"Ella es una niña."

Translation:She is a girl.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hyckolo

niña = girl and child?

December 20, 2012

arctic.sea.wolf

Yes. This is one example as to why Spanish can be confusing for those of us who speak English.

December 21, 2012

parmelita

So how do you say she is a child?

January 18, 2013

killabeezy

Ella es una niña.

January 18, 2013

guerillera

Yes, a girlchild, never a boychild

December 26, 2012

kripi

What is the difference between es una nina and ella es una nina?

June 25, 2013

Luis

In Spanish it is ok to drop the personal pronoun "Ella" when the context is clear. So they both mean roughly the same.

June 25, 2013

Yousefus

What's the difference between the "n" and the other "ñ"?

August 20, 2013

Luis

They are different letters. "N" is like the English "N". The letter "ñ" sounds like "en-yay" by itself, but when used in a word it is very close to "ni". For example, "niño" sounds like "ninio".

August 20, 2013

chunkylefunga

Espana = es-pa-na

España = es-pa-nia

For a beginner I would recommend pronouncing ñ as an 'ni' sound.

Once you hear the ñ sound a few times yourself you'll learn that its a much harsher noise than just 'ni' but it's a step in the right direction I would say.

December 18, 2013

bright_britt

So even though the sentence means, "She is a girl." it means, "She is a child."?

January 19, 2013

blowfish

Both are correct. In English, we generally don't apply masculinity/femininity. In Spanish, niña is the feminine version of child. So, saying "Ella es una niña." means "She is a child." with female being implied.

February 7, 2013

sha11e

Why is "It is a girl" not correct?

February 3, 2013

luistamz

It is a girl = Es una niña

She is a girl = Ella es una niña

July 23, 2013

Ranchers1

Thank you for that post.

January 3, 2014

Wanderlustme

Because it uses ella, which means "she".

March 15, 2013

desirea123

Are the Spanish and English alphabets the same?

April 4, 2013

Luis

Mostly. Spanish has one extra letter: ñ.

April 4, 2013

Muchogusto1953

In the lesson it says a proper noun like el requires the accent mark. Why didn't ella?

May 22, 2013

Luis

"él" requires an accent when it means "he", and no accent when it means "the". The accent is only there to differentiate the two meanings. "ella" has no other word that sounds like it, so it has no accent in this case.

May 22, 2013

senorafields

This sentence is not correct. You do not use the article before a predicate nominative unless it is modified.

September 11, 2013

Luis

Sure, you can use it (native Spanish speaker here).

September 11, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.