"Ikziedewerkster."

Translation:I see the maid.

3 years ago

4 Comments


BettyLeppink

cleaning lady or cleaner are very good translations in English. Maid isn't really used unless speaking about bygone times or when speaking about some other countries

2 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Can werkster mean labourer?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It could, though typically it will be used to refer to a maid

3 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Can this also mean "I am seeing the maid"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.