Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğrenciler okulda."

Translation:The students are at school.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Zoloft
Zoloft

hi. i don't know where else to comment this, so i'll comment it here. i would have liked if there was a separate lesson to learn words such as "church", "school", and "bakery" before learning how to alter them to generate meaning.

this is just my opinion and maybe other people like it the way it is. love the course and all. this is just speculation.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The main reason why we didn't do this is because we want to be able to use the idea of places in a more authentic context. We also want to keep the learning going, versus having just slow and slightly boring skills that have the same words repeated (at this point, we would only be able to say things like the office is small the school is small, etc.). If there is enough feedback requesting breaking them up, we definitely could do this after we start thinking about tree visioning! Thanks for the suggestion! :)

3 years ago

Katerina_V.

I am a slow learner too, but I am so exited about this work you 've done and I keep going on lessons I believe fast. The result is that I have a mess in my mind about grammar. I understand that I need more practicing, though I 'd like to ask: Is there a suggestion that you could make about the progress of learning? I mean something like "redo the first 5 lessons for two weeks and then continue" or "rewrite by yourself and recall the vocabulary" or something like that. Thank you very much. I wanted to learn Turkish since I was a child (and now I am 37!) and you (creators) give me this opportunity for free.

3 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

I am no expert on learning and memory but from personal experience, I have found that the faster I go through a lesson, the less I retain and for a shorter period of time than when I go through a lesson at a slower pace.

As an example, I studied a very difficult language many years ago and then, due to lack of good reason and sufficient time, I completely stopped studying it. A year or two ago, I took a very short introductory course in it and was quite surprised at how much of it I still remembered.

Had I given short shrift to my lessons years ago and just tried to get through them as quickly as possible, I doubt I would have retained as much. So, based on that, I encourage you to continue learning slowly.

My strategy with duolingo is a bit unorthodox and the details of it are not really worth making you yawn, but I will say at least this much about it. When I first go through a lesson, I don't get too hung up on whether or not I have mastered everything before I go on to the next lesson.

However, when duolingo lets me know it is time to refresh a lesson, that is when I spend a bit more time making sure my mastery of vocabulary, grammar, and sentence structure are strong. Why? Because enough time has passed to let me know what has imprinted on my mind easily and what will take a bit more time.

Sometimes (actually a lot of times) it takes me a lot longer than I would like, expect, or hope, to feel I've mastered a lesson, but I believe that in the end it is worth it because of the simple fact that I am not a computer. I can only keep so many new concepts floating around in my head for so long before it starts to hinder my ability to learn new concepts.

I also encourage you to read as much as possible on the wealth of material that exists on learning and memory (with or without respect to foreign language learning) and to conduct some experiments on yourself. For example, some say learning in the morning is best. Others recommend just before going to bed. And still others recommend both.

I've also personally found that once I have a decent vocabulary base in a language (probably at least 1-2,000 words) attempting to translate songs, television shows, movies, and news casts really helps to improve my fluency, especially my "ear" for the language. Above all, though, discover the strategies that work best for you. We all learn in different ways.

For what it's worth, I hope some of what I've shared either helps or at least encourages you to keep learning ... no matter what pace it may be at. After all, learning a foreign language is a marathon, not a sprint.

3 years ago

Katerina_V.

Thank you so much!!

3 years ago

dosAidos
dosAidos

I understand how this can teach us the vocabulary at the same time we learn grammar which is great, but it can be a bit difficult for us, slower learners :) Anyway, loving the course, thank you for your work!

3 years ago

krepps
krepps

Can öğrenci also mean pupil? Maybe my English isn't perfect, but I thought students go to university and pupils to school?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

As far as i know pupil is used just for ones going to school whereas student can be used for both. And öğrenci means student.

3 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Could this also mean "students at school" in a more general sense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Okuldaki öğrenciler"

2 years ago

P8W7k
P8W7k

Ok, so what is the "ki" for in that sentence then?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a whole lesson on it later in the tree, but it has about 5 distinct meanings :) Here is forms a relative clause "Students (who are) at school"

2 years ago

Flux702

Please dony slow down, thats why i dumped Rosetta Stone. Wayyyyy too slow. Maybe levels? But this is my second language in 2 years because of my favorite owl. Pleaseeee dont bore me to another platform. I just started Turkish about 2 weeks ago and i can actually use what I've learned. And all the Turkish people love it and helps me out.

And sorry to any who are not as fast-paced, i feel you too.

2 years ago

ahmed933

When to use "DE" & "DA"?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

If the word's last vowel is one 'e,i,ö,ü' you should use '-de' and '-da' if the last vowel is one of 'a,ı,o,u'.

2 years ago

vero840293

Me gusta mucho Duolingo

1 year ago

amarahdoc

Okulda öğrenciler var There are students at the school?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Yes, it is.

1 year ago

YAMUR963278

Amınıza koyim

3 months ago