Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella es una niña."

Translation:She is a girl.

2
5 years ago

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hyckolo

niña = girl and child?

20
25 years ago

guerillera

Yes, a girlchild, never a boychild

34
25 years ago

arctic.sea.wolf

Yes. This is one example as to why Spanish can be confusing for those of us who speak English.

28
65 years ago

parmelita

So how do you say she is a child?

8
5 years ago

killabeezy

Ella es una niña.

56
25 years ago

kripi
kripi

What is the difference between es una nina and ella es una nina?

12
5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In Spanish it is ok to drop the personal pronoun "Ella" when the context is clear. So they both mean roughly the same.

44
5 years ago

bright_britt

So even though the sentence means, "She is a girl." it means, "She is a child."?

8
5 years ago

blowfish

Both are correct. In English, we generally don't apply masculinity/femininity. In Spanish, niña is the feminine version of child. So, saying "Ella es una niña." means "She is a child." with female being implied.

23
5 years ago

desirea123

Are the Spanish and English alphabets the same?

4
15 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Mostly. Spanish has one extra letter: ñ.

30
15 years ago

Yousefus

What's the difference between the "n" and the other "ñ"?

4
4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are different letters. "N" is like the English "N". The letter "ñ" sounds like "en-yay" by itself, but when used in a word it is very close to "ni". For example, "niño" sounds like "ninio".

39
14 years ago

chunkylefunga

Espana = es-pa-na

España = es-pa-nia

For a beginner I would recommend pronouncing ñ as an 'ni' sound.

Once you hear the ñ sound a few times yourself you'll learn that its a much harsher noise than just 'ni' but it's a step in the right direction I would say.

24
4 years ago