Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje drinkt geen koude koffie."

Translation:The girl does not drink cold coffee.

3 years ago

6 Comments


SarahByl

why is it koude and not koud?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Try this page for a great explanation!

3 years ago

Backpacker84

Link doesn't work, could you post the address of the website?

3 years ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Why is it 'geen' instead of 'niet'?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because you're negating an object.

You can find more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

1 year ago