1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çocuklar gidiyor."

"Çocuklar gidiyor."

Translation:The children are going.

April 14, 2015

12 Comments


Masterpiga

Shouldn't it be "Çocuklar gidiyorlar"?


Ektoraskan

Grammar books say it "should". Contemporary usage says it's "optional". So, up to you :-]


Masterpiga

I imagined so :) Thanks!


beyza541531

Neden the childiren neden the childirens değil


AlexinNotTurkey

Tekil: child, Cogul: children, "the childrens" diye bir sey yok (fakat apostrof ile the childrens', çocukların demek, yani genitif hali)

Ingilizcenin bir tuhafligi :)


ufukyayla

İngilizcede -s ekinin, aitlik (boys'), çoğul (boys), fiilin üçüncü tekil şahıs hali (eats), is'in kısaltması (it's) olarak kullanılması en tuhaf durum bence.

Hatta unuttuğum bir kullanımı daha var sanki.


Ektoraskan

has'in de kısaltması olabiliyor. "He's got money."


Howard

Children's not childrens' since "children" is already plural you add 's. With a regular plural using s, the apostrophe comes after: the boys'.


RwPr

Why "get" convert to "gid" ? ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is one of a few irregular verbs that do this in Turkish. It is best just to memorize it :)


GreisiStepa

Please can someone explain me when we put -lar and when -ler. I'm really confused about this.


Ektoraskan

It's because of an annoying (but simple) rule. Look at the final vowel of the word. If it is e or a dotted vowel (i, ö, ü), go with -ler. If it is a or a dotless vowel (ı, o, u), go with -lar.

Çocuk's last vowel is u, which is dotless. So we say "Çocuklar". If it was "çocük" (which doesn't exist), it would be çocükler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.