"Tu veux ma photo ?"

Translation:Do you want my photo?

December 20, 2012

30 Comments


J.Franchomme

GOOD TO KNOW:

In French, this sentence "Tu veux ma photo?" is sometimes used in a very agressive way to mean:

  • " Why are you staring at me like that? "
March 17, 2015

Lane973

Interesting. Years ago in the US people might say, "take a picture, it lasts longer" if someone was staring at them. Once in a while you might hear it now, but it's not as common as it used to be.

March 19, 2015

fyggs

Yeah, because now they'll freaking take one.

March 22, 2016

lugosky

I'd say "what are you looking at?" Is probably the equivalent, at least here in NY.

October 20, 2015

arokosaki

this phrase is used the same way in israel.

November 23, 2015

dddanilo

In German we can use it in an agressive way, too:

"Willst du ein Foto?"

August 2, 2016

MarieLafra8

There is such a famous scene in the French version of Back to the future with this sentence : "Tu veux ma photo, banane?" One of my favourite ones.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dtkit4JV_tU

February 4, 2018

Gavier

Shouldn't this be in the 'Starting a fight' section?

January 13, 2015

Johnni0

I was thinking the flirting section...

January 20, 2015

Feeniqs

I was thinking the same.

April 16, 2015

eittek

These are the idioms I truly need to be learning lol

April 9, 2015

dwbcampbell

It won't accept "Do you want my photograph?". Boo!

December 20, 2012

greatlanguages

It wont accept when I try to report things but a photo=photograph. It should be accepted!

March 28, 2014

lmparis49

report it

August 30, 2018

dag_yo

Is this the same as Veux-tu ma photo?

December 7, 2014

Gavier

Yup!

January 13, 2015

RodrigoRequiao

What would be the "main" way to say it? "Veux-tu" or "tu veux"? Or does it depend on the local city/region variant?

February 21, 2015

Gavier

Would depend on the situation. Veux-tu would be more formal and correct (although using 'tu' so not that formal). This sounds to me like an agressive question so is more likely to be delivered "tu veux ma photo?" Same as in English really "You want my photo?". But equally it could just be a genuine question in which case "veux-tu ma photo" or "est-ce que tu veux ma photo?"

February 21, 2015

burnup

Difficult, because in other examples "photograph" is fine.

December 1, 2013

Muertos

the difference between photos and photographs

February 3, 2014

Feeniqs

The first word is shorter is used more often in everyday conversation. The latter is longer and less frequently used for its great length. There is no difference in meaning, as far as I know.

April 16, 2015

paulmacd

"photo" is more informal, "photograph" is more formal.

June 27, 2017

herbdude88

Thank you, Gavier - I appreciate the "veux-tu" explanation. herbdude88

December 21, 2015

Gavier

Pas de problème herbdude dude!

December 21, 2015

alexalekzee

you want my photo: "rip" "rip" now you want it?

July 13, 2016

John27805

I'm pretty sure the audio is "je veux ma photo"

February 2, 2018

ThePipster2

why is "would you like my picture" wrong?

April 30, 2018

chriswalli8

Is this how you would say 'do you want to take my photograph'?

May 18, 2018

ThePipster2

Yes pretty much

June 13, 2018

Ahlopez5

Noo why would I ?Lol

April 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.