. So they both mean roughly the same.


desirea123

Are the Spanish and English alphabets the same?


Luis

Mostly. Spanish has one extra letter: ñ.


sha11e

Why is "It is a girl" not correct?


luistamz

It is a girl = Es una niña

She is a girl = Ella es una niña


Ranchers1

Thank you for that post.


Wanderlustme

Because it uses ella, which means "she".


Muchogusto1953

In the lesson it says a proper noun like el requires the accent mark. Why didn't ella?


Luis

"él" requires an accent when it means "he", and no accent when it means "the". The accent is only there to differentiate the two meanings. "ella" has no other word that sounds like it, so it has no accent in this case.


senorafields

This sentence is not correct. You do not use the article before a predicate nominative unless it is modified.


Luis

Sure, you can use it (native Spanish speaker here).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.