1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Kontaktieren Sie den Herstel…

"Kontaktieren Sie den Hersteller."

Translation:Contact the manufacturer.

April 14, 2015

14 Comments


mizinamo

By the way, "kontaktieren" does not feel like natural German to me.

You see it a fair amount but it sounds like "translatese" to me -- that is, somebody wanted to translate "Contact ..." and picked a word which is related. Not something people tend to say spontaneously (i.e. when not translating), unless perhaps they've been exposed to translatese a lot.

A more natural way would be something like "Setzen Sie sich mit dem Hersteller in Verbindung." or "Schreiben Sie den Hersteller an. / Rufen Sie den Hersteller an. / Schicken Sie dem Hersteller eine E-Mail."


johnmcm42

Why is it incorrect to add "you" to the translation: "You contact the producer."


mizinamo

The German sentence is a command. (As you can see by the position of the verb at the beginning of the sentence, without a question mark at the end.)

Your sentence looks like a normal statement -- saying that you are contacting the producer, not commanding you to contact the producer.

In English, a command generally starts with the verb as well.


Eloise23

Is this the producer of a show, or the producer of some commodity, or both?


brasil2004

the producer can be of a show, but in this case, is manufactured by a firm / company Manufacturer of goods


biertopf

Hersteller = producer in the sense of manufacturer. A producer of a film or a show would be "Produzent" in German.


pappyodaniel

Producer, maker, how about creator?


mizinamo

No, I think not. "Herstellen" is more about a manual process than a creative one.


Severus14

So how would one turn this into a question?

Basically, how would you say "Do you contact the producer" in German, is it just a case of using the "Kontaktieren Sie den Hersteller" sentence and adding a question mark at the end?


mizinamo

That's right.

Except for the verb "to be" (sein), the command form and the question for Sie will be identical, except for the tone of voice / the final punctuation mark.


Derek656117

Since Sie is polite, we should accept command+please as a correct answer.


mizinamo

Sie is polite

"formal" more than "polite".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.