"Tu veux ma photo ?"

Translation:Do you want my photo?

December 20, 2012

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


J.Franchomme

GOOD TO KNOW:

In French, this sentence "Tu veux ma photo?" is sometimes used in a very agressive way to mean:

  • " Why are you staring at me like that? "

Lane973

Interesting. Years ago in the US people might say, "take a picture, it lasts longer" if someone was staring at them. Once in a while you might hear it now, but it's not as common as it used to be.


fyggs

Yeah, because now they'll freaking take one.


lugosky

I'd say "what are you looking at?" Is probably the equivalent, at least here in NY.


arokosaki

this phrase is used the same way in israel.


dddanilo

In German we can use it in an agressive way, too:

"Willst du ein Foto?"


MarieLafra8

There is such a famous scene in the French version of Back to the future with this sentence : "Tu veux ma photo, banane?" One of my favourite ones.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Dtkit4JV_tU


Gavier

Shouldn't this be in the 'Starting a fight' section?


Johnni0

I was thinking the flirting section...


Feeniqs

I was thinking the same.


eittek

These are the idioms I truly need to be learning lol


[deactivated user]

    It won't accept "Do you want my photograph?". Boo!


greatlanguages

    It wont accept when I try to report things but a photo=photograph. It should be accepted!


dag_yo

    Is this the same as Veux-tu ma photo?


RodrigoRequiao

    What would be the "main" way to say it? "Veux-tu" or "tu veux"? Or does it depend on the local city/region variant?


Gavier

    Would depend on the situation. Veux-tu would be more formal and correct (although using 'tu' so not that formal). This sounds to me like an agressive question so is more likely to be delivered "tu veux ma photo?" Same as in English really "You want my photo?". But equally it could just be a genuine question in which case "veux-tu ma photo" or "est-ce que tu veux ma photo?"


burnup

    Difficult, because in other examples "photograph" is fine.


Muertos

    the difference between photos and photographs


Feeniqs

    The first word is shorter is used more often in everyday conversation. The latter is longer and less frequently used for its great length. There is no difference in meaning, as far as I know.


paulmacd

    "photo" is more informal, "photograph" is more formal.


herbdude88

    Thank you, Gavier - I appreciate the "veux-tu" explanation. herbdude88


Gavier

    Pas de problème herbdude dude!


alexalekzee

    you want my photo: "rip" "rip" now you want it?


John27805

    I'm pretty sure the audio is "je veux ma photo"


ThePipster2

    why is "would you like my picture" wrong?


chriswalli8

    Is this how you would say 'do you want to take my photograph'?


Ahlopez5

    Noo why would I ?Lol

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.