Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is approximately as big as I am."

Translation:Ella es aproximadamente tan grande como yo.

2
3 years ago

10 Comments


blibby0

Why not Yo SOY??

7
Reply13 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

You don't have to repeat the verb in comparisons as you do in English. I can't tell you for sure it's wrong, but it sounds unnatural and I have never heard it like that.

3
Reply13 years ago

brasil2004

"Yo soy" es primero Person; "Ella es" tercera persona = "She is" tercera persona.

0
Reply3 years ago

Steve609629
Steve609629

Think of it like this. If we were to say this sentence in English, we'd probably say, "She's about as big as me", which would be improper grammar because if we reversed the order of the sentence, we wouldn't say, "Me is about as big as she is." The correct way of saying the sentence would actually be, "She's about as big as I (am)." We know that's true because if we swapped the subject of the sentence, it would properly be, "I am about as big as she is." The word "am" is implied if you just let the sentence stand as, "She's about as big as I." Same deal in the Spanish sentence. We don't need to say "soy" at the end because it's kind of implied. Would anyone agree with that logic or way of thinking about it?

0
Reply2 months ago

Janet541008

where did 'tan' come from?

4
Reply3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

It's a way comparisons are done: "algo ES TAN adjetivo COMO otra cosa": "something IS AS adjective AS some other thing IS"

5
Reply3 years ago

dschoenherr

Why not, "Ella es aproximadamente tan grande como soy"? The inference in English would be "She is approximately as big as I am big." If you stopped the sentence the way DL did, it would read, "She is approximately as big as I" or "Ella es aproximadamente tan grande como soy."

2
Reply12 years ago

gurtecho

Could you also say 'Ella es aproximadamente si grande que mio?'

0
Reply3 years ago

kv_e13
kv_e13

Why is "tan alta como yo" wrong?

0
Reply1 year ago

Baconeta

Becaue that mean as tall as- where it specifically says as big as.

0
Reply6 months ago